Clarkson vs. Penn State Brandywine
Deciding between Clarkson University and Penn State Brandywine? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Clarkson University
Penn State Brandywine
-
Overview
- Clarkson
- Penn State Brandywine
- Location
-
Clarkson Potsdam, NY
-
Penn State Brandywine Media, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Clarkson Remote Town
-
Penn State Brandywine Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Clarkson 3,348
-
Penn State Brandywine 1,236
-
-
- Type
-
Clarkson Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Brandywine Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Clarkson #189
-
Penn State Brandywine #821
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Clarkson -
-
Penn State Brandywine -
-
-
- Status
-
Clarkson Non-profit
-
Penn State Brandywine Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Clarkson clarkson.edu
-
Penn State Brandywine psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Clarkson
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
-
-
Cost
- Clarkson
- Penn State Brandywine
- Tuition (In State)
-
Clarkson $59,398
-
Penn State Brandywine $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Clarkson $59,398
-
Penn State Brandywine $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Clarkson $18,252
-
Penn State Brandywine $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Clarkson $32,406
-
Penn State Brandywine $22,710
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Clarkson $46,528
-
Penn State Brandywine $9,113
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Clarkson 100%
-
Penn State Brandywine 73%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Clarkson
- Penn State Brandywine
- Applied
-
Clarkson 6,661
-
Penn State Brandywine 2,431
-
-
- Admitted
-
Clarkson 5,153
-
Penn State Brandywine 2,385
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Clarkson 77.4%
-
Penn State Brandywine 98.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Clarkson 9.5%
-
Penn State Brandywine 16.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Clarkson 1300
-
Penn State Brandywine 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Clarkson 28
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Clarkson 3.8
-
Penn State Brandywine -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Clarkson A-
-
Penn State Brandywine -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Clarkson Very High
-
Penn State Brandywine Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Clarkson
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Clarkson 25/32
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Clarkson 1200/1390
-
Penn State Brandywine 1080/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Clarkson Test optional
-
Penn State Brandywine Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Clarkson Jan 15, 2027
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
-
-
Academics
- Clarkson
- Penn State Brandywine
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Clarkson 13:1
-
Penn State Brandywine 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Clarkson
- Engineering (48%)
- Business (15%)
- Biology (9%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Communication (3%)
-
Penn State Brandywine
- Business (28%)
- Work and Family Studies (28%)
- Communication (23%)
- Ethnic Studies (6%)
- Education (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Clarkson
- Penn State Brandywine
- Graduation Rate
-
Clarkson 72%
-
Penn State Brandywine 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Clarkson $70,800
-
Penn State Brandywine $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Clarkson 86%
-
Penn State Brandywine 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Clarkson $27,000
-
Penn State Brandywine $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Clarkson $279
-
Penn State Brandywine $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Clarkson
- Penn State Brandywine
- % Men
-
Clarkson 66%
-
Penn State Brandywine 63%
-
-
- % Women
-
Clarkson 34%
-
Penn State Brandywine 37%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Clarkson Very Low
-
Penn State Brandywine Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Clarkson No
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
- % White
-
Clarkson 84%
-
Penn State Brandywine 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Clarkson 3%
-
Penn State Brandywine 11%
-
-
- % Black
-
Clarkson 2%
-
Penn State Brandywine 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Clarkson 4%
-
Penn State Brandywine 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Clarkson 0%
-
Penn State Brandywine 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Clarkson 0%
-
Penn State Brandywine 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Clarkson 2%
-
Penn State Brandywine 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Clarkson 3%
-
Penn State Brandywine 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Clarkson 2%
-
Penn State Brandywine 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Clarkson
- Penn State Brandywine
- % In-State
-
Clarkson 67%
-
Penn State Brandywine 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Clarkson 25%
-
Penn State Brandywine 19%
-
-
-
Campus
- Clarkson
- Penn State Brandywine
- Campus Housing
-
Clarkson Yes
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Clarkson No
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Clarkson Yes
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Clarkson No
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Clarkson No
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Clarkson University in Potsdam, NY with Penn State Brandywine in Media, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Clarkson University is larger than Penn State Brandywine based on total student enrollment (3,348 students vs. 1,236 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Clarkson University is located in Potsdam, NY (Remote Town setting); Penn State Brandywine is in Media, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Clarkson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Brandywine is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Clarkson University 13:1; Penn State Brandywine 15:1.
Clarkson vs. Penn State Brandywine Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Clarkson or Penn State Brandywine? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Brandywine than Clarkson ($22,710 vs. $32,406).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Brandywine are 20.7% lower than at Clarkson University ($14,474 vs. $18,252).
- Clarkson University is 290.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Brandywine (about $44,190 more per year; $59,398.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 133.9% higher at Clarkson than at Penn State Brandywine (about $34,006 more per year; $59,398.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clarkson University than at Penn State Brandywine (100% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Clarkson University students is 410.6% larger than aid received by Penn State Brandywine students ($46,528 vs. $9,113).
Clarkson vs. Penn State Brandywine Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Clarkson or Penn State Brandywine? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Brandywine and Clarkson.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Clarkson University (1300) is 100 points higher than at Penn State Brandywine (1200).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clarkson University 1200/1390; Penn State Brandywine 1080/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clarkson University 25/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clarkson - Test optional; Penn State Brandywine - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Clarkson Jan 15, 2027.
- Penn State Brandywine has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than Clarkson (77.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.5% at Clarkson vs. 16.8% at Penn State Brandywine.
Clarkson vs. Penn State Brandywine Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Clarkson and Penn State Brandywine? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Clarkson University's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than Penn State Brandywine's (37%).
- Graduates from Clarkson University earn a median of about $15,500 more per year than Penn State Brandywine graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,800 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Brandywine graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Clarkson graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Brandywine graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Clarkson graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Clarkson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Brandywine students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.