Clarke University vs. Missouri Valley College
Deciding between Clarke University and Missouri Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Clarke University
Missouri Valley College
-
Overview
- Clarke University
- Missouri Valley College
- Location
-
Clarke University Dubuque, IA
-
Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Clarke University Small City
-
Missouri Valley College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Clarke University 962
-
Missouri Valley College 1,770
-
-
- Type
-
Clarke University Private 4 Year
-
Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Clarke University
-
Missouri Valley College #1013
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Clarke University Roman Catholic
-
Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Clarke University Non-profit
-
Missouri Valley College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Clarke University clarke.edu
-
Missouri Valley College moval.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Clarke University
-
Missouri Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- Clarke University
- Missouri Valley College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Clarke University $40,910
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Clarke University $40,910
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Clarke University $11,734
-
Missouri Valley College $11,300
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Clarke University $26,725
-
Missouri Valley College $18,923
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Clarke University $28,884
-
Missouri Valley College $19,012
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Clarke University 100%
-
Missouri Valley College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Clarke University
- Missouri Valley College
- Applied
-
Clarke University 3,394
-
Missouri Valley College 2,489
-
-
- Admitted
-
Clarke University 2,438
-
Missouri Valley College 1,722
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Clarke University 71.8%
-
Missouri Valley College 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Clarke University 5.5%
-
Missouri Valley College 29.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Clarke University 1030
-
Missouri Valley College 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Clarke University 20
-
Missouri Valley College 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Clarke University 3.36
-
Missouri Valley College 3.04
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Clarke University B+
-
Missouri Valley College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Clarke University Very Easy
-
Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Clarke University Low
-
Missouri Valley College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Clarke University 16/24
-
Missouri Valley College 16/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Clarke University 900/1160
-
Missouri Valley College 895/1115
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Clarke University Test optional
-
Missouri Valley College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Clarke University
-
Missouri Valley College
-
-
-
Academics
- Clarke University
- Missouri Valley College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Clarke University 9:1
-
Missouri Valley College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Clarke University
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Human Services (6%)
-
Missouri Valley College
- Business (22%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Clarke University
- Missouri Valley College
- Graduation Rate
-
Clarke University 60%
-
Missouri Valley College 26%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Clarke University $42,800
-
Missouri Valley College $36,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Clarke University 74%
-
Missouri Valley College 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Clarke University $26,000
-
Missouri Valley College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Clarke University $268
-
Missouri Valley College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Clarke University
- Missouri Valley College
- % Men
-
Clarke University 51%
-
Missouri Valley College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Clarke University 49%
-
Missouri Valley College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Clarke University Very Low
-
Missouri Valley College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Clarke University No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- % White
-
Clarke University 85%
-
Missouri Valley College 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Clarke University 1%
-
Missouri Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Clarke University 4%
-
Missouri Valley College 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Clarke University 7%
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Clarke University 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Clarke University 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Clarke University 2%
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Clarke University 1%
-
Missouri Valley College 16%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Clarke University 1%
-
Missouri Valley College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Clarke University
- Missouri Valley College
- % In-State
-
Clarke University 33%
-
Missouri Valley College 34%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Clarke University 64%
-
Missouri Valley College 44%
-
-
-
Campus
- Clarke University
- Missouri Valley College
- Campus Housing
-
Clarke University Yes
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Clarke University No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Clarke University Yes
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Clarke University Yes
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Clarke University No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Clarke University in Dubuque, IA with Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Missouri Valley College is larger than Clarke University based on total student enrollment (1,770 students vs. 962 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Clarke University is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Missouri Valley College is in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting).
- Clarke University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Clarke University 9:1; Missouri Valley College 18:1.
Clarke University vs. Missouri Valley College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Clarke University or Missouri Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri Valley College than Clarke University ($18,923 vs. $26,725).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Missouri Valley College are 3.7% lower than at Clarke University ($11,300 vs. $11,734).
- Clarke University is 72.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Missouri Valley College (about $17,210 more per year; $40,910.00 vs. $23,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 72.6% higher at Clarke University than at Missouri Valley College (about $17,210 more per year; $40,910.00 vs. $23,700.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Clarke University as at Missouri Valley College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Clarke University students is 51.9% larger than aid received by Missouri Valley College students ($28,884 vs. $19,012).
Clarke University vs. Missouri Valley College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Clarke University or Missouri Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Missouri Valley College and Clarke University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Clarke University (1030) is 20 points higher than at Missouri Valley College (1010).
- Incoming Clarke University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at Missouri Valley College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clarke University 900/1160; Missouri Valley College 895/1115.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clarke University 16/24; Missouri Valley College 16/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clarke University - Test optional; Missouri Valley College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Clarke University students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at Missouri Valley College (3.04).
- Clarke University has a higher acceptance rate (71.8%) than Missouri Valley College (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.5% at Clarke University vs. 29.2% at Missouri Valley College.
Clarke University vs. Missouri Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Clarke University and Missouri Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Clarke University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Missouri Valley College's (26%).
- Graduates from Clarke University earn a median of about $6,300 more per year than Missouri Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,800 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Clarke University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Missouri Valley College graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Clarke University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Valley College graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Clarke University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Valley College students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.