Clark University vs. Yeshiva University
Deciding between Clark University and Yeshiva University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Clark University
Yeshiva University
-
Overview
- Clark University
- Yeshiva University
- Location
-
Clark University Worcester, MA
-
Yeshiva University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Clark University Midsize City
-
Yeshiva University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Clark University 3,925
-
Yeshiva University 6,965
-
-
- Type
-
Clark University Private 4 Year
-
Yeshiva University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Clark University #148
-
Yeshiva University #55
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Clark University -
-
Yeshiva University -
-
-
- Status
-
Clark University Non-profit
-
Yeshiva University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Clark University clarku.edu
-
Yeshiva University yu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Clark University
-
Yeshiva University
-
-
-
Cost
- Clark University
- Yeshiva University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Clark University $58,867
-
Yeshiva University $51,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Clark University $58,867
-
Yeshiva University $51,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Clark University $12,500
-
Yeshiva University $15,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Clark University $33,865
-
Yeshiva University $39,681
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Clark University $34,667
-
Yeshiva University $31,510
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Clark University 99%
-
Yeshiva University 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Clark University
- Yeshiva University
- Applied
-
Clark University 11,452
-
Yeshiva University 1,665
-
-
- Admitted
-
Clark University 4,528
-
Yeshiva University 926
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Clark University 39.5%
-
Yeshiva University 55.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Clark University 10.7%
-
Yeshiva University 61.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Clark University 1370
-
Yeshiva University 1430
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Clark University 31
-
Yeshiva University 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Clark University 3.69
-
Yeshiva University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Clark University A-
-
Yeshiva University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Clark University Very High
-
Yeshiva University Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Clark University Low
-
Yeshiva University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Clark University 30/33
-
Yeshiva University 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Clark University 1288/1460
-
Yeshiva University 1340/1510
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Clark University Test optional
-
Yeshiva University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Clark University Jan 15, 2027
-
Yeshiva University Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Clark University
- Yeshiva University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Clark University 8:1
-
Yeshiva University 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Clark University
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Biology (7%)
- Communication (7%)
-
Yeshiva University
- Foreign Languages (37%)
- Business (19%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Biology (10%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Clark University
- Yeshiva University
- Graduation Rate
-
Clark University 80%
-
Yeshiva University 84%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Clark University $50,100
-
Yeshiva University $72,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Clark University 82%
-
Yeshiva University 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Clark University $27,000
-
Yeshiva University $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Clark University $279
-
Yeshiva University $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- Clark University
- Yeshiva University
- % Men
-
Clark University 48%
-
Yeshiva University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Clark University 52%
-
Yeshiva University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Clark University High
-
Yeshiva University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Clark University No
-
Yeshiva University No
-
-
- % White
-
Clark University 57%
-
Yeshiva University 94%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Clark University 7%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Clark University 4%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Clark University 7%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Clark University 0%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Clark University 0%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Clark University 2%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Clark University 15%
-
Yeshiva University 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Clark University 8%
-
Yeshiva University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Clark University
- Yeshiva University
- % In-State
-
Clark University 33%
-
Yeshiva University 38%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Clark University 59%
-
Yeshiva University 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- Clark University
- Yeshiva University
- Campus Housing
-
Clark University Yes
-
Yeshiva University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Clark University No
-
Yeshiva University Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Clark University Yes
-
Yeshiva University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Clark University No
-
Yeshiva University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Clark University No
-
Yeshiva University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Clark University in Worcester, MA with Yeshiva University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Yeshiva University is larger than Clark University based on total student enrollment (6,965 students vs. 3,925 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Clark University is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Yeshiva University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Clark University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshiva University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Clark University 8:1; Yeshiva University 7:1.
Clark University vs. Yeshiva University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Clark University or Yeshiva University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Clark University than Yeshiva University ($33,865 vs. $39,681).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clark University are 20.6% lower than at Yeshiva University ($12,500 vs. $15,750).
- Clark University is 13.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Yeshiva University (about $7,067 more per year; $58,867.00 vs. $51,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.6% higher at Clark University than at Yeshiva University (about $7,067 more per year; $58,867.00 vs. $51,800.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clark University than at Yeshiva University (99% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Clark University students is 10% larger than aid received by Yeshiva University students ($34,667 vs. $31,510).
Clark University vs. Yeshiva University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Clark University or Yeshiva University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshiva University and Clark University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Yeshiva University (1430) is 60 points higher than at Clark University (1370).
- Incoming Clark University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 31) as students at Yeshiva University (31).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clark University 1288/1460; Yeshiva University 1340/1510.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clark University 30/33; Yeshiva University 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clark University - Test optional; Yeshiva University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Clark University Jan 15, 2027; Yeshiva University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Clark University students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Yeshiva University (3.41).
- Yeshiva University has a higher acceptance rate (55.6%) than Clark University (39.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Clark University vs. 61.1% at Yeshiva University.
Clark University vs. Yeshiva University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Clark University and Yeshiva University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Yeshiva University's six-year graduation rate (84%) is higher than Clark University's (80%).
- Graduates from Yeshiva University earn a median of about $22,100 more per year than Clark University graduates about ten years after starting college ($72,200 vs. $50,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Yeshiva University graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Clark University graduates ($19,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Yeshiva University graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Clark University graduates ($201 vs. $279).
- More Clark University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Yeshiva University students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 81%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.