Clark University vs. U of R
Deciding between Clark University and University of Rochester? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Clark University
University of Rochester
-
Overview
- Clark University
- U of R
- Location
-
Clark University Worcester, MA
-
U of R Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Clark University Midsize City
-
U of R Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Clark University 3,925
-
U of R 11,946
-
-
- Type
-
Clark University Private 4 Year
-
U of R Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Clark University #148
-
U of R #56
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Clark University -
-
U of R -
-
-
- Status
-
Clark University Non-profit
-
U of R Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Clark University clarku.edu
-
U of R rochester.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Clark University
-
U of R
-
-
-
Cost
- Clark University
- U of R
- Tuition (In State)
-
Clark University $58,867
-
U of R $67,080
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Clark University $58,867
-
U of R $67,080
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Clark University $12,500
-
U of R $19,792
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Clark University $33,865
-
U of R $40,462
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Clark University $34,667
-
U of R $45,500
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Clark University 99%
-
U of R 72%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Clark University
- U of R
- Applied
-
Clark University 11,452
-
U of R 21,384
-
-
- Admitted
-
Clark University 4,528
-
U of R 8,570
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Clark University 39.5%
-
U of R 40.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Clark University 10.7%
-
U of R 15.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Clark University 1370
-
U of R 1480
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Clark University 31
-
U of R 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Clark University 3.69
-
U of R 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Clark University A-
-
U of R A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Clark University Very High
-
U of R Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Clark University Low
-
U of R Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Clark University 30/33
-
U of R 31/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Clark University 1288/1460
-
U of R 1410/1540
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Clark University Test optional
-
U of R Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Clark University Jan 15, 2027
-
U of R Jan 5, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Clark University
- U of R
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Clark University 8:1
-
U of R 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Clark University
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Biology (7%)
- Communication (7%)
-
U of R
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Biology (13%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Clark University
- U of R
- Graduation Rate
-
Clark University 80%
-
U of R 83%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Clark University $50,100
-
U of R $71,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Clark University 82%
-
U of R 79%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Clark University $27,000
-
U of R $24,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Clark University $279
-
U of R $253
-
-
-
Diversity
- Clark University
- U of R
- % Men
-
Clark University 48%
-
U of R 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Clark University 52%
-
U of R 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Clark University High
-
U of R High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Clark University No
-
U of R No
-
-
- % White
-
Clark University 57%
-
U of R 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Clark University 7%
-
U of R 11%
-
-
- % Black
-
Clark University 4%
-
U of R 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Clark University 7%
-
U of R 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Clark University 0%
-
U of R 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Clark University 0%
-
U of R 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Clark University 2%
-
U of R 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Clark University 15%
-
U of R 18%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Clark University 8%
-
U of R 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Clark University
- U of R
- % In-State
-
Clark University 33%
-
U of R 30%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Clark University 59%
-
U of R 45%
-
-
-
Campus
- Clark University
- U of R
- Campus Housing
-
Clark University Yes
-
U of R Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Clark University No
-
U of R Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Clark University Yes
-
U of R Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Clark University No
-
U of R No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Clark University No
-
U of R No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Clark University in Worcester, MA with University of Rochester in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Rochester is larger than Clark University based on total student enrollment (11,946 students vs. 3,925 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Clark University is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); University of Rochester is in Rochester, NY (Midsize City setting).
- Clark University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Rochester is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Clark University 8:1; University of Rochester 9:1.
Clark University vs. U of R Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Clark University or U of R? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Clark University than U of R ($33,865 vs. $40,462).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clark University are 36.8% lower than at University of Rochester ($12,500 vs. $19,792).
- University of Rochester is 14% more expensive for in-state tuition than Clark University (about $8,213 more per year; $67,080.00 vs. $58,867.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14% higher at U of R than at Clark University (about $8,213 more per year; $67,080.00 vs. $58,867.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clark University than at University of Rochester (99% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Rochester students is 31.2% larger than aid received by Clark University students ($45,500 vs. $34,667).
Clark University vs. U of R Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Clark University or U of R? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between U of R and Clark University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Rochester (1480) is 110 points higher than at Clark University (1370).
- Incoming U of R students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 31 at Clark University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clark University 1288/1460; University of Rochester 1410/1540.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clark University 30/33; University of Rochester 31/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clark University - Test optional; U of R - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Clark University Jan 15, 2027; U of R Jan 5, 2027.
- Accepted freshman U of R students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Clark University (3.69).
- U of R has a higher acceptance rate (40.1%) than Clark University (39.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Clark University vs. 15.4% at U of R.
Clark University vs. U of R Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Clark University and U of R? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Rochester's six-year graduation rate (83%) is higher than Clark University's (80%).
- Graduates from University of Rochester earn a median of about $20,900 more per year than Clark University graduates about ten years after starting college ($71,000 vs. $50,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Rochester graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Clark University graduates ($24,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, U of R graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Clark University graduates ($253 vs. $279).
- More Clark University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former U of R students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 79%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.