Clark University vs. Purchase College

Deciding between Clark University and SUNY at Purchase College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Clark University
SUNY at Purchase College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Clark University Worcester, MA
  • Purchase College Purchase, NY
  • Setting
  • Clark University Midsize City
  • Purchase College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Clark University 3,925
  • Purchase College 3,333
  • Type
  • Clark University Private 4 Year
  • Purchase College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Clark University #148
  • Purchase College #351
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Clark University -
  • Purchase College -
  • Status
  • Clark University Non-profit
  • Purchase College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Clark University
  • Purchase College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Clark University $58,867
  • Purchase College $8,953
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Clark University $58,867
  • Purchase College $19,203
  • Room & Board
  • Clark University $12,500
  • Purchase College $16,436
  • Average Net Price
  • Clark University $33,865
  • Purchase College $18,211
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Clark University $34,667
  • Purchase College $10,432
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Clark University 99%
  • Purchase College 72%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Clark University 11,452
  • Purchase College 7,845
  • Admitted
  • Clark University 4,528
  • Purchase College 5,809
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Clark University 39.5%
  • Purchase College 74%
  • Enrolled
  • Clark University 10.7%
  • Purchase College 12.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Clark University 1370
  • Purchase College 1280
  • Typical ACT score
  • Clark University 31
  • Purchase College 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Clark University 3.69
  • Purchase College 3.37
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Clark University A-
  • Purchase College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Clark University Very High
  • Purchase College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Clark University Low
  • Purchase College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Clark University 30/33
  • Purchase College 27/30
  • SAT Range
  • Clark University 1288/1460
  • Purchase College 1185/1380
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Clark University Test optional
  • Purchase College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Clark University Jan 15, 2027
  • Purchase College Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Clark University 8:1
  • Purchase College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Clark University
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • Psychology (17%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Purchase College
    • Visual and Performing Arts (37%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Clark University 80%
  • Purchase College 56%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Clark University $50,100
  • Purchase College $40,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Clark University 82%
  • Purchase College 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Clark University $27,000
  • Purchase College $22,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Clark University $279
  • Purchase College $232
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Clark University 48%
  • Purchase College 42%
  • % Women
  • Clark University 52%
  • Purchase College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Clark University High
  • Purchase College High
  • HBCU
  • Clark University No
  • Purchase College No
  • % White
  • Clark University 57%
  • Purchase College 55%
  • % Asian
  • Clark University 7%
  • Purchase College 4%
  • % Black
  • Clark University 4%
  • Purchase College 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Clark University 7%
  • Purchase College 18%
  • % Native American
  • Clark University 0%
  • Purchase College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Clark University 0%
  • Purchase College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Clark University 2%
  • Purchase College 5%
  • % International
  • Clark University 15%
  • Purchase College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Clark University 8%
  • Purchase College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Clark University 33%
  • Purchase College 79%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Clark University 59%
  • Purchase College 19%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Clark University Yes
  • Purchase College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Clark University No
  • Purchase College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Clark University Yes
  • Purchase College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Clark University No
  • Purchase College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Clark University No
  • Purchase College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Clark University in Worcester, MA with SUNY at Purchase College in Purchase, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Clark University is larger than Purchase College based on total student enrollment (3,925 students vs. 3,333 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Clark University is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); SUNY at Purchase College is in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Clark University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY at Purchase College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Clark University 8:1; SUNY at Purchase College 12:1.

Clark University vs. Purchase College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Clark University or Purchase College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY at Purchase College than Clark University ($18,211 vs. $33,865).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clark University are 23.9% lower than at SUNY at Purchase College ($12,500 vs. $16,436).
  • Clark University is 557.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Purchase College (about $49,914 more per year; $58,867.00 vs. $8,953.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 206.6% higher at Clark University than at SUNY at Purchase College (about $39,664 more per year; $58,867.00 vs. $19,203.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clark University than at SUNY at Purchase College (99% vs. 72%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Clark University students is 232.3% larger than aid received by SUNY at Purchase College students ($34,667 vs. $10,432).

Clark University vs. Purchase College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Clark University or Purchase College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Purchase College and Clark University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Clark University (1370) is 90 points higher than at Purchase College (1280).
  • Incoming Clark University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at Purchase College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clark University 1288/1460; SUNY at Purchase College 1185/1380.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clark University 30/33; SUNY at Purchase College 27/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clark University - Test optional; Purchase College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Clark University Jan 15, 2027; Purchase College Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Clark University students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Purchase College (3.37).
  • Purchase College has a higher acceptance rate (74%) than Clark University (39.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Clark University vs. 12.9% at Purchase College.

Clark University vs. Purchase College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Clark University and Purchase College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Clark University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than SUNY at Purchase College's (56%).
  • Graduates from Clark University earn a median of about $9,900 more per year than Purchase College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,100 vs. $40,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY at Purchase College graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Clark University graduates ($22,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Purchase College graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Clark University graduates ($232 vs. $279).
  • More Clark University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Purchase College students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.