Clark State College vs. Stark State College

Deciding between Clark State College and Stark State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Clark State College Springfield, OH
  • Stark State College North Canton, OH
  • Setting
  • Clark State College Small City
  • Stark State College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Clark State College 5,077
  • Stark State College 10,128
  • Type
  • Clark State College Public 2 Year
  • Stark State College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Clark State College
  • Stark State College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Clark State College -
  • Stark State College -
  • Status
  • Clark State College Non-profit
  • Stark State College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Clark State College
  • Stark State College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Clark State College $4,393
  • Stark State College $4,790
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Clark State College $8,049
  • Stark State College $7,886
  • Room & Board
  • Clark State College $13,032
  • Stark State College $9,384
  • Average Net Price
  • Clark State College $11,860
  • Stark State College $7,160
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Clark State College $5,177
  • Stark State College $4,282
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Clark State College 72%
  • Stark State College 90%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Clark State College -
  • Stark State College -
  • Admitted
  • Clark State College -
  • Stark State College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Clark State College Open
  • Stark State College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Clark State College Open
  • Stark State College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Clark State College
  • Stark State College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Clark State College
  • Stark State College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Clark State College -
  • Stark State College 2.93
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Clark State College -
  • Stark State College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Clark State College Unavailable
  • Stark State College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Clark State College
  • Stark State College
  • ACT Range
  • Clark State College
  • Stark State College
  • SAT Range
  • Clark State College
  • Stark State College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Clark State College Open admission
  • Stark State College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Clark State College
  • Stark State College Aug 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Clark State College 13:1
  • Stark State College 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Clark State College
    • Health Professions (49%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Stark State College
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Engineering Technology (19%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Clark State College -
  • Stark State College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Clark State College $30,100
  • Stark State College $34,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Clark State College 24%
  • Stark State College 23%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Clark State College $18,419
  • Stark State College $18,824
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Clark State College $190
  • Stark State College $194
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Clark State College 34%
  • Stark State College 42%
  • % Women
  • Clark State College 66%
  • Stark State College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Clark State College Low
  • Stark State College Low
  • HBCU
  • Clark State College No
  • Stark State College No
  • % White
  • Clark State College 72%
  • Stark State College 72%
  • % Asian
  • Clark State College 1%
  • Stark State College 2%
  • % Black
  • Clark State College 20%
  • Stark State College 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Clark State College 1%
  • Stark State College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Clark State College 1%
  • Stark State College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Clark State College 0%
  • Stark State College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Clark State College 0%
  • Stark State College 3%
  • % International
  • Clark State College 1%
  • Stark State College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Clark State College 4%
  • Stark State College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Clark State College 98%
  • Stark State College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Clark State College 2%
  • Stark State College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Clark State College No
  • Stark State College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Clark State College No
  • Stark State College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Clark State College No
  • Stark State College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Clark State College Yes
  • Stark State College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Clark State College No
  • Stark State College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Clark State College in Springfield, OH with Stark State College in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stark State College is larger than Clark State College based on total student enrollment (10,128 students vs. 5,077 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Clark State College is located in Springfield, OH (Small City setting); Stark State College is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Clark State College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Stark State College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Clark State College 13:1; Stark State College 17:1.

Clark State College vs. Stark State College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Clark State College or Stark State College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stark State College than Clark State College ($7,160 vs. $11,860).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stark State College are 28% lower than at Clark State College ($9,384 vs. $13,032).
  • Stark State College is 9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Clark State College (about $397 more per year; $4,790.00 vs. $4,393.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.1% higher at Clark State College than at Stark State College (about $163 more per year; $8,049.00 vs. $7,886.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stark State College than at Clark State College (90% vs. 72%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Clark State College students is 20.9% larger than aid received by Stark State College students ($5,177 vs. $4,282).

Clark State College vs. Stark State College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Clark State College or Stark State College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stark State College and Clark State College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clark State College - Open admission; Stark State College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Stark State College Aug 30, 2027.

Clark State College vs. Stark State College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Clark State College and Stark State College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Stark State College earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than Clark State College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,900 vs. $30,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Clark State College graduates have a $405 lower median loan debt than Stark State College graduates ($18,419 vs. $18,824).
  • Among borrowers, Clark State College graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stark State College graduates ($190 vs. $194).
  • More Clark State College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stark State College students, three years after graduation. (24% vs. 23%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.