CAU vs. Bethel
Deciding between Clark Atlanta University and Bethel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Clark Atlanta University
Bethel University
-
Overview
- CAU
- Bethel
- Location
-
CAU Atlanta, GA
-
Bethel McKenzie, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
CAU Large City
-
Bethel Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CAU 4,252
-
Bethel 2,936
-
-
- Type
-
CAU Private 4 Year
-
Bethel Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CAU #975
-
Bethel #966
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CAU United Methodist
-
Bethel Cumberland Presbyterian
-
-
- Status
-
CAU Non-profit
-
Bethel Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CAU cau.edu
-
Bethel bethelu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CAU
-
Bethel
-
-
-
Cost
- CAU
- Bethel
- Tuition (In State)
-
CAU $28,310
-
Bethel $18,712
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CAU $28,310
-
Bethel $18,712
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CAU $12,748
-
Bethel $10,538
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CAU $31,223
-
Bethel $13,112
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CAU $12,453
-
Bethel $17,700
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CAU 89%
-
Bethel 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CAU
- Bethel
- Applied
-
CAU 27,245
-
Bethel 1,486
-
-
- Admitted
-
CAU 17,497
-
Bethel 895
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CAU 64.2%
-
Bethel 60.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CAU 5.7%
-
Bethel 32.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CAU 1000
-
Bethel 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CAU 18
-
Bethel 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CAU 3.28
-
Bethel 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CAU B+
-
Bethel A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CAU Extremely Easy
-
Bethel Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CAU Low
-
Bethel Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CAU 16/20
-
Bethel 15/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CAU 880/1120
-
Bethel 830/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CAU Test optional
-
Bethel Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CAU Apr 1, 2027
-
Bethel
-
-
-
Academics
- CAU
- Bethel
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CAU 16:1
-
Bethel 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CAU
- Communication (26%)
- Business (21%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- English and Literature (5%)
-
Bethel
- Business (78%)
- Education (5%)
- Biology (3%)
- Health Professions (3%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CAU
- Bethel
- Graduation Rate
-
CAU 41%
-
Bethel 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CAU $38,400
-
Bethel $42,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CAU 30%
-
Bethel 33%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CAU $31,000
-
Bethel $28,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CAU $320
-
Bethel $292
-
-
-
Diversity
- CAU
- Bethel
- % Men
-
CAU 24%
-
Bethel 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
CAU 76%
-
Bethel 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CAU Extremely Low
-
Bethel High
-
-
- HBCU
-
CAU Yes
-
Bethel No
-
-
- % White
-
CAU 0%
-
Bethel 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CAU 0%
-
Bethel 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
CAU 84%
-
Bethel 40%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CAU 0%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CAU 0%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CAU 0%
-
Bethel 5%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CAU 0%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % International
-
CAU 2%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CAU 13%
-
Bethel 5%
-
-
-
Students
- CAU
- Bethel
- % In-State
-
CAU 27%
-
Bethel 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CAU 72%
-
Bethel 11%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Clark Atlanta University in Atlanta, GA with Bethel University in McKenzie, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Clark Atlanta University is larger than Bethel based on total student enrollment (4,252 students vs. 2,936 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Clark Atlanta University is located in Atlanta, GA (Large City setting); Bethel University is in McKenzie, TN (Distant Town setting).
- Clark Atlanta University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Clark Atlanta University 16:1; Bethel University 15:1.
CAU vs. Bethel Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CAU or Bethel? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than CAU ($13,112 vs. $31,223).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 17.3% lower than at Clark Atlanta University ($10,538 vs. $12,748).
- Clark Atlanta University is 51.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethel (about $9,598 more per year; $28,310.00 vs. $18,712.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 51.3% higher at CAU than at Bethel University (about $9,598 more per year; $28,310.00 vs. $18,712.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethel University than at Clark Atlanta University (98% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel University students is 42.1% larger than aid received by Clark Atlanta University students ($17,700 vs. $12,453).
CAU vs. Bethel Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CAU or Bethel? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethel and CAU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Clark Atlanta University (1000) is 20 points higher than at Bethel (980).
- Incoming CAU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 18) as students at Bethel (18).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clark Atlanta University 880/1120; Bethel University 830/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clark Atlanta University 16/20; Bethel University 15/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CAU - Test optional; Bethel - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: CAU Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bethel students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at CAU (3.28).
- CAU has a higher acceptance rate (64.2%) than Bethel (60.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.7% at CAU vs. 32.2% at Bethel.
CAU vs. Bethel Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CAU and Bethel? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Clark Atlanta University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Bethel University's (32%).
- Graduates from Bethel University earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than CAU graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,700 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bethel University graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than CAU graduates ($28,250 vs. $31,000).
- Among borrowers, Bethel graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CAU graduates ($292 vs. $320).
- More Bethel graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CAU students, three years after graduation. (33% vs. 30%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.