Clarendon College vs. NTCC
Deciding between Clarendon College and Northeast Texas Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Clarendon College
Northeast Texas Community College
-
Overview
- Clarendon College
- NTCC
- Location
-
Clarendon College Clarendon, TX
-
NTCC Mount Pleasant, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Clarendon College Remote Rural
-
NTCC Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Clarendon College 1,564
-
NTCC 3,208
-
-
- Type
-
Clarendon College Public 2 Year
-
NTCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Clarendon College
-
NTCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Clarendon College -
-
NTCC -
-
-
- Status
-
Clarendon College Non-profit
-
NTCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Clarendon College clarendoncollege.edu
-
NTCC ntcc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Clarendon College
-
NTCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Clarendon College
- NTCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Clarendon College $3,720
-
NTCC $2,980
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Clarendon College $5,400
-
NTCC $5,620
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Clarendon College $4,935
-
NTCC $7,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Clarendon College $8,763
-
NTCC $5,988
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Clarendon College $6,711
-
NTCC $7,619
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Clarendon College 85%
-
NTCC 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Clarendon College
- NTCC
- Applied
-
Clarendon College -
-
NTCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Clarendon College -
-
NTCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Clarendon College Open
-
NTCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Clarendon College Open
-
NTCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Clarendon College
-
NTCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Clarendon College
-
NTCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Clarendon College -
-
NTCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Clarendon College -
-
NTCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Clarendon College Unavailable
-
NTCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Clarendon College
-
NTCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Clarendon College
-
NTCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Clarendon College
-
NTCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Clarendon College Open admission
-
NTCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Clarendon College
-
NTCC
-
-
-
Academics
- Clarendon College
- NTCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Clarendon College 19:1
-
NTCC 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Clarendon College
- Health Professions (25%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (18%)
- Agriculture (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Business (8%)
-
NTCC
- Health Professions (24%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Business (11%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Clarendon College
- NTCC
- Graduation Rate
-
Clarendon College -
-
NTCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Clarendon College $36,600
-
NTCC $31,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Clarendon College 37%
-
NTCC 25%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Clarendon College $9,199
-
NTCC $10,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Clarendon College $95
-
NTCC $108
-
-
-
Diversity
- Clarendon College
- NTCC
- % Men
-
Clarendon College 43%
-
NTCC 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Clarendon College 57%
-
NTCC 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Clarendon College Medium
-
NTCC High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Clarendon College No
-
NTCC No
-
-
- % White
-
Clarendon College 63%
-
NTCC 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Clarendon College 1%
-
NTCC 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Clarendon College 6%
-
NTCC 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Clarendon College 17%
-
NTCC 29%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Clarendon College 1%
-
NTCC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Clarendon College 0%
-
NTCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Clarendon College 0%
-
NTCC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Clarendon College 1%
-
NTCC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Clarendon College 11%
-
NTCC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Clarendon College
- NTCC
- % In-State
-
Clarendon College 87%
-
NTCC 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Clarendon College 13%
-
NTCC 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Clarendon College
- NTCC
- Campus Housing
-
Clarendon College Yes
-
NTCC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Clarendon College No
-
NTCC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Clarendon College Yes
-
NTCC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Clarendon College Yes
-
NTCC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Clarendon College No
-
NTCC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Clarendon College in Clarendon, TX with Northeast Texas Community College in Mount Pleasant, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northeast Texas Community College is larger than Clarendon College based on total student enrollment (3,208 students vs. 1,564 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Clarendon College is located in Clarendon, TX (Remote Rural setting); Northeast Texas Community College is in Mount Pleasant, TX (Distant Rural setting).
- Clarendon College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Northeast Texas Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Clarendon College 19:1; Northeast Texas Community College 17:1.
Clarendon College vs. NTCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Clarendon College or NTCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northeast Texas Community College than Clarendon College ($5,988 vs. $8,763).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clarendon College are 30.5% lower than at Northeast Texas Community College ($4,935 vs. $7,100).
- Northeast Texas Community College is 0.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Clarendon College (about $28 more per year; $4,468.00 vs. $4,440.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.1% higher at NTCC than at Clarendon College (about $220 more per year; $5,620.00 vs. $5,400.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clarendon College than at Northeast Texas Community College (85% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northeast Texas Community College students is 13.5% larger than aid received by Clarendon College students ($7,619 vs. $6,711).
Clarendon College vs. NTCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Clarendon College or NTCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NTCC and Clarendon College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clarendon College - Open admission; NTCC - Open admission.
Clarendon College vs. NTCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Clarendon College and NTCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Clarendon College earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than NTCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,600 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Clarendon College graduates have a $1,301 lower median loan debt than NTCC graduates ($9,199 vs. $10,500).
- Among borrowers, Clarendon College graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NTCC graduates ($95 vs. $108).
- More Clarendon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NTCC students, three years after graduation. (37% vs. 25%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.