Claremont McKenna vs. Colby College

Deciding between Claremont McKenna College and Colby College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Claremont McKenna College
Colby College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Claremont McKenna Claremont, CA
  • Colby College Waterville, ME
  • Setting
  • Claremont McKenna Large Suburban
  • Colby College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Claremont McKenna 1,393
  • Colby College 2,412
  • Type
  • Claremont McKenna Private 4 Year
  • Colby College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Claremont McKenna #17
  • Colby College #39
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Claremont McKenna -
  • Colby College -
  • Status
  • Claremont McKenna Non-profit
  • Colby College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Claremont McKenna
  • Colby College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Claremont McKenna $67,980
  • Colby College $69,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Claremont McKenna $67,980
  • Colby College $69,600
  • Room & Board
  • Claremont McKenna $20,830
  • Colby College $17,890
  • Average Net Price
  • Claremont McKenna $33,895
  • Colby College $16,219
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Claremont McKenna $52,605
  • Colby College $69,201
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Claremont McKenna 43%
  • Colby College 45%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Claremont McKenna 6,529
  • Colby College 19,187
  • Admitted
  • Claremont McKenna 626
  • Colby College 1,360
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Claremont McKenna 9.6%
  • Colby College 7.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Claremont McKenna 53.8%
  • Colby College 46.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Claremont McKenna 1520
  • Colby College 1510
  • Typical ACT score
  • Claremont McKenna 34
  • Colby College 33
  • Average High School GPA
  • Claremont McKenna 3.89
  • Colby College 3.86
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Claremont McKenna A
  • Colby College A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Claremont McKenna Elite
  • Colby College Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Claremont McKenna Very High
  • Colby College Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • Claremont McKenna 33/35
  • Colby College 32/34
  • SAT Range
  • Claremont McKenna 1470/1560
  • Colby College 1460/1550
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Claremont McKenna Test optional
  • Colby College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Claremont McKenna Jan 5, 2027
  • Colby College Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Claremont McKenna 8:1
  • Colby College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Claremont McKenna
    • Social Sciences (44%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Business (7%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Colby College
    • Social Sciences (23%)
    • General Studies (13%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Claremont McKenna 91%
  • Colby College 91%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Claremont McKenna $97,800
  • Colby College $73,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Claremont McKenna -
  • Colby College 88%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Claremont McKenna $14,967
  • Colby College $19,345
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Claremont McKenna $154
  • Colby College $200
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Claremont McKenna 50%
  • Colby College 49%
  • % Women
  • Claremont McKenna 50%
  • Colby College 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Claremont McKenna Very High
  • Colby College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Claremont McKenna No
  • Colby College No
  • % White
  • Claremont McKenna 42%
  • Colby College 62%
  • % Asian
  • Claremont McKenna 10%
  • Colby College 6%
  • % Black
  • Claremont McKenna 4%
  • Colby College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Claremont McKenna 14%
  • Colby College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Claremont McKenna 0%
  • Colby College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Claremont McKenna 0%
  • Colby College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Claremont McKenna 7%
  • Colby College 5%
  • % International
  • Claremont McKenna 17%
  • Colby College 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Claremont McKenna 6%
  • Colby College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Claremont McKenna 41%
  • Colby College 8%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Claremont McKenna 42%
  • Colby College 76%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Claremont McKenna Yes
  • Colby College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Claremont McKenna No
  • Colby College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Claremont McKenna Yes
  • Colby College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Claremont McKenna No
  • Colby College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Claremont McKenna No
  • Colby College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Claremont McKenna College in Claremont, CA with Colby College in Waterville, ME on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Colby College is larger than Claremont McKenna based on total student enrollment (2,412 students vs. 1,393 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Claremont McKenna College is located in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting); Colby College is in Waterville, ME (Remote Town setting).
  • Claremont McKenna College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Colby College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Claremont McKenna College 8:1; Colby College 9:1.

Claremont McKenna vs. Colby College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Claremont McKenna or Colby College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Colby College than Claremont McKenna ($16,219 vs. $33,895).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Colby College are 14.1% lower than at Claremont McKenna College ($17,890 vs. $20,830).
  • Colby College is 2.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Claremont McKenna (about $1,620 more per year; $69,600.00 vs. $67,980.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.4% higher at Colby College than at Claremont McKenna College (about $1,620 more per year; $69,600.00 vs. $67,980.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Colby College than at Claremont McKenna College (45% vs. 43%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Colby College students is 31.5% larger than aid received by Claremont McKenna College students ($69,201 vs. $52,605).

Claremont McKenna vs. Colby College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Claremont McKenna or Colby College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Colby College and Claremont McKenna.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Claremont McKenna College (1520) is 10 points higher than at Colby College (1510).
  • Incoming Claremont McKenna students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 33 at Colby College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Claremont McKenna College 1470/1560; Colby College 1460/1550.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Claremont McKenna College 33/35; Colby College 32/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Claremont McKenna - Test optional; Colby College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Claremont McKenna Jan 5, 2027; Colby College Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Claremont McKenna students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at Colby College (3.86).
  • Claremont McKenna has a higher acceptance rate (9.6%) than Colby College (7.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 53.8% at Claremont McKenna vs. 46.2% at Colby College.

Claremont McKenna vs. Colby College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Claremont McKenna and Colby College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Claremont McKenna is the same as at Colby College (91% vs. 91%).
  • Graduates from Claremont McKenna College earn a median of about $24,400 more per year than Colby College graduates about ten years after starting college ($97,800 vs. $73,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Claremont McKenna College graduates have a $4,378 lower median loan debt than Colby College graduates ($14,967 vs. $19,345).
  • Among borrowers, Claremont McKenna graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Colby College graduates ($154 vs. $200).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.