City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College vs. Rock Valley College
Deciding between City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College and Rock Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College
Rock Valley College
-
Overview
- City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Rock Valley College
- Location
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Chicago, IL
-
Rock Valley College Rockford, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Large City
-
Rock Valley College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 3,137
-
Rock Valley College 5,978
-
-
- Type
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Public 2 Year
-
Rock Valley College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College -
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Status
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Non-profit
-
Rock Valley College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College ccc.edu
-
Rock Valley College rockvalleycollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Rock Valley College
- Tuition (In State)
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College $4,590
-
Rock Valley College $4,334
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College $15,150
-
Rock Valley College $7,379
-
-
- Room & Board
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College $8,128
-
Rock Valley College $10,808
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College $9,209
-
Rock Valley College $5,445
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College $6,505
-
Rock Valley College $6,288
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 79%
-
Rock Valley College 49%
-
-
-
Admissions
- City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Rock Valley College
- Admission Chances
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Calculate
-
Rock Valley College Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College -
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College -
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Open
-
Rock Valley College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Open
-
Rock Valley College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College -
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College -
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Unavailable
-
Rock Valley College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Open admission
-
Rock Valley College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
-
Academics
- City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Rock Valley College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 26:1
-
Rock Valley College 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Health Professions (30%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Work and Family Studies (20%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (18%)
- General Studies (4%)
-
Rock Valley College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
- Health Professions (32%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
- Business (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Rock Valley College
- Graduation Rate
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College -
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College $28,000
-
Rock Valley College $34,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 12%
-
Rock Valley College 41%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College $7,848
-
Rock Valley College $6,292
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College $81
-
Rock Valley College $65
-
-
-
Diversity
- City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Rock Valley College
- % Men
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 46%
-
Rock Valley College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 54%
-
Rock Valley College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Medium
-
Rock Valley College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College No
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
- % White
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 5%
-
Rock Valley College 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 6%
-
Rock Valley College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 69%
-
Rock Valley College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 14%
-
Rock Valley College 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 0%
-
Rock Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 0%
-
Rock Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 2%
-
Rock Valley College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 0%
-
Rock Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 3%
-
Rock Valley College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Rock Valley College
- % In-State
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 99%
-
Rock Valley College 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 0%
-
Rock Valley College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Rock Valley College
- Campus Housing
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College No
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College No
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College No
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College No
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Yes
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College in Chicago, IL with Rock Valley College in Rockford, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rock Valley College is larger than City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College based on total student enrollment (5,978 students vs. 3,137 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Rock Valley College is in Rockford, IL (Midsize City setting).
- City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Rock Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College 26:1; Rock Valley College 19:1.
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College vs. Rock Valley College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College or Rock Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rock Valley College than City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College ($5,445 vs. $9,209).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College are 24.8% lower than at Rock Valley College ($8,128 vs. $10,808).
- City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College is 63.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rock Valley College (about $4,711 more per year; $12,090.00 vs. $7,379.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 105.3% higher at City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College than at Rock Valley College (about $7,771 more per year; $15,150.00 vs. $7,379.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College than at Rock Valley College (79% vs. 49%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College students is 3.5% larger than aid received by Rock Valley College students ($6,505 vs. $6,288).
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College vs. Rock Valley College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College or Rock Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rock Valley College and City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College - Open admission; Rock Valley College - Open admission.
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College vs. Rock Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College and Rock Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Rock Valley College earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,400 vs. $28,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rock Valley College graduates have a $1,556 lower median loan debt than City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College graduates ($6,292 vs. $7,848).
- Among borrowers, Rock Valley College graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College graduates ($65 vs. $81).
- More Rock Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 12%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.