City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College vs. Olney Central College
Deciding between City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College and Illinois Eastern Community Colleges? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College
Illinois Eastern Community Colleges
-
Overview
- City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Olney Central College
- Location
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Chicago, IL
-
Olney Central College Olney, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Large City
-
Olney Central College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 3,137
-
Olney Central College 3,726
-
-
- Type
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Public 2 Year
-
Olney Central College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
-
Olney Central College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College -
-
Olney Central College -
-
-
- Status
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Non-profit
-
Olney Central College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
-
Olney Central College
-
-
-
Cost
- City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Olney Central College
- Tuition (In State)
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College $4,590
-
Olney Central College $5,260
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College $15,150
-
Olney Central College $12,460
-
-
- Room & Board
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College $8,128
-
Olney Central College $7,338
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College $9,209
-
Olney Central College $10,309
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College $6,505
-
Olney Central College $6,430
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 79%
-
Olney Central College 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Olney Central College
- Admission Chances
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Calculate
-
Olney Central College Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College -
-
Olney Central College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College -
-
Olney Central College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Open
-
Olney Central College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Open
-
Olney Central College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
-
Olney Central College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
-
Olney Central College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College -
-
Olney Central College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College -
-
Olney Central College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Unavailable
-
Olney Central College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
-
Olney Central College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
-
Olney Central College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
-
Olney Central College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Open admission
-
Olney Central College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
-
Olney Central College
-
-
-
Academics
- City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Olney Central College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 26:1
-
Olney Central College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Health Professions (30%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Work and Family Studies (20%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (18%)
- General Studies (4%)
-
Olney Central College
- Health Professions (59%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
- Precision Production Trades (4%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Olney Central College
- Graduation Rate
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College -
-
Olney Central College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College $28,000
-
Olney Central College $32,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 12%
-
Olney Central College 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College $7,848
-
Olney Central College $3,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College $81
-
Olney Central College $36
-
-
-
Diversity
- City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Olney Central College
- % Men
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 46%
-
Olney Central College 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 54%
-
Olney Central College 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Medium
-
Olney Central College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College No
-
Olney Central College No
-
-
- % White
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 5%
-
Olney Central College 93%
-
-
- % Asian
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 6%
-
Olney Central College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 69%
-
Olney Central College 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 14%
-
Olney Central College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 0%
-
Olney Central College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 0%
-
Olney Central College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 2%
-
Olney Central College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 0%
-
Olney Central College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 3%
-
Olney Central College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Olney Central College
- % In-State
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 99%
-
Olney Central College 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College 0%
-
Olney Central College 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College
- Olney Central College
- Campus Housing
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College No
-
Olney Central College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College No
-
Olney Central College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College No
-
Olney Central College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College No
-
Olney Central College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College Yes
-
Olney Central College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College in Chicago, IL with Illinois Eastern Community Colleges in Olney, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Illinois Eastern Community Colleges is larger than City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College based on total student enrollment (3,726 students vs. 3,137 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Illinois Eastern Community Colleges is in Olney, IL (Remote Town setting).
- City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Illinois Eastern Community Colleges is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College 26:1; Illinois Eastern Community Colleges 15:1.
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College vs. Olney Central College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College or Olney Central College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College than Olney Central College ($9,209 vs. $10,309).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Illinois Eastern Community Colleges are 9.7% lower than at City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College ($7,338 vs. $8,128).
- City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College is 10.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Olney Central College (about $1,130 more per year; $12,090.00 vs. $10,960.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.6% higher at City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College than at Illinois Eastern Community Colleges (about $2,690 more per year; $15,150.00 vs. $12,460.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Illinois Eastern Community Colleges than at City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College (94% vs. 79%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by City Colleges of Chicago Olive Harvey College students is 1.2% larger than aid received by Illinois Eastern Community Colleges students ($6,505 vs. $6,430).
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College vs. Olney Central College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College or Olney Central College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Olney Central College and City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College - Open admission; Olney Central College - Open admission.
City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College vs. Olney Central College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College and Olney Central College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Illinois Eastern Community Colleges earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,300 vs. $28,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Illinois Eastern Community Colleges graduates have a $4,348 lower median loan debt than City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College graduates ($3,500 vs. $7,848).
- Among borrowers, Olney Central College graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College graduates ($36 vs. $81).
- More Olney Central College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 12%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.