Citrus College vs. West Valley College

Deciding between Citrus College and West Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Citrus College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Citrus College Glendora, CA
  • West Valley College Saratoga, CA
  • Setting
  • Citrus College Large Suburban
  • West Valley College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Citrus College 10,429
  • West Valley College 7,655
  • Type
  • Citrus College Public 2 Year
  • West Valley College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Citrus College
  • West Valley College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Citrus College -
  • West Valley College -
  • Status
  • Citrus College Non-profit
  • West Valley College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Citrus College
  • West Valley College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Citrus College $1,204
  • West Valley College $110
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Citrus College $10,636
  • West Valley College $8,702
  • Room & Board
  • Citrus College $22,086
  • West Valley College $35,361
  • Average Net Price
  • Citrus College $6,607
  • West Valley College $7,270
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Citrus College $7,152
  • West Valley College $4,806
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Citrus College 69%
  • West Valley College 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Citrus College -
  • West Valley College -
  • Admitted
  • Citrus College -
  • West Valley College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Citrus College Open
  • West Valley College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Citrus College Open
  • West Valley College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Citrus College
  • West Valley College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Citrus College
  • West Valley College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Citrus College -
  • West Valley College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Citrus College -
  • West Valley College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Citrus College Unavailable
  • West Valley College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Citrus College
  • West Valley College
  • ACT Range
  • Citrus College
  • West Valley College
  • SAT Range
  • Citrus College
  • West Valley College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Citrus College Open admission
  • West Valley College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Citrus College
  • West Valley College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Citrus College 24:1
  • West Valley College 29:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Citrus College
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (10%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • West Valley College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Legal Professions (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Citrus College -
  • West Valley College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Citrus College $33,900
  • West Valley College $41,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Citrus College 32%
  • West Valley College 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Citrus College $5,500
  • West Valley College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Citrus College $56
  • West Valley College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Citrus College 44%
  • West Valley College 45%
  • % Women
  • Citrus College 56%
  • West Valley College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Citrus College High
  • West Valley College High
  • HBCU
  • Citrus College No
  • West Valley College No
  • % White
  • Citrus College 19%
  • West Valley College 44%
  • % Asian
  • Citrus College 9%
  • West Valley College 16%
  • % Black
  • Citrus College 4%
  • West Valley College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Citrus College 61%
  • West Valley College 27%
  • % Native American
  • Citrus College 0%
  • West Valley College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Citrus College 0%
  • West Valley College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Citrus College 3%
  • West Valley College 5%
  • % International
  • Citrus College 4%
  • West Valley College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Citrus College 1%
  • West Valley College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Citrus College 96%
  • West Valley College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Citrus College 0%
  • West Valley College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Citrus College No
  • West Valley College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Citrus College No
  • West Valley College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Citrus College No
  • West Valley College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Citrus College No
  • West Valley College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Citrus College Yes
  • West Valley College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Citrus College in Glendora, CA with West Valley College in Saratoga, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Citrus College is larger than West Valley College based on total student enrollment (10,429 students vs. 7,655 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Citrus College is located in Glendora, CA (Large Suburban setting); West Valley College is in Saratoga, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Citrus College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. West Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Citrus College 24:1; West Valley College 29:1.

Citrus College vs. West Valley College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Citrus College or West Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Citrus College than West Valley College ($6,607 vs. $7,270).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Citrus College are 37.5% lower than at West Valley College ($22,086 vs. $35,361).
  • West Valley College is 23.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Citrus College (about $286 more per year; $1,490.00 vs. $1,204.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22.2% higher at Citrus College than at West Valley College (about $1,934 more per year; $10,636.00 vs. $8,702.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at West Valley College than at Citrus College (81% vs. 69%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Citrus College students is 48.8% larger than aid received by West Valley College students ($7,152 vs. $4,806).

Citrus College vs. West Valley College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Citrus College or West Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Valley College and Citrus College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Citrus College - Open admission; West Valley College - Open admission.

Citrus College vs. West Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Citrus College and West Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from West Valley College earn a median of about $7,200 more per year than Citrus College graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,100 vs. $33,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More West Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Citrus College students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.