Citrus College vs. Porterville College
Deciding between Citrus College and Porterville College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Citrus College
Porterville College
-
Overview
- Citrus College
- Porterville College
- Location
-
Citrus College Glendora, CA
-
Porterville College Porterville, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Citrus College Large Suburban
-
Porterville College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Citrus College 10,429
-
Porterville College 4,784
-
-
- Type
-
Citrus College Public 2 Year
-
Porterville College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Citrus College
-
Porterville College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Citrus College -
-
Porterville College -
-
-
- Status
-
Citrus College Non-profit
-
Porterville College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Citrus College citruscollege.edu
-
Porterville College portervillecollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Citrus College
-
Porterville College
-
-
-
Cost
- Citrus College
- Porterville College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Citrus College $1,204
-
Porterville College $1,438
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Citrus College $10,636
-
Porterville College $11,308
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Citrus College $22,086
-
Porterville College $24,192
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Citrus College $6,607
-
Porterville College $14,733
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Citrus College $7,152
-
Porterville College $6,940
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Citrus College 69%
-
Porterville College 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Citrus College
- Porterville College
- Applied
-
Citrus College -
-
Porterville College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Citrus College -
-
Porterville College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Citrus College Open
-
Porterville College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Citrus College Open
-
Porterville College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Citrus College
-
Porterville College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Citrus College
-
Porterville College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Citrus College -
-
Porterville College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Citrus College -
-
Porterville College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Citrus College Unavailable
-
Porterville College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Citrus College
-
Porterville College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Citrus College
-
Porterville College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Citrus College
-
Porterville College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Citrus College Open admission
-
Porterville College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Citrus College
-
Porterville College
-
-
-
Academics
- Citrus College
- Porterville College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Citrus College 24:1
-
Porterville College 25:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Citrus College
- Social Sciences (22%)
- General Studies (14%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (10%)
- Business (10%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
Porterville College
- Health Professions (37%)
- Social Sciences (26%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Work and Family Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Citrus College
- Porterville College
- Graduation Rate
-
Citrus College -
-
Porterville College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Citrus College $33,900
-
Porterville College $31,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Citrus College 32%
-
Porterville College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Citrus College $5,500
-
Porterville College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Citrus College $56
-
Porterville College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Citrus College
- Porterville College
- % Men
-
Citrus College 44%
-
Porterville College 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Citrus College 56%
-
Porterville College 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Citrus College High
-
Porterville College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Citrus College No
-
Porterville College No
-
-
- % White
-
Citrus College 19%
-
Porterville College 16%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Citrus College 9%
-
Porterville College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Citrus College 4%
-
Porterville College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Citrus College 61%
-
Porterville College 76%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Citrus College 0%
-
Porterville College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Citrus College 0%
-
Porterville College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Citrus College 3%
-
Porterville College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Citrus College 4%
-
Porterville College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Citrus College 1%
-
Porterville College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Citrus College
- Porterville College
- % In-State
-
Citrus College 96%
-
Porterville College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Citrus College 0%
-
Porterville College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Citrus College
- Porterville College
- Campus Housing
-
Citrus College No
-
Porterville College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Citrus College No
-
Porterville College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Citrus College No
-
Porterville College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Citrus College No
-
Porterville College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Citrus College Yes
-
Porterville College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Citrus College in Glendora, CA with Porterville College in Porterville, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Citrus College is larger than Porterville College based on total student enrollment (10,429 students vs. 4,784 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Citrus College is located in Glendora, CA (Large Suburban setting); Porterville College is in Porterville, CA (Small City setting).
- Citrus College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Porterville College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Citrus College 24:1; Porterville College 25:1.
Citrus College vs. Porterville College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Citrus College or Porterville College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Citrus College than Porterville College ($6,607 vs. $14,733).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Citrus College are 8.7% lower than at Porterville College ($22,086 vs. $24,192).
- Porterville College is 19.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Citrus College (about $234 more per year; $1,438.00 vs. $1,204.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.3% higher at Porterville College than at Citrus College (about $672 more per year; $11,308.00 vs. $10,636.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Porterville College than at Citrus College (94% vs. 69%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Citrus College students is 3.1% larger than aid received by Porterville College students ($7,152 vs. $6,940).
Citrus College vs. Porterville College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Citrus College or Porterville College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Porterville College and Citrus College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Citrus College - Open admission; Porterville College - Open admission.
Citrus College vs. Porterville College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Citrus College and Porterville College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Citrus College earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than Porterville College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,900 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.