Citrus College vs. Mission College

Deciding between Citrus College and Mission College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Citrus College
Mission College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Citrus College Glendora, CA
  • Mission College Santa Clara, CA
  • Setting
  • Citrus College Large Suburban
  • Mission College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Citrus College 10,429
  • Mission College 6,909
  • Type
  • Citrus College Public 2 Year
  • Mission College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Citrus College
  • Mission College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Citrus College -
  • Mission College -
  • Status
  • Citrus College Non-profit
  • Mission College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Citrus College
  • Mission College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Citrus College $1,204
  • Mission College $1,438
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Citrus College $10,636
  • Mission College $12,500
  • Room & Board
  • Citrus College $22,086
  • Mission College $35,361
  • Average Net Price
  • Citrus College $6,607
  • Mission College $7,646
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Citrus College $7,152
  • Mission College $4,820
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Citrus College 69%
  • Mission College 78%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Citrus College -
  • Mission College -
  • Admitted
  • Citrus College -
  • Mission College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Citrus College Open
  • Mission College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Citrus College Open
  • Mission College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Citrus College
  • Mission College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Citrus College
  • Mission College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Citrus College -
  • Mission College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Citrus College -
  • Mission College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Citrus College Unavailable
  • Mission College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Citrus College
  • Mission College
  • ACT Range
  • Citrus College
  • Mission College
  • SAT Range
  • Citrus College
  • Mission College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Citrus College Open admission
  • Mission College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Citrus College
  • Mission College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Citrus College 24:1
  • Mission College 26:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Citrus College
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (10%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Mission College
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • General Studies (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Citrus College -
  • Mission College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Citrus College $33,900
  • Mission College $42,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Citrus College 32%
  • Mission College 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Citrus College $5,500
  • Mission College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Citrus College $56
  • Mission College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Citrus College 44%
  • Mission College 45%
  • % Women
  • Citrus College 56%
  • Mission College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Citrus College High
  • Mission College High
  • HBCU
  • Citrus College No
  • Mission College No
  • % White
  • Citrus College 19%
  • Mission College 17%
  • % Asian
  • Citrus College 9%
  • Mission College 44%
  • % Black
  • Citrus College 4%
  • Mission College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Citrus College 61%
  • Mission College 27%
  • % Native American
  • Citrus College 0%
  • Mission College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Citrus College 0%
  • Mission College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Citrus College 3%
  • Mission College 4%
  • % International
  • Citrus College 4%
  • Mission College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Citrus College 1%
  • Mission College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Citrus College 96%
  • Mission College 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Citrus College 0%
  • Mission College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Citrus College No
  • Mission College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Citrus College No
  • Mission College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Citrus College No
  • Mission College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Citrus College No
  • Mission College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Citrus College Yes
  • Mission College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Citrus College in Glendora, CA with Mission College in Santa Clara, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Citrus College is larger than Mission College based on total student enrollment (10,429 students vs. 6,909 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Citrus College is located in Glendora, CA (Large Suburban setting); Mission College is in Santa Clara, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Citrus College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mission College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Citrus College 24:1; Mission College 26:1.

Citrus College vs. Mission College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Citrus College or Mission College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Citrus College than Mission College ($6,607 vs. $7,646).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Citrus College are 37.5% lower than at Mission College ($22,086 vs. $35,361).
  • Mission College is 19.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Citrus College (about $234 more per year; $1,438.00 vs. $1,204.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.5% higher at Mission College than at Citrus College (about $1,864 more per year; $12,500.00 vs. $10,636.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mission College than at Citrus College (78% vs. 69%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Citrus College students is 48.4% larger than aid received by Mission College students ($7,152 vs. $4,820).

Citrus College vs. Mission College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Citrus College or Mission College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mission College and Citrus College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Citrus College - Open admission; Mission College - Open admission.

Citrus College vs. Mission College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Citrus College and Mission College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Mission College earn a median of about $8,100 more per year than Citrus College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $33,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Mission College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Citrus College students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.