Citrus College vs. Community Christian College

Deciding between Citrus College and Community Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Citrus College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Citrus College Glendora, CA
  • Community Christian College Quartzsite, CA
  • Setting
  • Citrus College Large Suburban
  • Community Christian College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Citrus College 10,429
  • Community Christian College 424
  • Type
  • Citrus College Public 2 Year
  • Community Christian College Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Citrus College
  • Community Christian College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Citrus College -
  • Community Christian College -
  • Status
  • Citrus College Non-profit
  • Community Christian College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Citrus College
  • Community Christian College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Citrus College $1,204
  • Community Christian College $9,675
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Citrus College $10,636
  • Community Christian College $9,675
  • Room & Board
  • Citrus College $22,086
  • Community Christian College $10,990
  • Average Net Price
  • Citrus College $6,607
  • Community Christian College $22,280
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Citrus College $7,152
  • Community Christian College $4,938
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Citrus College 69%
  • Community Christian College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Citrus College -
  • Community Christian College -
  • Admitted
  • Citrus College -
  • Community Christian College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Citrus College Open
  • Community Christian College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Citrus College Open
  • Community Christian College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Citrus College
  • Community Christian College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Citrus College
  • Community Christian College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Citrus College -
  • Community Christian College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Citrus College -
  • Community Christian College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Citrus College Unavailable
  • Community Christian College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Citrus College
  • Community Christian College
  • ACT Range
  • Citrus College
  • Community Christian College
  • SAT Range
  • Citrus College
  • Community Christian College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Citrus College Open admission
  • Community Christian College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Citrus College
  • Community Christian College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Citrus College 24:1
  • Community Christian College 25:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Citrus College
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (10%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Community Christian College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Citrus College -
  • Community Christian College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Citrus College $33,900
  • Community Christian College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Citrus College 32%
  • Community Christian College 33%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Citrus College $5,500
  • Community Christian College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Citrus College $56
  • Community Christian College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Citrus College 44%
  • Community Christian College 97%
  • % Women
  • Citrus College 56%
  • Community Christian College 3%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Citrus College High
  • Community Christian College High
  • HBCU
  • Citrus College No
  • Community Christian College No
  • % White
  • Citrus College 19%
  • Community Christian College 27%
  • % Asian
  • Citrus College 9%
  • Community Christian College 4%
  • % Black
  • Citrus College 4%
  • Community Christian College 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Citrus College 61%
  • Community Christian College 51%
  • % Native American
  • Citrus College 0%
  • Community Christian College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Citrus College 0%
  • Community Christian College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Citrus College 3%
  • Community Christian College 0%
  • % International
  • Citrus College 4%
  • Community Christian College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Citrus College 1%
  • Community Christian College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Citrus College 96%
  • Community Christian College 3%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Citrus College 0%
  • Community Christian College 97%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Citrus College No
  • Community Christian College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Citrus College No
  • Community Christian College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Citrus College No
  • Community Christian College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Citrus College No
  • Community Christian College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Citrus College Yes
  • Community Christian College No
  • Learn More
  • Citrus College Details
  • Community Christian College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Citrus College in Glendora, CA with Community Christian College in Quartzsite, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Citrus College is larger than Community Christian College based on total student enrollment (10,429 students vs. 424 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Citrus College is located in Glendora, CA (Large Suburban setting); Community Christian College is in Quartzsite, CA (Small City setting).
  • Citrus College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Community Christian College is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Citrus College 24:1; Community Christian College 25:1.

Citrus College vs. Community Christian College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Citrus College or Community Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Citrus College than Community Christian College ($6,607 vs. $22,280).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Community Christian College are 50.2% lower than at Citrus College ($10,990 vs. $22,086).
  • Community Christian College is 703.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Citrus College (about $8,471 more per year; $9,675.00 vs. $1,204.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.9% higher at Citrus College than at Community Christian College (about $961 more per year; $10,636.00 vs. $9,675.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Community Christian College than at Citrus College (100% vs. 69%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Citrus College students is 44.8% larger than aid received by Community Christian College students ($7,152 vs. $4,938).

Citrus College vs. Community Christian College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Citrus College or Community Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Community Christian College and Citrus College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Citrus College - Open admission; Community Christian College - Open admission.

Citrus College vs. Community Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Citrus College and Community Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • More Community Christian College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Citrus College students, three years after graduation. (33% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.