Citrus College vs. CSM
Deciding between Citrus College and College of San Mateo? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Citrus College
College of San Mateo
-
Overview
- Citrus College
- CSM
- Location
-
Citrus College Glendora, CA
-
CSM San Mateo, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Citrus College Large Suburban
-
CSM Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Citrus College 10,429
-
CSM 9,901
-
-
- Type
-
Citrus College Public 2 Year
-
CSM Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Citrus College
-
CSM
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Citrus College -
-
CSM -
-
-
- Status
-
Citrus College Non-profit
-
CSM Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Citrus College citruscollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Citrus College
-
CSM
-
-
-
Cost
- Citrus College
- CSM
- Tuition (In State)
-
Citrus College $1,204
-
CSM $1,332
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Citrus College $10,636
-
CSM $11,384
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Citrus College $22,086
-
CSM $31,288
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Citrus College $6,607
-
CSM $5,831
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Citrus College $7,152
-
CSM $4,386
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Citrus College 69%
-
CSM 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Citrus College
- CSM
- Applied
-
Citrus College -
-
CSM -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Citrus College -
-
CSM -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Citrus College Open
-
CSM Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Citrus College Open
-
CSM Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Citrus College
-
CSM
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Citrus College
-
CSM
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Citrus College -
-
CSM -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Citrus College -
-
CSM -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Citrus College Unavailable
-
CSM Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Citrus College
-
CSM
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Citrus College
-
CSM
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Citrus College
-
CSM
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Citrus College Open admission
-
CSM Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Citrus College
-
CSM
-
-
-
Academics
- Citrus College
- CSM
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Citrus College 24:1
-
CSM 24:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Citrus College
- Social Sciences (22%)
- General Studies (14%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (10%)
- Business (10%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
CSM
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Citrus College
- CSM
- Graduation Rate
-
Citrus College -
-
CSM -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Citrus College $33,900
-
CSM $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Citrus College 32%
-
CSM 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Citrus College $5,500
-
CSM $7,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Citrus College $56
-
CSM $72
-
-
-
Diversity
- Citrus College
- CSM
- % Men
-
Citrus College 44%
-
CSM 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Citrus College 56%
-
CSM 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Citrus College High
-
CSM Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Citrus College No
-
CSM No
-
-
- % White
-
Citrus College 19%
-
CSM 28%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Citrus College 9%
-
CSM 24%
-
-
- % Black
-
Citrus College 4%
-
CSM 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Citrus College 61%
-
CSM 30%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Citrus College 0%
-
CSM 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Citrus College 0%
-
CSM 2%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Citrus College 3%
-
CSM 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Citrus College 4%
-
CSM 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Citrus College 1%
-
CSM 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Citrus College
- CSM
- % In-State
-
Citrus College 96%
-
CSM 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Citrus College 0%
-
CSM 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Citrus College in Glendora, CA with College of San Mateo in San Mateo, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Citrus College is larger than CSM based on total student enrollment (10,429 students vs. 9,901 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Citrus College is located in Glendora, CA (Large Suburban setting); College of San Mateo is in San Mateo, CA (Small City setting).
- Citrus College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. College of San Mateo is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Citrus College 24:1; College of San Mateo 24:1.
Citrus College vs. CSM Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Citrus College or CSM? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of San Mateo than Citrus College ($5,831 vs. $6,607).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Citrus College are 29.4% lower than at College of San Mateo ($22,086 vs. $31,288).
- College of San Mateo is 10.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Citrus College (about $128 more per year; $1,332.00 vs. $1,204.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7% higher at CSM than at Citrus College (about $748 more per year; $11,384.00 vs. $10,636.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of San Mateo than at Citrus College (80% vs. 69%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Citrus College students is 63.1% larger than aid received by College of San Mateo students ($7,152 vs. $4,386).
Citrus College vs. CSM Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Citrus College or CSM? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CSM and Citrus College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Citrus College - Open admission; CSM - Open admission.
Citrus College vs. CSM Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Citrus College and CSM? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from College of San Mateo earn a median of about $10,900 more per year than Citrus College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $33,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Citrus College graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than CSM graduates ($5,500 vs. $7,000).
- Among borrowers, Citrus College graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CSM graduates ($56 vs. $72).
- More CSM graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Citrus College students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.