Cisco College vs. Northwest Vista College

Deciding between Cisco College and Northwest Vista College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cisco College
Northwest Vista College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cisco College Cisco, TX
  • Northwest Vista College San Antonio, TX
  • Setting
  • Cisco College Rural Fringe
  • Northwest Vista College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Cisco College 3,160
  • Northwest Vista College 20,060
  • Type
  • Cisco College Public 2 Year
  • Northwest Vista College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cisco College
  • Northwest Vista College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cisco College -
  • Northwest Vista College -
  • Status
  • Cisco College Non-profit
  • Northwest Vista College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cisco College
  • Northwest Vista College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cisco College $4,710
  • Northwest Vista College $3,412
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cisco College $7,140
  • Northwest Vista College $9,952
  • Room & Board
  • Cisco College $5,366
  • Northwest Vista College $14,250
  • Average Net Price
  • Cisco College $10,189
  • Northwest Vista College $5,813
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cisco College $7,205
  • Northwest Vista College $5,689
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cisco College 76%
  • Northwest Vista College 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cisco College -
  • Northwest Vista College -
  • Admitted
  • Cisco College -
  • Northwest Vista College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cisco College Open
  • Northwest Vista College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Cisco College Open
  • Northwest Vista College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cisco College
  • Northwest Vista College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cisco College
  • Northwest Vista College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cisco College -
  • Northwest Vista College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cisco College -
  • Northwest Vista College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cisco College Unavailable
  • Northwest Vista College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cisco College
  • Northwest Vista College
  • ACT Range
  • Cisco College
  • Northwest Vista College
  • SAT Range
  • Cisco College
  • Northwest Vista College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cisco College Open admission
  • Northwest Vista College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Cisco College
  • Northwest Vista College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cisco College 14:1
  • Northwest Vista College 33:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cisco College
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (3%)
  • Northwest Vista College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (48%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (19%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cisco College -
  • Northwest Vista College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cisco College $35,200
  • Northwest Vista College $36,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cisco College 36%
  • Northwest Vista College 37%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cisco College N/A
  • Northwest Vista College $7,980
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cisco College N/A
  • Northwest Vista College $82
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cisco College 38%
  • Northwest Vista College 43%
  • % Women
  • Cisco College 62%
  • Northwest Vista College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cisco College Medium
  • Northwest Vista College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Cisco College No
  • Northwest Vista College No
  • % White
  • Cisco College 62%
  • Northwest Vista College 23%
  • % Asian
  • Cisco College 2%
  • Northwest Vista College 2%
  • % Black
  • Cisco College 8%
  • Northwest Vista College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cisco College 23%
  • Northwest Vista College 64%
  • % Native American
  • Cisco College 1%
  • Northwest Vista College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cisco College 0%
  • Northwest Vista College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cisco College 2%
  • Northwest Vista College 4%
  • % International
  • Cisco College 2%
  • Northwest Vista College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cisco College 0%
  • Northwest Vista College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cisco College 95%
  • Northwest Vista College 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cisco College 2%
  • Northwest Vista College 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cisco College Yes
  • Northwest Vista College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cisco College No
  • Northwest Vista College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cisco College Yes
  • Northwest Vista College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cisco College Yes
  • Northwest Vista College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cisco College No
  • Northwest Vista College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Cisco College in Cisco, TX with Northwest Vista College in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northwest Vista College is larger than Cisco College based on total student enrollment (20,060 students vs. 3,160 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cisco College is located in Cisco, TX (Rural Fringe setting); Northwest Vista College is in San Antonio, TX (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Cisco College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Northwest Vista College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cisco College 14:1; Northwest Vista College 33:1.

Cisco College vs. Northwest Vista College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cisco College or Northwest Vista College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwest Vista College than Cisco College ($5,813 vs. $10,189).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cisco College are 62.3% lower than at Northwest Vista College ($5,366 vs. $14,250).
  • Cisco College is 9.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwest Vista College (about $518 more per year; $6,060.00 vs. $5,542.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 39.4% higher at Northwest Vista College than at Cisco College (about $2,812 more per year; $9,952.00 vs. $7,140.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwest Vista College than at Cisco College (87% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cisco College students is 26.6% larger than aid received by Northwest Vista College students ($7,205 vs. $5,689).

Cisco College vs. Northwest Vista College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cisco College or Northwest Vista College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northwest Vista College and Cisco College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cisco College - Open admission; Northwest Vista College - Open admission.

Cisco College vs. Northwest Vista College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cisco College and Northwest Vista College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Northwest Vista College earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than Cisco College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,800 vs. $35,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Northwest Vista College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cisco College students, three years after graduation. (37% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.