CNU vs. VCU
Deciding between Christopher Newport University and Virginia Commonwealth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Christopher Newport University
Virginia Commonwealth University
-
Overview
- CNU
- VCU
- Location
-
CNU Newport News, VA
-
VCU Richmond, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
CNU Midsize City
-
VCU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CNU 4,454
-
VCU 28,464
-
-
- Type
-
CNU Public 4 Year
-
VCU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CNU #378
-
VCU #465
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CNU -
-
VCU -
-
-
- Status
-
CNU Non-profit
-
VCU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CNU
-
VCU
-
-
-
Cost
- CNU
- VCU
- Tuition (In State)
-
CNU $16,828
-
VCU $16,945
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CNU $31,178
-
VCU $40,109
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CNU $12,460
-
VCU $18,254
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CNU $23,148
-
VCU $26,836
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CNU $10,494
-
VCU $14,186
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CNU 64%
-
VCU 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CNU
- VCU
- Applied
-
CNU 7,341
-
VCU 20,954
-
-
- Admitted
-
CNU 6,316
-
VCU 19,408
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CNU 86%
-
VCU 92.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CNU 18%
-
VCU 21.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CNU 1180
-
VCU 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CNU 27
-
VCU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CNU 3.79
-
VCU 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CNU A-
-
VCU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CNU Challenging
-
VCU Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CNU
-
VCU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CNU 25/30
-
VCU 22/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CNU 1060/1290
-
VCU 1010/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CNU Test optional
-
VCU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CNU Feb 1, 2027
-
VCU Jan 18, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- CNU
- VCU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CNU 13:1
-
VCU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CNU
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Communication (13%)
- Biology (12%)
- Business (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
-
VCU
- Business (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CNU
- VCU
- Graduation Rate
-
CNU 63%
-
VCU 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CNU $47,100
-
VCU $47,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CNU 78%
-
VCU 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CNU $25,000
-
VCU $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CNU $258
-
VCU $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- CNU
- VCU
- % Men
-
CNU 47%
-
VCU 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
CNU 53%
-
VCU 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CNU Low
-
VCU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
CNU No
-
VCU No
-
-
- % White
-
CNU 74%
-
VCU 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CNU 3%
-
VCU 13%
-
-
- % Black
-
CNU 8%
-
VCU 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CNU 5%
-
VCU 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CNU 0%
-
VCU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CNU 0%
-
VCU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CNU 5%
-
VCU 6%
-
-
- % International
-
CNU 0%
-
VCU 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CNU 5%
-
VCU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- CNU
- VCU
- % In-State
-
CNU 92%
-
VCU 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CNU 5%
-
VCU 6%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Christopher Newport University in Newport News, VA with Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Virginia Commonwealth University is larger than CNU based on total student enrollment (28,464 students vs. 4,454 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Christopher Newport University is located in Newport News, VA (Midsize City setting); Virginia Commonwealth University is in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Christopher Newport University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Commonwealth University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Christopher Newport University 13:1; Virginia Commonwealth University 17:1.
CNU vs. VCU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CNU or VCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Christopher Newport University than VCU ($23,148 vs. $26,836).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Christopher Newport University are 31.7% lower than at Virginia Commonwealth University ($12,460 vs. $18,254).
- Virginia Commonwealth University is 0.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than CNU (about $117 more per year; $16,945.00 vs. $16,828.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.6% higher at VCU than at Christopher Newport University (about $8,931 more per year; $40,109.00 vs. $31,178.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia Commonwealth University than at Christopher Newport University (88% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Commonwealth University students is 35.2% larger than aid received by Christopher Newport University students ($14,186 vs. $10,494).
CNU vs. VCU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CNU or VCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VCU and CNU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Christopher Newport University (1180) is 40 points higher than at VCU (1140).
- Incoming CNU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at VCU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Christopher Newport University 1060/1290; Virginia Commonwealth University 1010/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Christopher Newport University 25/30; Virginia Commonwealth University 22/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CNU - Test optional; VCU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: CNU Feb 1, 2027; VCU Jan 18, 2027.
- Accepted freshman CNU students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at VCU (3.75).
- VCU has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than CNU (86%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18% at CNU vs. 21.6% at VCU.
CNU vs. VCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CNU and VCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Christopher Newport University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Virginia Commonwealth University's (53%).
- Graduates from Virginia Commonwealth University earn a median of about $400 more per year than CNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,500 vs. $47,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Commonwealth University graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than CNU graduates ($23,250 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, VCU graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CNU graduates ($240 vs. $258).
- More CNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VCU students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.