CNU vs. University of Connecticut-Stamford

Deciding between Christopher Newport University and University of Connecticut Stamford? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Christopher Newport University
University of Connecticut Stamford

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CNU Newport News, VA
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Stamford, CT
  • Setting
  • CNU Midsize City
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • CNU 4,454
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 2,482
  • Type
  • CNU Public 4 Year
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CNU #378
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford #490
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CNU -
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford -
  • Status
  • CNU Non-profit
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CNU
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CNU $16,828
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $18,150
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CNU $31,178
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $40,818
  • Room & Board
  • CNU $12,460
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $18,228
  • Average Net Price
  • CNU $23,148
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $15,566
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CNU $10,494
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $15,796
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CNU 64%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 72%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CNU 7,341
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 10,937
  • Admitted
  • CNU 6,316
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 9,076
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CNU 86%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 83%
  • Enrolled
  • CNU 18%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 10.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CNU 1180
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • CNU 27
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • CNU 3.79
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CNU A-
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CNU Challenging
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • CNU
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford
  • ACT Range
  • CNU 25/30
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 25/32
  • SAT Range
  • CNU 1060/1290
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 930/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CNU Test optional
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Required
  • Application Deadline
  • CNU Feb 1, 2027
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CNU 13:1
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CNU
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Communication (13%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CNU 63%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CNU $47,100
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $62,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CNU 78%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CNU $25,000
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CNU $258
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CNU 47%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 53%
  • % Women
  • CNU 53%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CNU Low
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Very High
  • HBCU
  • CNU No
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No
  • % White
  • CNU 74%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 41%
  • % Asian
  • CNU 3%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 9%
  • % Black
  • CNU 8%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • CNU 5%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 24%
  • % Native American
  • CNU 0%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CNU 0%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CNU 5%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 2%
  • % International
  • CNU 0%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CNU 5%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CNU 92%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CNU 5%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CNU Yes
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CNU No
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No
  • Meal Plan
  • CNU Yes
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CNU No
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CNU No
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No

Comparable Facts

Compare Christopher Newport University in Newport News, VA with University of Connecticut Stamford in Stamford, CT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Christopher Newport University is larger than University of Connecticut-Stamford based on total student enrollment (4,454 students vs. 2,482 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Christopher Newport University is located in Newport News, VA (Midsize City setting); University of Connecticut Stamford is in Stamford, CT (Midsize City setting).
  • Christopher Newport University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Connecticut Stamford is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Christopher Newport University 13:1; University of Connecticut Stamford 21:1.

CNU vs. University of Connecticut-Stamford Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CNU or University of Connecticut-Stamford? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Connecticut Stamford than CNU ($15,566 vs. $23,148).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Christopher Newport University are 31.6% lower than at University of Connecticut Stamford ($12,460 vs. $18,228).
  • University of Connecticut Stamford is 7.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than CNU (about $1,322 more per year; $18,150.00 vs. $16,828.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.9% higher at University of Connecticut-Stamford than at Christopher Newport University (about $9,640 more per year; $40,818.00 vs. $31,178.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Connecticut Stamford than at Christopher Newport University (72% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Connecticut Stamford students is 50.5% larger than aid received by Christopher Newport University students ($15,796 vs. $10,494).

CNU vs. University of Connecticut-Stamford Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CNU or University of Connecticut-Stamford? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Connecticut-Stamford and CNU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Christopher Newport University (1180) is 80 points higher than at University of Connecticut-Stamford (1100).
  • Incoming University of Connecticut-Stamford students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at CNU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Christopher Newport University 1060/1290; University of Connecticut Stamford 930/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Christopher Newport University 25/30; University of Connecticut Stamford 25/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CNU - Test optional; University of Connecticut-Stamford - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CNU Feb 1, 2027.
  • CNU has a higher acceptance rate (86%) than University of Connecticut-Stamford (83%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18% at CNU vs. 10.3% at University of Connecticut-Stamford.

CNU vs. University of Connecticut-Stamford Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CNU and University of Connecticut-Stamford? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Christopher Newport University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than University of Connecticut Stamford's (57%).
  • Graduates from University of Connecticut Stamford earn a median of about $14,900 more per year than CNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,000 vs. $47,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Connecticut Stamford graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than CNU graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Connecticut-Stamford graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CNU graduates ($222 vs. $258).
  • More CNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Connecticut-Stamford students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 78%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.