CBU vs. Northwest University
Deciding between Christian Brothers University and Northwest University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Christian Brothers University
Northwest University
-
Overview
- CBU
- Northwest University
- Location
-
CBU Memphis, TN
-
Northwest University Kirkland, WA
-
-
- Setting
-
CBU Large City
-
Northwest University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CBU 1,772
-
Northwest University 1,053
-
-
- Type
-
CBU Private 4 Year
-
Northwest University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CBU #525
-
Northwest University #286
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CBU Roman Catholic
-
Northwest University Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
CBU Non-profit
-
Northwest University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CBU cbu.edu
-
Northwest University northwestu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CBU
-
Northwest University
-
-
-
Cost
- CBU
- Northwest University
- Tuition (In State)
-
CBU $38,420
-
Northwest University $36,035
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CBU $38,420
-
Northwest University $36,035
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CBU $11,055
-
Northwest University $11,180
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CBU $16,754
-
Northwest University $24,251
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CBU $31,234
-
Northwest University $26,017
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CBU 100%
-
Northwest University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CBU
- Northwest University
- Applied
-
CBU 1,504
-
Northwest University 625
-
-
- Admitted
-
CBU 1,304
-
Northwest University 520
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CBU 86.7%
-
Northwest University 83.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CBU 13.4%
-
Northwest University 30.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CBU 1200
-
Northwest University 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CBU 21
-
Northwest University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CBU 3.67
-
Northwest University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CBU A-
-
Northwest University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CBU Average
-
Northwest University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CBU
-
Northwest University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CBU 19/24
-
Northwest University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CBU 1020/1380
-
Northwest University 1040/1350
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CBU Test optional
-
Northwest University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CBU
-
Northwest University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- CBU
- Northwest University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CBU 9:1
-
Northwest University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CBU
- Business (39%)
- Psychology (18%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Physical Sciences (9%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Northwest University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (23%)
- Business (16%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CBU
- Northwest University
- Graduation Rate
-
CBU 52%
-
Northwest University 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CBU $50,600
-
Northwest University $41,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CBU 53%
-
Northwest University 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CBU $27,000
-
Northwest University $21,532
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CBU $279
-
Northwest University $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- CBU
- Northwest University
- % Men
-
CBU 48%
-
Northwest University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
CBU 52%
-
Northwest University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CBU High
-
Northwest University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
CBU No
-
Northwest University No
-
-
- % White
-
CBU 43%
-
Northwest University 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CBU 5%
-
Northwest University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
CBU 29%
-
Northwest University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CBU 6%
-
Northwest University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CBU 0%
-
Northwest University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CBU 0%
-
Northwest University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CBU 3%
-
Northwest University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
CBU 7%
-
Northwest University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CBU 6%
-
Northwest University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- CBU
- Northwest University
- % In-State
-
CBU 66%
-
Northwest University 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CBU 26%
-
Northwest University 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- CBU
- Northwest University
- Campus Housing
-
CBU Yes
-
Northwest University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CBU No
-
Northwest University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CBU Yes
-
Northwest University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CBU Yes
-
Northwest University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CBU No
-
Northwest University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Christian Brothers University in Memphis, TN with Northwest University in Kirkland, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Christian Brothers University is larger than Northwest University based on total student enrollment (1,772 students vs. 1,053 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Christian Brothers University is located in Memphis, TN (Large City setting); Northwest University is in Kirkland, WA (Large Suburban setting).
- Christian Brothers University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwest University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Christian Brothers University 9:1; Northwest University 9:1.
CBU vs. Northwest University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CBU or Northwest University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Christian Brothers University than Northwest University ($16,754 vs. $24,251).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Christian Brothers University are 1.1% lower than at Northwest University ($11,055 vs. $11,180).
- Christian Brothers University is 6.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwest University (about $2,385 more per year; $38,420.00 vs. $36,035.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.6% higher at CBU than at Northwest University (about $2,385 more per year; $38,420.00 vs. $36,035.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Christian Brothers University as at Northwest University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Christian Brothers University students is 20.1% larger than aid received by Northwest University students ($31,234 vs. $26,017).
CBU vs. Northwest University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CBU or Northwest University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northwest University and CBU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Christian Brothers University (1200) is the same as at Northwest University (1200).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Christian Brothers University 1020/1380; Northwest University 1040/1350.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Christian Brothers University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CBU - Test optional; Northwest University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Northwest University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman CBU students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Northwest University (3.41).
- CBU has a higher acceptance rate (86.7%) than Northwest University (83.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at CBU vs. 30.8% at Northwest University.
CBU vs. Northwest University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CBU and Northwest University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Christian Brothers University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Northwest University's (50%).
- Graduates from Christian Brothers University earn a median of about $9,200 more per year than Northwest University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $41,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwest University graduates have a $5,468 lower median loan debt than CBU graduates ($21,532 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Northwest University graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CBU graduates ($222 vs. $279).
- More Northwest University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CBU students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.