Chowan University vs. Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
Deciding between Chowan University and Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Chowan University
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
-
Overview
- Chowan University
- Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
- Location
-
Chowan University Murfreesboro, NC
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Chowan University Remote Town
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Chowan University 675
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 112
-
-
- Type
-
Chowan University Private 4 Year
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Chowan University
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Chowan University Southern Baptist
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Jewish
-
-
- Status
-
Chowan University Non-profit
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Chowan University chowan.edu
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia meterware.com
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Chowan University
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
-
-
-
Cost
- Chowan University
- Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
- Tuition (In State)
-
Chowan University $27,910
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia $11,512
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Chowan University $27,910
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia $11,512
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Chowan University $10,734
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia $9,338
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Chowan University $15,206
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia $11,885
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Chowan University $23,831
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia $10,795
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Chowan University 100%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Chowan University
- Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
- Applied
-
Chowan University 2,124
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 41
-
-
- Admitted
-
Chowan University 1,461
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 37
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Chowan University 68.8%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 90.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Chowan University 12.3%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 86.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Chowan University 1010
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Chowan University
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Chowan University 2.89
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Chowan University B
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Chowan University Extremely Easy
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Chowan University Low
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Chowan University
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Chowan University 880/1145
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Chowan University Test-free
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Chowan University
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
-
-
-
Academics
- Chowan University
- Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Chowan University 15:1
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Chowan University
- Psychology (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Biology (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (10%)
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Chowan University
- Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
- Graduation Rate
-
Chowan University 30%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Chowan University $34,600
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Chowan University 32%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Chowan University $35,150
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Chowan University $363
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Chowan University
- Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
- % Men
-
Chowan University 57%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Chowan University 43%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Chowan University Medium
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Chowan University No
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia No
-
-
- % White
-
Chowan University 17%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 95%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Chowan University 0%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Chowan University 71%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Chowan University 4%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Chowan University 0%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Chowan University 0%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Chowan University 5%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Chowan University 2%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Chowan University 1%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Chowan University
- Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
- % In-State
-
Chowan University 44%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Chowan University 49%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 94%
-
-
-
Campus
- Chowan University
- Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
- Campus Housing
-
Chowan University Yes
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Chowan University No
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Chowan University Yes
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Chowan University Yes
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Chowan University No
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Chowan University in Murfreesboro, NC with Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chowan University is larger than Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia based on total student enrollment (675 students vs. 112 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Chowan University is located in Murfreesboro, NC (Remote Town setting); Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Chowan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Chowan University 15:1; Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 14:1.
Chowan University vs. Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Chowan University or Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia than Chowan University ($11,885 vs. $15,206).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia are 13% lower than at Chowan University ($9,338 vs. $10,734).
- Chowan University is 142.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia (about $16,398 more per year; $27,910.00 vs. $11,512.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 142.4% higher at Chowan University than at Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia (about $16,398 more per year; $27,910.00 vs. $11,512.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chowan University than at Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia (100% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chowan University students is 120.8% larger than aid received by Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia students ($23,831 vs. $10,795).
Chowan University vs. Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Chowan University or Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia and Chowan University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chowan University 880/1145.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Chowan University - Test-free; Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia - Test-free.
- Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia has a higher acceptance rate (90.2%) than Chowan University (68.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at Chowan University vs. 86.5% at Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia.
Chowan University vs. Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Chowan University and Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Chowan University's (30%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.