Chowan University vs. AU
Chowan University and Averett University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: AU (56.6% admitted vs 68.8%). Typical SAT 1030 vs 1010.
- Cheaper after aid: Chowan University. Average net price is $15,206 vs $23,471 at AU.
- Graduation: Chowan University 30% vs AU 41%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Chowan University $34,600 vs AU $48,400 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Chowan University and AU with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Chowan University My Chances
-
AU My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Chowan University 2,124
-
AU 2,573
-
-
- Admitted
-
Chowan University 1,461
-
AU 1,456
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Chowan University 68.8%
-
AU 56.6%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Chowan University 12.3%
-
AU 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Chowan University 1010
-
AU 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Chowan University
-
AU 21
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Chowan University 2.89
-
AU 3.07
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Chowan University B
-
AU B
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Chowan University Extremely Easy
-
AU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Chowan University Low
-
AU Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Chowan University 880-1145
-
AU 926-1143
-
-
- ACT range
-
Chowan University
-
AU 15-28
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Chowan University Test-free
-
AU Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Chowan University
-
AU
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Chowan University $27,910
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Chowan University $27,910
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Room & board
-
Chowan University $10,734
-
AU $14,530
-
-
- Average net price
-
Chowan University $15,206
-
AU $23,471
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Chowan University $23,831
-
AU $29,998
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Chowan University 100%
-
AU 99%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Chowan University 30%
-
AU 41%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Chowan University $34,600
-
AU $48,400
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Chowan University 32%
-
AU 51%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Chowan University $35,150
-
AU $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Chowan University $363
-
AU $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Chowan University 15:1
-
AU 16:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Chowan University
- Psychology (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Biology (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (10%)
-
AU
- Business (23%)
- Education (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Chowan University Chowan University
- Location
-
Chowan University Murfreesboro, NC
-
AU Danville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Chowan University Remote Town
-
AU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Chowan University 675
-
AU 1,476
-
-
- Type
-
Chowan University Private 4 Year
-
AU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Chowan University
-
AU #637
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Chowan University in Murfreesboro, NC with Averett University in Danville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Averett University is larger than Chowan University based on total student enrollment (1,476 students vs. 675 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Chowan University is located in Murfreesboro, NC (Remote Town setting); Averett University is in Danville, VA (Small City setting).
- Chowan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Averett University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Chowan University 15:1; Averett University 16:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chowan University are 26.1% lower than at Averett University ($10,734 vs. $14,530).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38.1% higher at AU than at Chowan University (about $10,640 more per year; $38,550 vs. $27,910).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chowan University than at Averett University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Averett University students is 25.9% larger than aid received by Chowan University students ($29,998 vs. $23,831).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Chowan University, test optional at AU.
- Enrolled first-year students at AU average a 3.07 high school GPA, 0.18 higher than at Chowan University (2.89).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at Chowan University vs. 18.1% at AU.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Averett University graduates have a $10,150 lower median loan debt than Chowan University graduates ($25,000 vs. $35,150).
- Among borrowers, AU graduates have an estimated $105 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Chowan University graduates ($258 vs. $363).
- More AU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chowan University students, three years after graduation (51% vs. 32%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Averett University