CSU vs. DePaul

Deciding between Chicago State University and DePaul University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Chicago State University
DePaul University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CSU Chicago, IL
  • DePaul Chicago, IL
  • Setting
  • CSU Large City
  • DePaul Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • CSU 2,238
  • DePaul 21,210
  • Type
  • CSU Public 4 Year
  • DePaul Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CSU #814
  • DePaul #253
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CSU -
  • DePaul Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • CSU Non-profit
  • DePaul Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CSU
  • DePaul
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CSU $12,754
  • DePaul $45,999
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CSU $12,754
  • DePaul $45,999
  • Room & Board
  • CSU $11,550
  • DePaul $19,095
  • Average Net Price
  • CSU $10,441
  • DePaul $34,135
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CSU $18,194
  • DePaul $29,285
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CSU 99%
  • DePaul 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CSU 10,638
  • DePaul 31,266
  • Admitted
  • CSU 4,602
  • DePaul 23,729
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CSU 43.3%
  • DePaul 75.9%
  • Enrolled
  • CSU 3.8%
  • DePaul 10.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CSU 860
  • DePaul 1240
  • Typical ACT score
  • CSU 17
  • DePaul 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • CSU 3.18
  • DePaul 3.8
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CSU B+
  • DePaul A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • CSU Extremely Easy
  • DePaul Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • CSU Low
  • DePaul
  • ACT Range
  • CSU 15/19
  • DePaul 25/31
  • SAT Range
  • CSU 750/963
  • DePaul 1140/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CSU Test-free
  • DePaul Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • CSU
  • DePaul Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CSU 9:1
  • DePaul 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CSU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Education (7%)
  • DePaul
    • Business (33%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CSU 21%
  • DePaul 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CSU $38,300
  • DePaul $56,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CSU 25%
  • DePaul 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CSU $31,250
  • DePaul $23,332
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CSU $323
  • DePaul $241
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CSU 30%
  • DePaul 45%
  • % Women
  • CSU 70%
  • DePaul 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CSU Very Low
  • DePaul High
  • HBCU
  • CSU No
  • DePaul No
  • % White
  • CSU 3%
  • DePaul 55%
  • % Asian
  • CSU 1%
  • DePaul 8%
  • % Black
  • CSU 75%
  • DePaul 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • CSU 8%
  • DePaul 18%
  • % Native American
  • CSU 0%
  • DePaul 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CSU 0%
  • DePaul 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CSU 0%
  • DePaul 4%
  • % International
  • CSU 2%
  • DePaul 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CSU 12%
  • DePaul 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CSU 70%
  • DePaul 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CSU 28%
  • DePaul 32%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CSU Yes
  • DePaul Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CSU No
  • DePaul No
  • Meal Plan
  • CSU Yes
  • DePaul Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CSU Yes
  • DePaul Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • CSU Yes
  • DePaul No

Comparable Facts

Compare Chicago State University in Chicago, IL with DePaul University in Chicago, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

DePaul University is larger than CSU based on total student enrollment (21,210 students vs. 2,238 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Chicago State University is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); DePaul University is in Chicago, IL (Large City setting).
  • Chicago State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. DePaul University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Chicago State University 9:1; DePaul University 17:1.

CSU vs. DePaul Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CSU or DePaul? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Chicago State University than DePaul ($10,441 vs. $34,135).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chicago State University are 39.5% lower than at DePaul University ($11,550 vs. $19,095).
  • DePaul University is 260.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than CSU (about $33,245 more per year; $45,999.00 vs. $12,754.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 260.7% higher at DePaul than at Chicago State University (about $33,245 more per year; $45,999.00 vs. $12,754.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at DePaul University than at Chicago State University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by DePaul University students is 61% larger than aid received by Chicago State University students ($29,285 vs. $18,194).

CSU vs. DePaul Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CSU or DePaul? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between DePaul and CSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at DePaul University (1240) is 380 points higher than at CSU (860).
  • Incoming DePaul students have a 11 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 17 at CSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chicago State University 750/963; DePaul University 1140/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chicago State University 15/19; DePaul University 25/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CSU - Test-free; DePaul - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: DePaul Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman DePaul students have a 0.62 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at CSU (3.18).
  • DePaul has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than CSU (43.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 3.8% at CSU vs. 10.8% at DePaul.

CSU vs. DePaul Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CSU and DePaul? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • DePaul University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Chicago State University's (21%).
  • Graduates from DePaul University earn a median of about $18,600 more per year than CSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $38,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, DePaul University graduates have a $7,918 lower median loan debt than CSU graduates ($23,332 vs. $31,250).
  • Among borrowers, DePaul graduates have an estimated $82 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CSU graduates ($241 vs. $323).
  • More DePaul graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CSU students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 25%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.