CHC vs. University of Management and Technology
Deciding between Chestnut Hill College and University of Management and Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Chestnut Hill College
University of Management and Technology
-
Overview
- CHC
- University of Management and Technology
- Location
-
CHC Philadelphia, PA
-
University of Management and Technology Arlington, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
CHC Large City
-
University of Management and Technology Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CHC 1,288
-
University of Management and Technology 979
-
-
- Type
-
CHC Private 4 Year
-
University of Management and Technology Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CHC #816
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CHC Roman Catholic
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Status
-
CHC Non-profit
-
University of Management and Technology For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CHC chc.edu
-
University of Management and Technology umtweb.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CHC
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
-
Cost
- CHC
- University of Management and Technology
- Tuition (In State)
-
CHC $39,870
-
University of Management and Technology $9,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CHC $39,870
-
University of Management and Technology $9,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CHC $12,600
-
University of Management and Technology $6,954
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CHC $28,588
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CHC $29,590
-
University of Management and Technology $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CHC 100%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CHC
- University of Management and Technology
- Applied
-
CHC 2,964
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CHC 2,207
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CHC 74.5%
-
University of Management and Technology Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CHC 7.2%
-
University of Management and Technology Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CHC 1000
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CHC
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CHC 3.12
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CHC B
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CHC Extremely Easy
-
University of Management and Technology Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CHC Low
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CHC
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CHC 900/1090
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CHC Test-free
-
University of Management and Technology Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CHC
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
-
Academics
- CHC
- University of Management and Technology
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CHC 10:1
-
University of Management and Technology 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CHC
- Human Services (21%)
- Business (18%)
- Education (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
University of Management and Technology
- Business (72%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Health Professions (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CHC
- University of Management and Technology
- Graduation Rate
-
CHC 44%
-
University of Management and Technology 100%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CHC $45,300
-
University of Management and Technology N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CHC 47%
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CHC $26,481
-
University of Management and Technology $8,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CHC $273
-
University of Management and Technology $82
-
-
-
Diversity
- CHC
- University of Management and Technology
- % Men
-
CHC 36%
-
University of Management and Technology 60%
-
-
- % Women
-
CHC 64%
-
University of Management and Technology 40%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CHC High
-
University of Management and Technology Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
CHC No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- % White
-
CHC 40%
-
University of Management and Technology 23%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CHC 2%
-
University of Management and Technology 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
CHC 37%
-
University of Management and Technology 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CHC 9%
-
University of Management and Technology 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CHC 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CHC 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CHC 4%
-
University of Management and Technology 2%
-
-
- % International
-
CHC 3%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CHC 5%
-
University of Management and Technology 29%
-
-
-
Students
- CHC
- University of Management and Technology
- % In-State
-
CHC 57%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CHC 37%
-
University of Management and Technology 100%
-
-
-
Campus
- CHC
- University of Management and Technology
- Campus Housing
-
CHC Yes
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CHC No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CHC Yes
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CHC Yes
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CHC No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Chestnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA with University of Management and Technology in Arlington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chestnut Hill College is larger than University of Management and Technology based on total student enrollment (1,288 students vs. 979 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Chestnut Hill College is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); University of Management and Technology is in Arlington, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Chestnut Hill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Management and Technology is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Chestnut Hill College 10:1; University of Management and Technology 15:1.
CHC vs. University of Management and Technology Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CHC or University of Management and Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Management and Technology are 44.8% lower than at Chestnut Hill College ($6,954 vs. $12,600).
- Chestnut Hill College is 321.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Management and Technology (about $30,420 more per year; $39,870.00 vs. $9,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 321.9% higher at CHC than at University of Management and Technology (about $30,420 more per year; $39,870.00 vs. $9,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chestnut Hill College than at University of Management and Technology (100% vs. 0%).
CHC vs. University of Management and Technology Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CHC or University of Management and Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Management and Technology and CHC.
- University of Management and Technology reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chestnut Hill College 900/1090.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CHC - Test-free; University of Management and Technology - Open admission.
CHC vs. University of Management and Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CHC and University of Management and Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Management and Technology's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Chestnut Hill College's (44%).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have a $18,481 lower median loan debt than CHC graduates ($8,000 vs. $26,481).
- Among borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have an estimated $191 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CHC graduates ($82 vs. $273).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.