CHC vs. Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
Chestnut Hill College and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: CHC (74.5% admitted vs 99.2%). Typical SAT 1000 vs N/A.
- Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $28,588 at CHC vs $28,826 at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design. CHC in-state tuition is about $7,720 more per year.
- Graduation: CHC 44% vs Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 52%.
- Earnings 10 years out: CHC $45,300 vs Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,700 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at CHC and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
CHC My Chances
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
CHC 2,964
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 397
-
-
- Admitted
-
CHC 2,207
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 394
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
CHC 74.5%
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 99.2%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
CHC 7.2%
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 32.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CHC 1000
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CHC
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
CHC 3.12
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 3.13
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
CHC B
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design B
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
CHC Extremely Easy
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
CHC Low
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
-
- SAT range
-
CHC 900-1090
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
-
- ACT range
-
CHC
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
CHC Test-free
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Test-free
-
-
- Application deadline
-
CHC
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
CHC $39,870
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
CHC $39,870
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
-
-
- Room & board
-
CHC $12,600
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $17,230
-
-
- Average net price
-
CHC $28,588
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,826
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
CHC $29,590
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $14,989
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
CHC 100%
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
CHC 44%
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 52%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
CHC $45,300
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,700
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
CHC 47%
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 58%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
CHC $26,481
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $27,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
CHC $273
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $279
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
CHC 10:1
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
CHC
- Human Services (21%)
- Business (18%)
- Education (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
- Location
-
CHC Philadelphia, PA
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Lancaster, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
CHC Large City
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CHC 1,288
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 414
-
-
- Type
-
CHC Private 4 Year
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
CHC #816
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Chestnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA with Pennsylvania College of Art and Design in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Chestnut Hill College is larger than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (1,288 students vs. 414 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Chestnut Hill College is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
- Chestnut Hill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Chestnut Hill College 10:1; Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chestnut Hill College are 26.9% lower than at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design ($12,600 vs. $17,230).
- Out-of-state tuition is 24% higher at CHC than at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design (about $7,720 more per year; $39,870 vs. $32,150).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Chestnut Hill College as at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chestnut Hill College students is 97.4% larger than aid received by Pennsylvania College of Art and Design students ($29,590 vs. $14,989).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at both CHC and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design.
- Enrolled first-year students at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design average a 3.13 high school GPA, 0.01 higher than at CHC (3.12).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.2% at CHC vs. 32.5% at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Chestnut Hill College graduates have a $519 lower median loan debt than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates ($26,481 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, CHC graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates ($273 vs. $279).
- More Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CHC students, three years after graduation (58% vs. 47%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Chestnut Hill College