Chattanooga State Community College vs. WSCC

Deciding between Chattanooga State Community College and Walters State Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Chattanooga State Community College Chattanooga, TN
  • WSCC Morristown, TN
  • Setting
  • Chattanooga State Community College Midsize City
  • WSCC Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Chattanooga State Community College 7,623
  • WSCC 5,899
  • Type
  • Chattanooga State Community College Public 2 Year
  • WSCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Chattanooga State Community College
  • WSCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Chattanooga State Community College -
  • WSCC -
  • Status
  • Chattanooga State Community College Non-profit
  • WSCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Chattanooga State Community College
  • WSCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Chattanooga State Community College $4,772
  • WSCC $4,752
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Chattanooga State Community College $17,756
  • WSCC $17,736
  • Room & Board
  • Chattanooga State Community College $7,200
  • WSCC $11,424
  • Average Net Price
  • Chattanooga State Community College $5,908
  • WSCC $6,262
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Chattanooga State Community College $7,311
  • WSCC $7,587
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Chattanooga State Community College 92%
  • WSCC 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Chattanooga State Community College -
  • WSCC -
  • Admitted
  • Chattanooga State Community College -
  • WSCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Chattanooga State Community College Open
  • WSCC
  • Enrolled
  • Chattanooga State Community College Open
  • WSCC
  • Typical SAT score
  • Chattanooga State Community College
  • WSCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Chattanooga State Community College
  • WSCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Chattanooga State Community College 3.0
  • WSCC 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Chattanooga State Community College B
  • WSCC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Chattanooga State Community College Unavailable
  • WSCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Chattanooga State Community College
  • WSCC
  • ACT Range
  • Chattanooga State Community College
  • WSCC
  • SAT Range
  • Chattanooga State Community College
  • WSCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Chattanooga State Community College Open admission
  • WSCC Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Chattanooga State Community College
  • WSCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Chattanooga State Community College 15:1
  • WSCC 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Chattanooga State Community College
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • WSCC
    • Health Professions (38%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Education (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Chattanooga State Community College -
  • WSCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Chattanooga State Community College $32,100
  • WSCC $30,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Chattanooga State Community College 31%
  • WSCC 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Chattanooga State Community College $9,500
  • WSCC $4,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Chattanooga State Community College $98
  • WSCC $41
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Chattanooga State Community College 37%
  • WSCC 36%
  • % Women
  • Chattanooga State Community College 63%
  • WSCC 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Chattanooga State Community College Low
  • WSCC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Chattanooga State Community College No
  • WSCC No
  • % White
  • Chattanooga State Community College 75%
  • WSCC 89%
  • % Asian
  • Chattanooga State Community College 2%
  • WSCC 1%
  • % Black
  • Chattanooga State Community College 15%
  • WSCC 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Chattanooga State Community College 4%
  • WSCC 3%
  • % Native American
  • Chattanooga State Community College 0%
  • WSCC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Chattanooga State Community College 0%
  • WSCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Chattanooga State Community College 3%
  • WSCC 2%
  • % International
  • Chattanooga State Community College 0%
  • WSCC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Chattanooga State Community College 0%
  • WSCC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Chattanooga State Community College 93%
  • WSCC 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Chattanooga State Community College 7%
  • WSCC 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Chattanooga State Community College No
  • WSCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Chattanooga State Community College No
  • WSCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Chattanooga State Community College No
  • WSCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Chattanooga State Community College Yes
  • WSCC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Chattanooga State Community College Yes
  • WSCC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Chattanooga State Community College in Chattanooga, TN with Walters State Community College in Morristown, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Chattanooga State Community College is larger than WSCC based on total student enrollment (7,623 students vs. 5,899 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Chattanooga State Community College is located in Chattanooga, TN (Midsize City setting); Walters State Community College is in Morristown, TN (Small City setting).
  • Chattanooga State Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Walters State Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Chattanooga State Community College 15:1; Walters State Community College 17:1.

Chattanooga State Community College vs. WSCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Chattanooga State Community College or WSCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Chattanooga State Community College than WSCC ($5,908 vs. $6,262).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chattanooga State Community College are 37% lower than at Walters State Community College ($7,200 vs. $11,424).
  • Chattanooga State Community College is 0.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than WSCC (about $20 more per year; $4,772.00 vs. $4,752.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at Chattanooga State Community College than at Walters State Community College (about $20 more per year; $17,756.00 vs. $17,736.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Walters State Community College than at Chattanooga State Community College (94% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Walters State Community College students is 3.8% larger than aid received by Chattanooga State Community College students ($7,587 vs. $7,311).

Chattanooga State Community College vs. WSCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Chattanooga State Community College or WSCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WSCC and Chattanooga State Community College.

  • Chattanooga State Community College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Chattanooga State Community College - Open admission; WSCC - Not reported.
  • Accepted freshman WSCC students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.33) than students at Chattanooga State Community College (3.0).

Chattanooga State Community College vs. WSCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Chattanooga State Community College and WSCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Chattanooga State Community College earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than WSCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,100 vs. $30,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Walters State Community College graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Chattanooga State Community College graduates ($4,000 vs. $9,500).
  • Among borrowers, WSCC graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Chattanooga State Community College graduates ($41 vs. $98).
  • More WSCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chattanooga State Community College students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 31%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.