Chatham vs. W&J
Deciding between Chatham University and Washington & Jefferson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Chatham University
Washington & Jefferson College
-
Overview
- Chatham
- W&J
- Location
-
Chatham Pittsburgh, PA
-
W&J Washington, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Chatham Large City
-
W&J Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Chatham 2,309
-
W&J 1,309
-
-
- Type
-
Chatham Private 4 Year
-
W&J Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Chatham #265
-
W&J #262
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Chatham -
-
W&J -
-
-
- Status
-
Chatham Non-profit
-
W&J Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Chatham chatham.edu
-
W&J washjeff.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Chatham
-
W&J
-
-
-
Cost
- Chatham
- W&J
- Tuition (In State)
-
Chatham $44,626
-
W&J $29,392
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Chatham $44,626
-
W&J $29,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Chatham $13,600
-
W&J $14,710
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Chatham $31,280
-
W&J $22,702
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Chatham $30,095
-
W&J $20,152
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Chatham 100%
-
W&J 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Chatham
- W&J
- Applied
-
Chatham 3,446
-
W&J 3,947
-
-
- Admitted
-
Chatham 2,135
-
W&J 3,183
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Chatham 62%
-
W&J 80.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Chatham 12.7%
-
W&J 12.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Chatham 1180
-
W&J 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Chatham 25
-
W&J 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Chatham 3.86
-
W&J 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Chatham A
-
W&J A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Chatham Challenging
-
W&J Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Chatham Low
-
W&J
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Chatham 21/30
-
W&J 19/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Chatham 1070/1295
-
W&J 1010/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Chatham Test optional
-
W&J Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Chatham
-
W&J
-
-
-
Academics
- Chatham
- W&J
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Chatham 10:1
-
W&J 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Chatham
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
W&J
- Business (24%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Chatham
- W&J
- Graduation Rate
-
Chatham 60%
-
W&J 74%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Chatham $36,700
-
W&J $56,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Chatham 62%
-
W&J 79%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Chatham $20,500
-
W&J $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Chatham $211
-
W&J $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Chatham
- W&J
- % Men
-
Chatham 26%
-
W&J 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
Chatham 74%
-
W&J 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Chatham Low
-
W&J Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Chatham No
-
W&J No
-
-
- % White
-
Chatham 72%
-
W&J 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Chatham 2%
-
W&J 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Chatham 10%
-
W&J 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Chatham 5%
-
W&J 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Chatham 1%
-
W&J 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Chatham 0%
-
W&J 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Chatham 2%
-
W&J 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Chatham 3%
-
W&J 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Chatham 5%
-
W&J 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Chatham
- W&J
- % In-State
-
Chatham 62%
-
W&J 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Chatham 36%
-
W&J 28%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Chatham University in Pittsburgh, PA with Washington & Jefferson College in Washington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chatham University is larger than W&J based on total student enrollment (2,309 students vs. 1,309 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Chatham University is located in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting); Washington & Jefferson College is in Washington, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Chatham University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Washington & Jefferson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Chatham University 10:1; Washington & Jefferson College 11:1.
Chatham vs. W&J Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Chatham or W&J? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Washington & Jefferson College than Chatham ($22,702 vs. $31,280).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chatham University are 7.5% lower than at Washington & Jefferson College ($13,600 vs. $14,710).
- Chatham University is 51.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than W&J (about $15,234 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $29,392.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 51.8% higher at Chatham than at Washington & Jefferson College (about $15,234 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $29,392.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Chatham University as at Washington & Jefferson College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chatham University students is 49.3% larger than aid received by Washington & Jefferson College students ($30,095 vs. $20,152).
Chatham vs. W&J Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Chatham or W&J? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between W&J and Chatham.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Chatham University (1180) is 50 points higher than at W&J (1130).
- Incoming Chatham students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at W&J).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chatham University 1070/1295; Washington & Jefferson College 1010/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chatham University 21/30; Washington & Jefferson College 19/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Chatham - Test optional; W&J - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Chatham students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at W&J (3.54).
- W&J has a higher acceptance rate (80.6%) than Chatham (62%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.7% at Chatham vs. 12.6% at W&J.
Chatham vs. W&J Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Chatham and W&J? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Washington & Jefferson College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Chatham University's (60%).
- Graduates from Washington & Jefferson College earn a median of about $20,200 more per year than Chatham graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Chatham University graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than W&J graduates ($20,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Chatham graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than W&J graduates ($211 vs. $279).
- More W&J graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chatham students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.