Chatham vs. Susquahanna

Deciding between Chatham University and Susquehanna University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Chatham University
Susquehanna University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Chatham Pittsburgh, PA
  • Susquahanna Selinsgrove, PA
  • Setting
  • Chatham Large City
  • Susquahanna Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Chatham 2,309
  • Susquahanna 2,255
  • Type
  • Chatham Private 4 Year
  • Susquahanna Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Chatham #265
  • Susquahanna #381
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Chatham -
  • Susquahanna Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Chatham Non-profit
  • Susquahanna Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Chatham
  • Susquahanna
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Chatham $44,626
  • Susquahanna $59,850
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Chatham $44,626
  • Susquahanna $59,850
  • Room & Board
  • Chatham $13,600
  • Susquahanna $16,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Chatham $31,280
  • Susquahanna $26,444
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Chatham $30,095
  • Susquahanna $48,966
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Chatham 100%
  • Susquahanna 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Chatham 3,446
  • Susquahanna 5,513
  • Admitted
  • Chatham 2,135
  • Susquahanna 4,489
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Chatham 62%
  • Susquahanna 81.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Chatham 12.7%
  • Susquahanna 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Chatham 1180
  • Susquahanna 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Chatham 25
  • Susquahanna 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Chatham 3.86
  • Susquahanna 3.67
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Chatham A
  • Susquahanna A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Chatham Challenging
  • Susquahanna Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Chatham Low
  • Susquahanna
  • ACT Range
  • Chatham 21/30
  • Susquahanna 21/29
  • SAT Range
  • Chatham 1070/1295
  • Susquahanna 1100/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Chatham Test optional
  • Susquahanna Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Chatham
  • Susquahanna
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Chatham 10:1
  • Susquahanna 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Chatham
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Susquahanna
    • Business (24%)
    • Communication (14%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Chatham 60%
  • Susquahanna 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Chatham $36,700
  • Susquahanna $57,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Chatham 62%
  • Susquahanna 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Chatham $20,500
  • Susquahanna $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Chatham $211
  • Susquahanna $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Chatham 26%
  • Susquahanna 43%
  • % Women
  • Chatham 74%
  • Susquahanna 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Chatham Low
  • Susquahanna Low
  • HBCU
  • Chatham No
  • Susquahanna No
  • % White
  • Chatham 72%
  • Susquahanna 81%
  • % Asian
  • Chatham 2%
  • Susquahanna 2%
  • % Black
  • Chatham 10%
  • Susquahanna 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Chatham 5%
  • Susquahanna 6%
  • % Native American
  • Chatham 1%
  • Susquahanna 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Chatham 0%
  • Susquahanna 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Chatham 2%
  • Susquahanna 3%
  • % International
  • Chatham 3%
  • Susquahanna 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Chatham 5%
  • Susquahanna 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Chatham 62%
  • Susquahanna 62%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Chatham 36%
  • Susquahanna 38%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Chatham Yes
  • Susquahanna Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Chatham No
  • Susquahanna No
  • Meal Plan
  • Chatham Yes
  • Susquahanna Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Chatham No
  • Susquahanna No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Chatham No
  • Susquahanna Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Chatham University in Pittsburgh, PA with Susquehanna University in Selinsgrove, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Chatham University is larger than Susquahanna based on total student enrollment (2,309 students vs. 2,255 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Chatham University is located in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting); Susquehanna University is in Selinsgrove, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Chatham University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Susquehanna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Chatham University 10:1; Susquehanna University 13:1.

Chatham vs. Susquahanna Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Chatham or Susquahanna? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Susquehanna University than Chatham ($26,444 vs. $31,280).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chatham University are 15.5% lower than at Susquehanna University ($13,600 vs. $16,100).
  • Susquehanna University is 34.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Chatham (about $15,224 more per year; $59,850.00 vs. $44,626.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 34.1% higher at Susquahanna than at Chatham University (about $15,224 more per year; $59,850.00 vs. $44,626.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chatham University than at Susquehanna University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Susquehanna University students is 62.7% larger than aid received by Chatham University students ($48,966 vs. $30,095).

Chatham vs. Susquahanna Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Chatham or Susquahanna? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Susquahanna and Chatham.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Susquehanna University (1200) is 20 points higher than at Chatham (1180).
  • Incoming Chatham students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 25) as students at Susquahanna (25).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chatham University 1070/1295; Susquehanna University 1100/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chatham University 21/30; Susquehanna University 21/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Chatham - Test optional; Susquahanna - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Chatham students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Susquahanna (3.67).
  • Susquahanna has a higher acceptance rate (81.4%) than Chatham (62%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.7% at Chatham vs. 13.6% at Susquahanna.

Chatham vs. Susquahanna Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Chatham and Susquahanna? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Susquehanna University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Chatham University's (60%).
  • Graduates from Susquehanna University earn a median of about $20,300 more per year than Chatham graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,000 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Chatham University graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than Susquahanna graduates ($20,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Chatham graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Susquahanna graduates ($211 vs. $279).
  • More Susquahanna graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chatham students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.