Chatham vs. SNC
Deciding between Chatham University and Saint Norbert College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Chatham University
Saint Norbert College
-
Overview
- Chatham
- SNC
- Location
-
Chatham Pittsburgh, PA
-
SNC De Pere, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Chatham Large City
-
SNC Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Chatham 2,309
-
SNC 2,032
-
-
- Type
-
Chatham Private 4 Year
-
SNC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Chatham #265
-
SNC #460
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Chatham -
-
SNC Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Chatham Non-profit
-
SNC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Chatham chatham.edu
-
SNC snc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Chatham
-
SNC
-
-
-
Cost
- Chatham
- SNC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Chatham $44,626
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Chatham $44,626
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Chatham $13,600
-
SNC $14,004
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Chatham $31,280
-
SNC $27,880
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Chatham $30,095
-
SNC $31,473
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Chatham 100%
-
SNC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Chatham
- SNC
- Applied
-
Chatham 3,446
-
SNC 3,304
-
-
- Admitted
-
Chatham 2,135
-
SNC 2,833
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Chatham 62%
-
SNC 85.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Chatham 12.7%
-
SNC 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Chatham 1180
-
SNC 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Chatham 25
-
SNC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Chatham 3.86
-
SNC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Chatham A
-
SNC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Chatham Challenging
-
SNC Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Chatham Low
-
SNC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Chatham 21/30
-
SNC 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Chatham 1070/1295
-
SNC 1033/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Chatham Test optional
-
SNC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Chatham
-
SNC
-
-
-
Academics
- Chatham
- SNC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Chatham 10:1
-
SNC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Chatham
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
SNC
- Business (26%)
- Education (15%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Chatham
- SNC
- Graduation Rate
-
Chatham 60%
-
SNC 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Chatham $36,700
-
SNC $50,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Chatham 62%
-
SNC 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Chatham $20,500
-
SNC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Chatham $211
-
SNC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Chatham
- SNC
- % Men
-
Chatham 26%
-
SNC 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Chatham 74%
-
SNC 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Chatham Low
-
SNC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Chatham No
-
SNC No
-
-
- % White
-
Chatham 72%
-
SNC 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Chatham 2%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Chatham 10%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Chatham 5%
-
SNC 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Chatham 1%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Chatham 0%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Chatham 2%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Chatham 3%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Chatham 5%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Chatham
- SNC
- % In-State
-
Chatham 62%
-
SNC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Chatham 36%
-
SNC 23%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Chatham University in Pittsburgh, PA with Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chatham University is larger than SNC based on total student enrollment (2,309 students vs. 2,032 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Chatham University is located in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting); Saint Norbert College is in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Chatham University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Chatham University 10:1; Saint Norbert College 14:1.
Chatham vs. SNC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Chatham or SNC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Norbert College than Chatham ($27,880 vs. $31,280).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chatham University are 2.9% lower than at Saint Norbert College ($13,600 vs. $14,004).
- Saint Norbert College is 2.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Chatham (about $954 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $44,626.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.1% higher at SNC than at Chatham University (about $954 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $44,626.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Chatham University as at Saint Norbert College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Norbert College students is 4.6% larger than aid received by Chatham University students ($31,473 vs. $30,095).
Chatham vs. SNC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Chatham or SNC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SNC and Chatham.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Chatham University (1180) is 20 points higher than at SNC (1160).
- Incoming Chatham students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at SNC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chatham University 1070/1295; Saint Norbert College 1033/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chatham University 21/30; Saint Norbert College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Chatham - Test optional; SNC - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Chatham students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at SNC (3.57).
- SNC has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Chatham (62%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.7% at Chatham vs. 13.6% at SNC.
Chatham vs. SNC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Chatham and SNC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Norbert College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Chatham University's (60%).
- Graduates from Saint Norbert College earn a median of about $14,200 more per year than Chatham graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,900 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Chatham University graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than SNC graduates ($20,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Chatham graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SNC graduates ($211 vs. $279).
- More SNC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chatham students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.