Chapman vs. Otis College of Art and Design
Deciding between Chapman University and Otis College of Art and Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Chapman University
Otis College of Art and Design
-
Overview
- Chapman
- Otis College of Art and Design
- Location
-
Chapman Orange, CA
-
Otis College of Art and Design Los Angeles, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Chapman Midsize City
-
Otis College of Art and Design Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Chapman 9,760
-
Otis College of Art and Design 1,267
-
-
- Type
-
Chapman Private 4 Year
-
Otis College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Chapman #103
-
Otis College of Art and Design #358
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Chapman Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
Otis College of Art and Design -
-
-
- Status
-
Chapman Non-profit
-
Otis College of Art and Design Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Chapman chapman.edu
-
Otis College of Art and Design otis.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Chapman
-
Otis College of Art and Design
-
-
-
Cost
- Chapman
- Otis College of Art and Design
- Tuition (In State)
-
Chapman $64,984
-
Otis College of Art and Design $56,488
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Chapman $64,984
-
Otis College of Art and Design $56,488
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Chapman $17,814
-
Otis College of Art and Design $20,784
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Chapman $47,902
-
Otis College of Art and Design $54,295
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Chapman $35,434
-
Otis College of Art and Design $21,803
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Chapman 88%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Chapman
- Otis College of Art and Design
- Applied
-
Chapman 15,634
-
Otis College of Art and Design 2,549
-
-
- Admitted
-
Chapman 10,230
-
Otis College of Art and Design 2,084
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Chapman 65.4%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 81.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Chapman 15.9%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 10.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Chapman 1350
-
Otis College of Art and Design 1330
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Chapman 29
-
Otis College of Art and Design
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Chapman 3.7
-
Otis College of Art and Design 3.31
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Chapman A-
-
Otis College of Art and Design B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Chapman Very High
-
Otis College of Art and Design Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Chapman Low
-
Otis College of Art and Design
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Chapman 28/31
-
Otis College of Art and Design
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Chapman 1260/1440
-
Otis College of Art and Design 1265/1395
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Chapman Test optional
-
Otis College of Art and Design Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Chapman Jan 15, 2027
-
Otis College of Art and Design
-
-
-
Academics
- Chapman
- Otis College of Art and Design
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Chapman 12:1
-
Otis College of Art and Design 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Chapman
- Visual and Performing Arts (27%)
- Business (24%)
- Communication (18%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
Otis College of Art and Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (96%)
- Architecture (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Chapman
- Otis College of Art and Design
- Graduation Rate
-
Chapman 72%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Chapman $54,100
-
Otis College of Art and Design $51,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Chapman 65%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Chapman $20,938
-
Otis College of Art and Design $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Chapman $216
-
Otis College of Art and Design $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Chapman
- Otis College of Art and Design
- % Men
-
Chapman 39%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 29%
-
-
- % Women
-
Chapman 61%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 71%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Chapman High
-
Otis College of Art and Design Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Chapman No
-
Otis College of Art and Design No
-
-
- % White
-
Chapman 58%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 25%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Chapman 10%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 28%
-
-
- % Black
-
Chapman 1%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Chapman 14%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Chapman 0%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Chapman 0%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Chapman 6%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Chapman 4%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 24%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Chapman 4%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Chapman
- Otis College of Art and Design
- % In-State
-
Chapman 61%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Chapman 35%
-
Otis College of Art and Design 19%
-
-
-
Campus
- Chapman
- Otis College of Art and Design
- Campus Housing
-
Chapman Yes
-
Otis College of Art and Design Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Chapman No
-
Otis College of Art and Design No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Chapman Yes
-
Otis College of Art and Design No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Chapman No
-
Otis College of Art and Design Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Chapman No
-
Otis College of Art and Design No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Chapman University in Orange, CA with Otis College of Art and Design in Los Angeles, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chapman University is larger than Otis College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (9,760 students vs. 1,267 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Chapman University is located in Orange, CA (Midsize City setting); Otis College of Art and Design is in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting).
- Chapman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Otis College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Chapman University 12:1; Otis College of Art and Design 9:1.
Chapman vs. Otis College of Art and Design Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Chapman or Otis College of Art and Design? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Chapman University than Otis College of Art and Design ($47,902 vs. $54,295).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chapman University are 14.3% lower than at Otis College of Art and Design ($17,814 vs. $20,784).
- Chapman University is 15% more expensive for in-state tuition than Otis College of Art and Design (about $8,496 more per year; $64,984.00 vs. $56,488.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15% higher at Chapman than at Otis College of Art and Design (about $8,496 more per year; $64,984.00 vs. $56,488.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Otis College of Art and Design than at Chapman University (99% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chapman University students is 62.5% larger than aid received by Otis College of Art and Design students ($35,434 vs. $21,803).
Chapman vs. Otis College of Art and Design Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Chapman or Otis College of Art and Design? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Otis College of Art and Design and Chapman.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Chapman University (1350) is 20 points higher than at Otis College of Art and Design (1330).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chapman University 1260/1440; Otis College of Art and Design 1265/1395.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chapman University 28/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Chapman - Test optional; Otis College of Art and Design - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Chapman Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Chapman students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Otis College of Art and Design (3.31).
- Otis College of Art and Design has a higher acceptance rate (81.8%) than Chapman (65.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Chapman vs. 10.5% at Otis College of Art and Design.
Chapman vs. Otis College of Art and Design Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Chapman and Otis College of Art and Design? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Chapman University's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than Otis College of Art and Design's (52%).
- Graduates from Chapman University earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Otis College of Art and Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,100 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Chapman University graduates have a $6,062 lower median loan debt than Otis College of Art and Design graduates ($20,938 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Chapman graduates have an estimated $63 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Otis College of Art and Design graduates ($216 vs. $279).
- More Otis College of Art and Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chapman students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.