Chapman vs. Loyola Marymount

Deciding between Chapman University and Loyola Marymount University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Chapman University
Loyola Marymount University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Chapman Orange, CA
  • Loyola Marymount Los Angeles, CA
  • Setting
  • Chapman Midsize City
  • Loyola Marymount Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Chapman 9,760
  • Loyola Marymount 10,179
  • Type
  • Chapman Private 4 Year
  • Loyola Marymount Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Chapman #103
  • Loyola Marymount #70
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Chapman Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Loyola Marymount Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Chapman Non-profit
  • Loyola Marymount Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Chapman
  • Loyola Marymount
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Chapman $64,984
  • Loyola Marymount $62,357
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Chapman $64,984
  • Loyola Marymount $62,357
  • Room & Board
  • Chapman $17,814
  • Loyola Marymount $22,026
  • Average Net Price
  • Chapman $47,902
  • Loyola Marymount $59,926
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Chapman $35,434
  • Loyola Marymount $24,318
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Chapman 88%
  • Loyola Marymount 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Chapman 15,634
  • Loyola Marymount 23,089
  • Admitted
  • Chapman 10,230
  • Loyola Marymount 10,409
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Chapman 65.4%
  • Loyola Marymount 45.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Chapman 15.9%
  • Loyola Marymount 14.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Chapman 1350
  • Loyola Marymount 1350
  • Typical ACT score
  • Chapman 29
  • Loyola Marymount 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Chapman 3.7
  • Loyola Marymount 3.92
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Chapman A-
  • Loyola Marymount A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Chapman Very High
  • Loyola Marymount Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Chapman Low
  • Loyola Marymount Low
  • ACT Range
  • Chapman 28/31
  • Loyola Marymount 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • Chapman 1260/1440
  • Loyola Marymount 1260/1430
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Chapman Test optional
  • Loyola Marymount Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Chapman Jan 15, 2027
  • Loyola Marymount Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Chapman 12:1
  • Loyola Marymount 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Chapman
    • Visual and Performing Arts (27%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Communication (18%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Loyola Marymount
    • Business (25%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Chapman 72%
  • Loyola Marymount 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Chapman $54,100
  • Loyola Marymount $65,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Chapman 65%
  • Loyola Marymount 79%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Chapman $20,938
  • Loyola Marymount $21,668
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Chapman $216
  • Loyola Marymount $224
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Chapman 39%
  • Loyola Marymount 45%
  • % Women
  • Chapman 61%
  • Loyola Marymount 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Chapman High
  • Loyola Marymount Very High
  • HBCU
  • Chapman No
  • Loyola Marymount No
  • % White
  • Chapman 58%
  • Loyola Marymount 45%
  • % Asian
  • Chapman 10%
  • Loyola Marymount 11%
  • % Black
  • Chapman 1%
  • Loyola Marymount 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Chapman 14%
  • Loyola Marymount 21%
  • % Native American
  • Chapman 0%
  • Loyola Marymount 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Chapman 0%
  • Loyola Marymount 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Chapman 6%
  • Loyola Marymount 8%
  • % International
  • Chapman 4%
  • Loyola Marymount 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Chapman 4%
  • Loyola Marymount 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Chapman 61%
  • Loyola Marymount 63%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Chapman 35%
  • Loyola Marymount 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Chapman Yes
  • Loyola Marymount Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Chapman No
  • Loyola Marymount No
  • Meal Plan
  • Chapman Yes
  • Loyola Marymount Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Chapman No
  • Loyola Marymount Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Chapman No
  • Loyola Marymount Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Chapman University in Orange, CA with Loyola Marymount University in Los Angeles, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Loyola Marymount University is larger than Chapman based on total student enrollment (10,179 students vs. 9,760 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Chapman University is located in Orange, CA (Midsize City setting); Loyola Marymount University is in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting).
  • Chapman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Loyola Marymount University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Chapman University 12:1; Loyola Marymount University 10:1.

Chapman vs. Loyola Marymount Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Chapman or Loyola Marymount? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Chapman University than Loyola Marymount ($47,902 vs. $59,926).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chapman University are 19.1% lower than at Loyola Marymount University ($17,814 vs. $22,026).
  • Chapman University is 4.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Loyola Marymount (about $2,627 more per year; $64,984.00 vs. $62,357.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.2% higher at Chapman than at Loyola Marymount University (about $2,627 more per year; $64,984.00 vs. $62,357.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loyola Marymount University than at Chapman University (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Chapman University students is 45.7% larger than aid received by Loyola Marymount University students ($35,434 vs. $24,318).

Chapman vs. Loyola Marymount Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Chapman or Loyola Marymount? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Loyola Marymount and Chapman.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Chapman University (1350) is the same as at Loyola Marymount (1350).
  • Incoming Loyola Marymount students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 29 at Chapman).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chapman University 1260/1440; Loyola Marymount University 1260/1430.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chapman University 28/31; Loyola Marymount University 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Chapman - Test optional; Loyola Marymount - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Chapman Jan 15, 2027; Loyola Marymount Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Loyola Marymount students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.92) than students at Chapman (3.7).
  • Chapman has a higher acceptance rate (65.4%) than Loyola Marymount (45.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Chapman vs. 14.8% at Loyola Marymount.

Chapman vs. Loyola Marymount Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Chapman and Loyola Marymount? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Loyola Marymount University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Chapman University's (72%).
  • Graduates from Loyola Marymount University earn a median of about $11,600 more per year than Chapman graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,700 vs. $54,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Chapman University graduates have a $730 lower median loan debt than Loyola Marymount graduates ($20,938 vs. $21,668).
  • Among borrowers, Chapman graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Loyola Marymount graduates ($216 vs. $224).
  • More Loyola Marymount graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chapman students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.