Chapman vs. Lehigh
Deciding between Chapman University and Lehigh University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Chapman University
Lehigh University
-
Overview
- Chapman
- Lehigh
- Location
-
Chapman Orange, CA
-
Lehigh Bethlehem, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Chapman Midsize City
-
Lehigh Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Chapman 9,760
-
Lehigh 7,692
-
-
- Type
-
Chapman Private 4 Year
-
Lehigh Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Chapman #103
-
Lehigh #53
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Chapman Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
Lehigh -
-
-
- Status
-
Chapman Non-profit
-
Lehigh Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Chapman chapman.edu
-
Lehigh lehigh.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Chapman
-
Lehigh
-
-
-
Cost
- Chapman
- Lehigh
- Tuition (In State)
-
Chapman $64,984
-
Lehigh $64,980
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Chapman $64,984
-
Lehigh $64,980
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Chapman $17,814
-
Lehigh $17,220
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Chapman $47,902
-
Lehigh $34,154
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Chapman $35,434
-
Lehigh $46,731
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Chapman 88%
-
Lehigh 65%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Chapman
- Lehigh
- Applied
-
Chapman 15,634
-
Lehigh 20,396
-
-
- Admitted
-
Chapman 10,230
-
Lehigh 5,289
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Chapman 65.4%
-
Lehigh 25.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Chapman 15.9%
-
Lehigh 28.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Chapman 1350
-
Lehigh 1440
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Chapman 29
-
Lehigh 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Chapman 3.7
-
Lehigh 3.81
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Chapman A-
-
Lehigh A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Chapman Very High
-
Lehigh Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Chapman Low
-
Lehigh High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Chapman 28/31
-
Lehigh 31/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Chapman 1260/1440
-
Lehigh 1370/1500
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Chapman Test optional
-
Lehigh Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Chapman Jan 15, 2027
-
Lehigh Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Chapman
- Lehigh
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Chapman 12:1
-
Lehigh 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Chapman
- Visual and Performing Arts (27%)
- Business (24%)
- Communication (18%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
Lehigh
- Business (34%)
- Engineering (24%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Biology (5%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Chapman
- Lehigh
- Graduation Rate
-
Chapman 72%
-
Lehigh 87%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Chapman $54,100
-
Lehigh $89,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Chapman 65%
-
Lehigh 89%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Chapman $20,938
-
Lehigh $24,256
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Chapman $216
-
Lehigh $250
-
-
-
Diversity
- Chapman
- Lehigh
- % Men
-
Chapman 39%
-
Lehigh 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
Chapman 61%
-
Lehigh 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Chapman High
-
Lehigh Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Chapman No
-
Lehigh No
-
-
- % White
-
Chapman 58%
-
Lehigh 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Chapman 10%
-
Lehigh 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
Chapman 1%
-
Lehigh 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Chapman 14%
-
Lehigh 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Chapman 0%
-
Lehigh 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Chapman 0%
-
Lehigh 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Chapman 6%
-
Lehigh 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Chapman 4%
-
Lehigh 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Chapman 4%
-
Lehigh 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Chapman
- Lehigh
- % In-State
-
Chapman 61%
-
Lehigh 25%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Chapman 35%
-
Lehigh 69%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Chapman University in Orange, CA with Lehigh University in Bethlehem, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chapman University is larger than Lehigh based on total student enrollment (9,760 students vs. 7,692 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Chapman University is located in Orange, CA (Midsize City setting); Lehigh University is in Bethlehem, PA (Small City setting).
- Chapman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lehigh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Chapman University 12:1; Lehigh University 10:1.
Chapman vs. Lehigh Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Chapman or Lehigh? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lehigh University than Chapman ($34,154 vs. $47,902).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lehigh University are 3.3% lower than at Chapman University ($17,220 vs. $17,814).
- Chapman University is 0% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lehigh (about $4 more per year; $64,984.00 vs. $64,980.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0% higher at Chapman than at Lehigh University (about $4 more per year; $64,984.00 vs. $64,980.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chapman University than at Lehigh University (88% vs. 65%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lehigh University students is 31.9% larger than aid received by Chapman University students ($46,731 vs. $35,434).
Chapman vs. Lehigh Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Chapman or Lehigh? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lehigh and Chapman.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lehigh University (1440) is 90 points higher than at Chapman (1350).
- Incoming Lehigh students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 29 at Chapman).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chapman University 1260/1440; Lehigh University 1370/1500.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chapman University 28/31; Lehigh University 31/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Chapman - Test optional; Lehigh - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Chapman Jan 15, 2027; Lehigh Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lehigh students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.81) than students at Chapman (3.7).
- Chapman has a higher acceptance rate (65.4%) than Lehigh (25.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Chapman vs. 28.4% at Lehigh.
Chapman vs. Lehigh Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Chapman and Lehigh? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lehigh University's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Chapman University's (72%).
- Graduates from Lehigh University earn a median of about $35,100 more per year than Chapman graduates about ten years after starting college ($89,200 vs. $54,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Chapman University graduates have a $3,318 lower median loan debt than Lehigh graduates ($20,938 vs. $24,256).
- Among borrowers, Chapman graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lehigh graduates ($216 vs. $250).
- More Lehigh graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chapman students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.