Chaminade University of Honolulu vs. SAU

Deciding between Chaminade University of Honolulu and Spring Arbor University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Chaminade University of Honolulu

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu Honolulu, HI
  • SAU Spring Arbor, MI
  • Setting
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu Large City
  • SAU Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 2,709
  • SAU 2,441
  • Type
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu Private 4 Year
  • SAU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu #674
  • SAU #534
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu Roman Catholic
  • SAU Free Methodist
  • Status
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu Non-profit
  • SAU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu
  • SAU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu $30,874
  • SAU $34,014
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu $30,874
  • SAU $34,014
  • Room & Board
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu $17,500
  • SAU $11,440
  • Average Net Price
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu $28,261
  • SAU $21,067
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu $16,994
  • SAU $23,877
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 99%
  • SAU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 1,937
  • SAU 2,527
  • Admitted
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 1,771
  • SAU 1,302
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 91.4%
  • SAU 51.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 16.5%
  • SAU 16.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 1110
  • SAU 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu
  • SAU
  • Average High School GPA
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 3.42
  • SAU 3.61
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu B+
  • SAU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu Average
  • SAU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu
  • SAU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu
  • SAU
  • SAT Range
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 970/1250
  • SAU 1010/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu Test optional
  • SAU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu
  • SAU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 11:1
  • SAU 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (23%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Business (10%)
  • SAU
    • Business (31%)
    • Work and Family Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 38%
  • SAU 56%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu $41,300
  • SAU $42,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 48%
  • SAU 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu $22,500
  • SAU $24,043
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu $232
  • SAU $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 28%
  • SAU 25%
  • % Women
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 72%
  • SAU 75%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu Very High
  • SAU Low
  • HBCU
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu No
  • SAU No
  • % White
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 18%
  • SAU 77%
  • % Asian
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 31%
  • SAU 1%
  • % Black
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 7%
  • SAU 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 7%
  • SAU 3%
  • % Native American
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 1%
  • SAU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 19%
  • SAU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 11%
  • SAU 3%
  • % International
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 2%
  • SAU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 6%
  • SAU 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 45%
  • SAU 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu 54%
  • SAU 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu Yes
  • SAU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu No
  • SAU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu Yes
  • SAU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu No
  • SAU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu No
  • SAU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Chaminade University of Honolulu in Honolulu, HI with Spring Arbor University in Spring Arbor, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Chaminade University of Honolulu is larger than SAU based on total student enrollment (2,709 students vs. 2,441 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Chaminade University of Honolulu is located in Honolulu, HI (Large City setting); Spring Arbor University is in Spring Arbor, MI (Small Suburban setting).
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Spring Arbor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Chaminade University of Honolulu 11:1; Spring Arbor University 12:1.

Chaminade University of Honolulu vs. SAU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Chaminade University of Honolulu or SAU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Spring Arbor University than Chaminade University of Honolulu ($21,067 vs. $28,261).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spring Arbor University are 34.6% lower than at Chaminade University of Honolulu ($11,440 vs. $17,500).
  • Spring Arbor University is 10.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Chaminade University of Honolulu (about $3,140 more per year; $34,014.00 vs. $30,874.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.2% higher at SAU than at Chaminade University of Honolulu (about $3,140 more per year; $34,014.00 vs. $30,874.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Spring Arbor University than at Chaminade University of Honolulu (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Spring Arbor University students is 40.5% larger than aid received by Chaminade University of Honolulu students ($23,877 vs. $16,994).

Chaminade University of Honolulu vs. SAU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Chaminade University of Honolulu or SAU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SAU and Chaminade University of Honolulu.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Spring Arbor University (1130) is 20 points higher than at Chaminade University of Honolulu (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chaminade University of Honolulu 970/1250; Spring Arbor University 1010/1240.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Chaminade University of Honolulu - Test optional; SAU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman SAU students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Chaminade University of Honolulu (3.42).
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu has a higher acceptance rate (91.4%) than SAU (51.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at Chaminade University of Honolulu vs. 16.5% at SAU.

Chaminade University of Honolulu vs. SAU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Chaminade University of Honolulu and SAU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Spring Arbor University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Chaminade University of Honolulu's (38%).
  • Graduates from Spring Arbor University earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Chaminade University of Honolulu graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,600 vs. $41,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Chaminade University of Honolulu graduates have a $1,543 lower median loan debt than SAU graduates ($22,500 vs. $24,043).
  • Among borrowers, Chaminade University of Honolulu graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SAU graduates ($232 vs. $248).
  • More SAU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chaminade University of Honolulu students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.