Chaffey College vs. Monterey Peninsula College
Deciding between Chaffey College and Monterey Peninsula College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Chaffey College
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Overview
- Chaffey College
- Monterey Peninsula College
- Location
-
Chaffey College Rancho Cucamonga, CA
-
Monterey Peninsula College Monterey, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Chaffey College Large Suburban
-
Monterey Peninsula College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Chaffey College 22,460
-
Monterey Peninsula College 7,173
-
-
- Type
-
Chaffey College Public 2 Year
-
Monterey Peninsula College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Chaffey College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Chaffey College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Status
-
Chaffey College Non-profit
-
Monterey Peninsula College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Chaffey College chaffey.edu
-
Monterey Peninsula College mpc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Chaffey College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
-
Cost
- Chaffey College
- Monterey Peninsula College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Chaffey College $1,184
-
Monterey Peninsula College $1,188
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Chaffey College $11,120
-
Monterey Peninsula College $10,572
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Chaffey College $25,038
-
Monterey Peninsula College $35,118
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Chaffey College $7,809
-
Monterey Peninsula College $14,483
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Chaffey College $5,787
-
Monterey Peninsula College $5,088
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Chaffey College 87%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Chaffey College
- Monterey Peninsula College
- Applied
-
Chaffey College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Chaffey College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Chaffey College Open
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Chaffey College Open
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Chaffey College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Chaffey College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Chaffey College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Chaffey College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Chaffey College Unavailable
-
Monterey Peninsula College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Chaffey College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Chaffey College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Chaffey College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Chaffey College Open admission
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Chaffey College
-
Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Chaffey College
- Monterey Peninsula College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Chaffey College 25:1
-
Monterey Peninsula College 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Chaffey College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (49%)
- Business (8%)
- General Studies (7%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
Monterey Peninsula College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Chaffey College
- Monterey Peninsula College
- Graduation Rate
-
Chaffey College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Chaffey College $35,300
-
Monterey Peninsula College $38,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Chaffey College 35%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 31%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Chaffey College N/A
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Chaffey College N/A
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Chaffey College
- Monterey Peninsula College
- % Men
-
Chaffey College 39%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Chaffey College 61%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Chaffey College Medium
-
Monterey Peninsula College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Chaffey College No
-
Monterey Peninsula College No
-
-
- % White
-
Chaffey College 17%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 40%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Chaffey College 6%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Chaffey College 8%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Chaffey College 63%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 37%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Chaffey College 0%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Chaffey College 0%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Chaffey College 3%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Chaffey College 1%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Chaffey College 2%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Chaffey College
- Monterey Peninsula College
- % In-State
-
Chaffey College 95%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Chaffey College 0%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Chaffey College
- Monterey Peninsula College
- Campus Housing
-
Chaffey College No
-
Monterey Peninsula College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Chaffey College No
-
Monterey Peninsula College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Chaffey College No
-
Monterey Peninsula College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Chaffey College Yes
-
Monterey Peninsula College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Chaffey College Yes
-
Monterey Peninsula College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Chaffey College in Rancho Cucamonga, CA with Monterey Peninsula College in Monterey, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chaffey College is larger than Monterey Peninsula College based on total student enrollment (22,460 students vs. 7,173 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Chaffey College is located in Rancho Cucamonga, CA (Large Suburban setting); Monterey Peninsula College is in Monterey, CA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Chaffey College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Monterey Peninsula College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Chaffey College 25:1; Monterey Peninsula College 23:1.
Chaffey College vs. Monterey Peninsula College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Chaffey College or Monterey Peninsula College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Chaffey College than Monterey Peninsula College ($7,809 vs. $14,483).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chaffey College are 28.7% lower than at Monterey Peninsula College ($25,038 vs. $35,118).
- Monterey Peninsula College is 0.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Chaffey College (about $4 more per year; $1,188.00 vs. $1,184.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.2% higher at Chaffey College than at Monterey Peninsula College (about $548 more per year; $11,120.00 vs. $10,572.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chaffey College than at Monterey Peninsula College (87% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chaffey College students is 13.7% larger than aid received by Monterey Peninsula College students ($5,787 vs. $5,088).
Chaffey College vs. Monterey Peninsula College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Chaffey College or Monterey Peninsula College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Monterey Peninsula College and Chaffey College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Chaffey College - Open admission; Monterey Peninsula College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027.
Chaffey College vs. Monterey Peninsula College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Chaffey College and Monterey Peninsula College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Monterey Peninsula College earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Chaffey College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,900 vs. $35,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Chaffey College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monterey Peninsula College students, three years after graduation. (35% vs. 31%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.