Centre College vs. UNCSA
Deciding between Centre College and University of North Carolina School of the Arts? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Centre College
University of North Carolina School of the Arts
-
Overview
- Centre College
- UNCSA
- Location
-
Centre College Danville, KY
-
UNCSA Winston Salem, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Centre College Distant Town
-
UNCSA Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Centre College 1,404
-
UNCSA 1,111
-
-
- Type
-
Centre College Private 4 Year
-
UNCSA Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Centre College #147
-
UNCSA #293
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Centre College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
UNCSA -
-
-
- Status
-
Centre College Non-profit
-
UNCSA Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Centre College centre.edu
-
UNCSA uncsa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Centre College
-
UNCSA
-
-
-
Cost
- Centre College
- UNCSA
- Tuition (In State)
-
Centre College $52,820
-
UNCSA $9,477
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Centre College $52,820
-
UNCSA $27,211
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Centre College $14,640
-
UNCSA $13,517
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Centre College $23,860
-
UNCSA $13,140
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Centre College $44,015
-
UNCSA $12,876
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Centre College 100%
-
UNCSA 62%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Centre College
- UNCSA
- Applied
-
Centre College 3,747
-
UNCSA 1,438
-
-
- Admitted
-
Centre College 2,037
-
UNCSA 431
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Centre College 54.4%
-
UNCSA 30%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Centre College 19.4%
-
UNCSA 55.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Centre College 1310
-
UNCSA 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Centre College 28
-
UNCSA 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Centre College 3.62
-
UNCSA 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Centre College A-
-
UNCSA A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Centre College Very High
-
UNCSA Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Centre College Low
-
UNCSA High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Centre College 25/32
-
UNCSA 22/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Centre College 1160/1450
-
UNCSA 1140/1370
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Centre College Test optional
-
UNCSA Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Centre College Jan 15, 2027
-
UNCSA Mar 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Centre College
- UNCSA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Centre College 10:1
-
UNCSA 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Centre College
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Foreign Languages (12%)
- History (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
UNCSA
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Centre College
- UNCSA
- Graduation Rate
-
Centre College 82%
-
UNCSA 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Centre College $52,500
-
UNCSA $39,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Centre College 79%
-
UNCSA 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Centre College $27,000
-
UNCSA $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Centre College $279
-
UNCSA $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Centre College
- UNCSA
- % Men
-
Centre College 48%
-
UNCSA 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Centre College 52%
-
UNCSA 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Centre College Low
-
UNCSA Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Centre College No
-
UNCSA No
-
-
- % White
-
Centre College 78%
-
UNCSA 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Centre College 4%
-
UNCSA 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Centre College 5%
-
UNCSA 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Centre College 3%
-
UNCSA 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Centre College 0%
-
UNCSA 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Centre College 0%
-
UNCSA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Centre College 3%
-
UNCSA 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Centre College 7%
-
UNCSA 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Centre College 1%
-
UNCSA 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Centre College
- UNCSA
- % In-State
-
Centre College 56%
-
UNCSA 47%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Centre College 38%
-
UNCSA 50%
-
-
-
Campus
- Centre College
- UNCSA
- Campus Housing
-
Centre College Yes
-
UNCSA Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Centre College No
-
UNCSA No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Centre College Yes
-
UNCSA Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Centre College No
-
UNCSA No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Centre College No
-
UNCSA No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Centre College in Danville, KY with University of North Carolina School of the Arts in Winston Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Centre College is larger than UNCSA based on total student enrollment (1,404 students vs. 1,111 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Centre College is located in Danville, KY (Distant Town setting); University of North Carolina School of the Arts is in Winston Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Centre College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Carolina School of the Arts is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Centre College 10:1; University of North Carolina School of the Arts 6:1.
Centre College vs. UNCSA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Centre College or UNCSA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina School of the Arts than Centre College ($13,140 vs. $23,860).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina School of the Arts are 7.7% lower than at Centre College ($13,517 vs. $14,640).
- Centre College is 457.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNCSA (about $43,343 more per year; $52,820.00 vs. $9,477.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 94.1% higher at Centre College than at University of North Carolina School of the Arts (about $25,609 more per year; $52,820.00 vs. $27,211.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Centre College than at University of North Carolina School of the Arts (100% vs. 62%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Centre College students is 241.8% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina School of the Arts students ($44,015 vs. $12,876).
Centre College vs. UNCSA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Centre College or UNCSA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNCSA and Centre College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Centre College (1310) is 50 points higher than at UNCSA (1260).
- Incoming Centre College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at UNCSA).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centre College 1160/1450; University of North Carolina School of the Arts 1140/1370.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centre College 25/32; University of North Carolina School of the Arts 22/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Centre College - Test optional; UNCSA - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Centre College Jan 15, 2027; UNCSA Mar 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UNCSA students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Centre College (3.62).
- Centre College has a higher acceptance rate (54.4%) than UNCSA (30%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.4% at Centre College vs. 55.5% at UNCSA.
Centre College vs. UNCSA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Centre College and UNCSA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Centre College's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than University of North Carolina School of the Arts's (58%).
- Graduates from Centre College earn a median of about $13,400 more per year than UNCSA graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,500 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Carolina School of the Arts and Centre College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, University of North Carolina School of the Arts and Centre College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Centre College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNCSA students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.