Centre College vs. Union University
Deciding between Centre College and Union University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Centre College
Union University
-
Overview
- Centre College
- Union University
- Location
-
Centre College Danville, KY
-
Union University Jackson, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Centre College Distant Town
-
Union University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Centre College 1,404
-
Union University 2,713
-
-
- Type
-
Centre College Private 4 Year
-
Union University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Centre College #147
-
Union University #182
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Centre College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Union University Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Centre College Non-profit
-
Union University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Centre College centre.edu
-
Union University uu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Centre College
-
Union University
-
-
-
Cost
- Centre College
- Union University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Centre College $52,820
-
Union University $40,025
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Centre College $52,820
-
Union University $40,025
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Centre College $14,640
-
Union University $12,780
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Centre College $23,860
-
Union University $28,452
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Centre College $44,015
-
Union University $30,120
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Centre College 100%
-
Union University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Centre College
- Union University
- Applied
-
Centre College 3,747
-
Union University 1,970
-
-
- Admitted
-
Centre College 2,037
-
Union University 1,190
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Centre College 54.4%
-
Union University 60.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Centre College 19.4%
-
Union University 30.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Centre College 1310
-
Union University 1280
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Centre College 28
-
Union University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Centre College 3.62
-
Union University 3.8
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Centre College A-
-
Union University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Centre College Very High
-
Union University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Centre College Low
-
Union University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Centre College 25/32
-
Union University 22/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Centre College 1160/1450
-
Union University 1160/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Centre College Test optional
-
Union University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Centre College Jan 15, 2027
-
Union University
-
-
-
Academics
- Centre College
- Union University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Centre College 10:1
-
Union University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Centre College
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Foreign Languages (12%)
- History (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Union University
- Health Professions (23%)
- General Studies (19%)
- Education (14%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Business (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Centre College
- Union University
- Graduation Rate
-
Centre College 82%
-
Union University 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Centre College $52,500
-
Union University $48,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Centre College 79%
-
Union University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Centre College $27,000
-
Union University $24,840
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Centre College $279
-
Union University $256
-
-
-
Diversity
- Centre College
- Union University
- % Men
-
Centre College 48%
-
Union University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Centre College 52%
-
Union University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Centre College Low
-
Union University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Centre College No
-
Union University No
-
-
- % White
-
Centre College 78%
-
Union University 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Centre College 4%
-
Union University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Centre College 5%
-
Union University 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Centre College 3%
-
Union University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Centre College 0%
-
Union University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Centre College 0%
-
Union University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Centre College 3%
-
Union University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Centre College 7%
-
Union University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Centre College 1%
-
Union University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Centre College
- Union University
- % In-State
-
Centre College 56%
-
Union University 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Centre College 38%
-
Union University 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Centre College
- Union University
- Campus Housing
-
Centre College Yes
-
Union University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Centre College No
-
Union University Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Centre College Yes
-
Union University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Centre College No
-
Union University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Centre College No
-
Union University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Centre College in Danville, KY with Union University in Jackson, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Union University is larger than Centre College based on total student enrollment (2,713 students vs. 1,404 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Centre College is located in Danville, KY (Distant Town setting); Union University is in Jackson, TN (Small City setting).
- Centre College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Centre College 10:1; Union University 9:1.
Centre College vs. Union University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Centre College or Union University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Centre College than Union University ($23,860 vs. $28,452).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union University are 12.7% lower than at Centre College ($12,780 vs. $14,640).
- Centre College is 32% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union University (about $12,795 more per year; $52,820.00 vs. $40,025.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32% higher at Centre College than at Union University (about $12,795 more per year; $52,820.00 vs. $40,025.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Centre College as at Union University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Centre College students is 46.1% larger than aid received by Union University students ($44,015 vs. $30,120).
Centre College vs. Union University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Centre College or Union University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union University and Centre College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Centre College (1310) is 30 points higher than at Union University (1280).
- Incoming Centre College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at Union University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centre College 1160/1450; Union University 1160/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centre College 25/32; Union University 22/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Centre College - Test optional; Union University - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Centre College Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Union University students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at Centre College (3.62).
- Union University has a higher acceptance rate (60.4%) than Centre College (54.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.4% at Centre College vs. 30.1% at Union University.
Centre College vs. Union University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Centre College and Union University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Centre College's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Union University's (61%).
- Graduates from Centre College earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Union University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,500 vs. $48,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Union University graduates have a $2,160 lower median loan debt than Centre College graduates ($24,840 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Union University graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Centre College graduates ($256 vs. $279).
- More Centre College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Union University students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.