Central Virginia Community College vs. WCC
Deciding between Central Virginia Community College and Wytheville Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Central Virginia Community College
Wytheville Community College
-
Overview
- Central Virginia Community College
- WCC
- Location
-
Central Virginia Community College Lynchburg, VA
-
WCC Wytheville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Central Virginia Community College Small City
-
WCC Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Central Virginia Community College 3,481
-
WCC 2,107
-
-
- Type
-
Central Virginia Community College Public 2 Year
-
WCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Central Virginia Community College
-
WCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Central Virginia Community College -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Status
-
Central Virginia Community College Non-profit
-
WCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Central Virginia Community College centralvirginia.edu
-
WCC vccs.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Central Virginia Community College
-
WCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Central Virginia Community College
- WCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Central Virginia Community College $5,157
-
WCC $5,007
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Central Virginia Community College $11,595
-
WCC $11,445
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Central Virginia Community College $12,039
-
WCC $3,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Central Virginia Community College $6,827
-
WCC $5,331
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Central Virginia Community College $5,628
-
WCC $6,623
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Central Virginia Community College 72%
-
WCC 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Central Virginia Community College
- WCC
- Applied
-
Central Virginia Community College -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Central Virginia Community College -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Central Virginia Community College Open
-
WCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Central Virginia Community College Open
-
WCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Central Virginia Community College
-
WCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Central Virginia Community College
-
WCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Central Virginia Community College -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Central Virginia Community College -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Central Virginia Community College Unavailable
-
WCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Central Virginia Community College
-
WCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Central Virginia Community College
-
WCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Central Virginia Community College
-
WCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Central Virginia Community College Open admission
-
WCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Central Virginia Community College Jul 30, 2027
-
WCC Aug 21, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Central Virginia Community College
- WCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Central Virginia Community College 18:1
-
WCC 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Central Virginia Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (59%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Business (6%)
- Engineering (3%)
-
WCC
- Health Professions (33%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Business (10%)
- Construction Trades (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Central Virginia Community College
- WCC
- Graduation Rate
-
Central Virginia Community College -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Central Virginia Community College $29,000
-
WCC $30,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Central Virginia Community College 48%
-
WCC 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Central Virginia Community College $5,572
-
WCC $8,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Central Virginia Community College $57
-
WCC $82
-
-
-
Diversity
- Central Virginia Community College
- WCC
- % Men
-
Central Virginia Community College 42%
-
WCC 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Central Virginia Community College 58%
-
WCC 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Central Virginia Community College Medium
-
WCC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Central Virginia Community College No
-
WCC No
-
-
- % White
-
Central Virginia Community College 69%
-
WCC 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Central Virginia Community College 1%
-
WCC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Central Virginia Community College 22%
-
WCC 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Central Virginia Community College 3%
-
WCC 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Central Virginia Community College 0%
-
WCC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Central Virginia Community College 0%
-
WCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Central Virginia Community College 4%
-
WCC 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Central Virginia Community College 1%
-
WCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Central Virginia Community College 1%
-
WCC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Central Virginia Community College
- WCC
- % In-State
-
Central Virginia Community College 100%
-
WCC 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Central Virginia Community College 0%
-
WCC 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Central Virginia Community College
- WCC
- Campus Housing
-
Central Virginia Community College No
-
WCC No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Central Virginia Community College No
-
WCC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Central Virginia Community College No
-
WCC No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Central Virginia Community College Yes
-
WCC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Central Virginia Community College No
-
WCC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Central Virginia Community College in Lynchburg, VA with Wytheville Community College in Wytheville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Central Virginia Community College is larger than WCC based on total student enrollment (3,481 students vs. 2,107 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Central Virginia Community College is located in Lynchburg, VA (Small City setting); Wytheville Community College is in Wytheville, VA (Remote Town setting).
- Central Virginia Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Wytheville Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Virginia Community College 18:1; Wytheville Community College 23:1.
Central Virginia Community College vs. WCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Central Virginia Community College or WCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wytheville Community College than Central Virginia Community College ($5,331 vs. $6,827).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wytheville Community College are 75.1% lower than at Central Virginia Community College ($3,000 vs. $12,039).
- Central Virginia Community College is 3% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCC (about $150 more per year; $5,157.00 vs. $5,007.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.3% higher at Central Virginia Community College than at Wytheville Community College (about $150 more per year; $11,595.00 vs. $11,445.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wytheville Community College than at Central Virginia Community College (94% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wytheville Community College students is 17.7% larger than aid received by Central Virginia Community College students ($6,623 vs. $5,628).
Central Virginia Community College vs. WCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Central Virginia Community College or WCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCC and Central Virginia Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Central Virginia Community College - Open admission; WCC - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Central Virginia Community College Jul 30, 2027; WCC Aug 21, 2027.
Central Virginia Community College vs. WCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Central Virginia Community College and WCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Wytheville Community College earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Central Virginia Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($30,200 vs. $29,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Central Virginia Community College graduates have a $2,428 lower median loan debt than WCC graduates ($5,572 vs. $8,000).
- Among borrowers, Central Virginia Community College graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WCC graduates ($57 vs. $82).
- More WCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Central Virginia Community College students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.