Central State University vs. Salem University

Deciding between Central State University and Salem University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Central State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Central State University Wilberforce, OH
  • Salem University Salem, WV
  • Setting
  • Central State University Rural Fringe
  • Salem University Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Central State University 2,708
  • Salem University 1,083
  • Type
  • Central State University Public 4 Year
  • Salem University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Central State University #1022
  • Salem University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Central State University -
  • Salem University -
  • Status
  • Central State University Non-profit
  • Salem University For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Central State University
  • Salem University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Central State University $8,058
  • Salem University $11,900
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Central State University $10,058
  • Salem University $11,900
  • Room & Board
  • Central State University $12,026
  • Salem University $8,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Central State University $11,398
  • Salem University $10,231
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Central State University $18,654
  • Salem University $8,569
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Central State University 99%
  • Salem University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Central State University 2,810
  • Salem University -
  • Admitted
  • Central State University 2,771
  • Salem University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Central State University 98.6%
  • Salem University Open
  • Enrolled
  • Central State University 19.4%
  • Salem University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Central State University 860
  • Salem University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Central State University 16
  • Salem University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Central State University 2.8
  • Salem University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Central State University B-
  • Salem University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Central State University Extremely Easy
  • Salem University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Central State University
  • Salem University
  • ACT Range
  • Central State University 14/18
  • Salem University
  • SAT Range
  • Central State University 770/950
  • Salem University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Central State University Test-free
  • Salem University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Central State University
  • Salem University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Central State University 16:1
  • Salem University 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Central State University
    • Business (25%)
    • Education (19%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Salem University
    • Business (78%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Education (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Central State University 24%
  • Salem University 14%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Central State University $27,200
  • Salem University $33,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Central State University 16%
  • Salem University 27%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Central State University $39,000
  • Salem University $26,618
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Central State University $403
  • Salem University $275
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Central State University 36%
  • Salem University 36%
  • % Women
  • Central State University 64%
  • Salem University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Central State University Extremely Low
  • Salem University High
  • HBCU
  • Central State University Yes
  • Salem University No
  • % White
  • Central State University 1%
  • Salem University 39%
  • % Asian
  • Central State University 0%
  • Salem University 1%
  • % Black
  • Central State University 95%
  • Salem University 24%
  • % Hispanic
  • Central State University 1%
  • Salem University 9%
  • % Native American
  • Central State University 0%
  • Salem University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Central State University 0%
  • Salem University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Central State University 1%
  • Salem University 2%
  • % International
  • Central State University 0%
  • Salem University 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Central State University 1%
  • Salem University 17%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Central State University 55%
  • Salem University 54%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Central State University 31%
  • Salem University 32%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Central State University Yes
  • Salem University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Central State University No
  • Salem University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Central State University Yes
  • Salem University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Central State University Yes
  • Salem University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Central State University Yes
  • Salem University No
  • Learn More
  • Central State University Details
  • Salem University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Central State University in Wilberforce, OH with Salem University in Salem, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Central State University is larger than Salem University based on total student enrollment (2,708 students vs. 1,083 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Central State University is located in Wilberforce, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Salem University is in Salem, WV (Distant Rural setting).
  • Central State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Salem University is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Central State University 16:1; Salem University 19:1.

Central State University vs. Salem University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Central State University or Salem University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem University than Central State University ($10,231 vs. $11,398).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Salem University are 30.2% lower than at Central State University ($8,400 vs. $12,026).
  • Salem University is 47.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Central State University (about $3,842 more per year; $11,900.00 vs. $8,058.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18.3% higher at Salem University than at Central State University (about $1,842 more per year; $11,900.00 vs. $10,058.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem University than at Central State University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Central State University students is 117.7% larger than aid received by Salem University students ($18,654 vs. $8,569).

Central State University vs. Salem University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Central State University or Salem University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salem University and Central State University.

  • Salem University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central State University 770/950.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central State University 14/18.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Central State University - Test-free; Salem University - Open admission.

Central State University vs. Salem University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Central State University and Salem University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Central State University's six-year graduation rate (24%) is higher than Salem University's (14%).
  • Graduates from Salem University earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than Central State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,600 vs. $27,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Salem University graduates have a $12,382 lower median loan debt than Central State University graduates ($26,618 vs. $39,000).
  • Among borrowers, Salem University graduates have an estimated $128 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Central State University graduates ($275 vs. $403).
  • More Salem University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Central State University students, three years after graduation. (27% vs. 16%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.