CMU vs. Wheeling University
Deciding between Central Michigan University and Wheeling University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Central Michigan University
Wheeling University
-
Overview
- CMU
- Wheeling University
- Location
-
CMU Mount Pleasant, MI
-
Wheeling University Wheeling, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
CMU Distant Town
-
Wheeling University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CMU 14,488
-
Wheeling University 774
-
-
- Type
-
CMU Public 4 Year
-
Wheeling University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CMU #782
-
Wheeling University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CMU -
-
Wheeling University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
CMU Non-profit
-
Wheeling University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CMU cmich.edu
-
Wheeling University wheeling.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CMU
-
Wheeling University
-
-
-
Cost
- CMU
- Wheeling University
- Tuition (In State)
-
CMU $14,760
-
Wheeling University $29,875
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CMU $14,760
-
Wheeling University $29,875
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CMU $12,564
-
Wheeling University $12,470
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CMU $17,575
-
Wheeling University $21,073
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CMU $13,042
-
Wheeling University $21,931
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CMU 94%
-
Wheeling University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CMU
- Wheeling University
- Applied
-
CMU 21,969
-
Wheeling University 2,796
-
-
- Admitted
-
CMU 19,732
-
Wheeling University 1,766
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CMU 89.8%
-
Wheeling University 63.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CMU 11.3%
-
Wheeling University 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CMU 1080
-
Wheeling University 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CMU 24
-
Wheeling University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CMU 3.47
-
Wheeling University 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CMU B+
-
Wheeling University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CMU Moderate
-
Wheeling University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CMU
-
Wheeling University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CMU 21/27
-
Wheeling University 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CMU 960/1200
-
Wheeling University 950/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CMU Test optional
-
Wheeling University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CMU
-
Wheeling University
-
-
-
Academics
- CMU
- Wheeling University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CMU 16:1
-
Wheeling University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CMU
- Business (24%)
- Education (16%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Communication (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Wheeling University
- Health Professions (33%)
- Business (21%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CMU
- Wheeling University
- Graduation Rate
-
CMU 54%
-
Wheeling University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CMU $44,500
-
Wheeling University $48,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CMU 54%
-
Wheeling University 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CMU $27,000
-
Wheeling University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CMU $279
-
Wheeling University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- CMU
- Wheeling University
- % Men
-
CMU 39%
-
Wheeling University 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
CMU 61%
-
Wheeling University 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CMU Low
-
Wheeling University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CMU No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
- % White
-
CMU 79%
-
Wheeling University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CMU 1%
-
Wheeling University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
CMU 8%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CMU 4%
-
Wheeling University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CMU 1%
-
Wheeling University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CMU 0%
-
Wheeling University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CMU 3%
-
Wheeling University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
CMU 2%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CMU 3%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- CMU
- Wheeling University
- % In-State
-
CMU 88%
-
Wheeling University 12%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CMU 9%
-
Wheeling University 65%
-
-
-
Campus
- CMU
- Wheeling University
- Campus Housing
-
CMU Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CMU No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CMU Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CMU Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CMU No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Central Michigan University in Mount Pleasant, MI with Wheeling University in Wheeling, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Central Michigan University is larger than Wheeling University based on total student enrollment (14,488 students vs. 774 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Central Michigan University is located in Mount Pleasant, MI (Distant Town setting); Wheeling University is in Wheeling, WV (Small City setting).
- Central Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wheeling University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Michigan University 16:1; Wheeling University 15:1.
CMU vs. Wheeling University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CMU or Wheeling University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Central Michigan University than Wheeling University ($17,575 vs. $21,073).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wheeling University are 0.7% lower than at Central Michigan University ($12,470 vs. $12,564).
- Wheeling University is 102.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMU (about $15,115 more per year; $29,875.00 vs. $14,760.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 102.4% higher at Wheeling University than at Central Michigan University (about $15,115 more per year; $29,875.00 vs. $14,760.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wheeling University than at Central Michigan University (99% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wheeling University students is 68.2% larger than aid received by Central Michigan University students ($21,931 vs. $13,042).
CMU vs. Wheeling University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CMU or Wheeling University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wheeling University and CMU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Central Michigan University (1080) is 10 points higher than at Wheeling University (1070).
- Incoming CMU students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Wheeling University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Michigan University 960/1200; Wheeling University 950/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Michigan University 21/27; Wheeling University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CMU - Test optional; Wheeling University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman CMU students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at Wheeling University (3.33).
- CMU has a higher acceptance rate (89.8%) than Wheeling University (63.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at CMU vs. 10.2% at Wheeling University.
CMU vs. Wheeling University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CMU and Wheeling University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wheeling University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Central Michigan University's (54%).
- Graduates from Wheeling University earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than CMU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,100 vs. $44,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wheeling University and CMU graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Wheeling University and CMU graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Wheeling University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CMU students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.