CMU vs. Rochester University

Deciding between Central Michigan University and Rochester University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Central Michigan University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CMU Mount Pleasant, MI
  • Rochester University Rochester Hills, MI
  • Setting
  • CMU Distant Town
  • Rochester University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • CMU 14,488
  • Rochester University 1,193
  • Type
  • CMU Public 4 Year
  • Rochester University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CMU #782
  • Rochester University #935
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CMU -
  • Rochester University Churches of Christ
  • Status
  • CMU Non-profit
  • Rochester University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CMU
  • Rochester University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CMU $14,760
  • Rochester University $29,196
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CMU $14,760
  • Rochester University $29,196
  • Room & Board
  • CMU $12,564
  • Rochester University $10,486
  • Average Net Price
  • CMU $17,575
  • Rochester University $21,611
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CMU $13,042
  • Rochester University $19,674
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CMU 94%
  • Rochester University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CMU 21,969
  • Rochester University 595
  • Admitted
  • CMU 19,732
  • Rochester University 581
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CMU 89.8%
  • Rochester University 97.6%
  • Enrolled
  • CMU 11.3%
  • Rochester University 22.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CMU 1080
  • Rochester University 950
  • Typical ACT score
  • CMU 24
  • Rochester University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • CMU 3.47
  • Rochester University 3.13
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CMU B+
  • Rochester University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • CMU Moderate
  • Rochester University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • CMU
  • Rochester University
  • ACT Range
  • CMU 21/27
  • Rochester University 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • CMU 960/1200
  • Rochester University 840/1060
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CMU Test optional
  • Rochester University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • CMU
  • Rochester University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CMU 16:1
  • Rochester University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CMU
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Rochester University
    • Psychology (25%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Communication (19%)
    • Education (14%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CMU 54%
  • Rochester University 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CMU $44,500
  • Rochester University $38,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CMU 54%
  • Rochester University 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CMU $27,000
  • Rochester University $24,403
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CMU $279
  • Rochester University $252
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CMU 39%
  • Rochester University 39%
  • % Women
  • CMU 61%
  • Rochester University 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CMU Low
  • Rochester University Medium
  • HBCU
  • CMU No
  • Rochester University No
  • % White
  • CMU 79%
  • Rochester University 60%
  • % Asian
  • CMU 1%
  • Rochester University 1%
  • % Black
  • CMU 8%
  • Rochester University 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • CMU 4%
  • Rochester University 1%
  • % Native American
  • CMU 1%
  • Rochester University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CMU 0%
  • Rochester University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CMU 3%
  • Rochester University 2%
  • % International
  • CMU 2%
  • Rochester University 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CMU 3%
  • Rochester University 14%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CMU 88%
  • Rochester University 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CMU 9%
  • Rochester University 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CMU Yes
  • Rochester University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CMU No
  • Rochester University No
  • Meal Plan
  • CMU Yes
  • Rochester University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CMU Yes
  • Rochester University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • CMU No
  • Rochester University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Central Michigan University in Mount Pleasant, MI with Rochester University in Rochester Hills, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Central Michigan University is larger than Rochester University based on total student enrollment (14,488 students vs. 1,193 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Central Michigan University is located in Mount Pleasant, MI (Distant Town setting); Rochester University is in Rochester Hills, MI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Central Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rochester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Michigan University 16:1; Rochester University 13:1.

CMU vs. Rochester University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CMU or Rochester University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Central Michigan University than Rochester University ($17,575 vs. $21,611).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester University are 16.5% lower than at Central Michigan University ($10,486 vs. $12,564).
  • Rochester University is 97.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMU (about $14,436 more per year; $29,196.00 vs. $14,760.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 97.8% higher at Rochester University than at Central Michigan University (about $14,436 more per year; $29,196.00 vs. $14,760.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester University than at Central Michigan University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rochester University students is 50.9% larger than aid received by Central Michigan University students ($19,674 vs. $13,042).

CMU vs. Rochester University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CMU or Rochester University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rochester University and CMU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Central Michigan University (1080) is 130 points higher than at Rochester University (950).
  • Incoming CMU students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Rochester University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Michigan University 960/1200; Rochester University 840/1060.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Michigan University 21/27; Rochester University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CMU - Test optional; Rochester University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman CMU students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at Rochester University (3.13).
  • Rochester University has a higher acceptance rate (97.6%) than CMU (89.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at CMU vs. 22.2% at Rochester University.

CMU vs. Rochester University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CMU and Rochester University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Central Michigan University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Rochester University's (42%).
  • Graduates from Central Michigan University earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than Rochester University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,500 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rochester University graduates have a $2,597 lower median loan debt than CMU graduates ($24,403 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rochester University graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CMU graduates ($252 vs. $279).
  • More CMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rochester University students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.