CMU vs. Northwest
Deciding between Central Michigan University and Northwest Missouri State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Central Michigan University
Northwest Missouri State University
-
Overview
- CMU
- Northwest
- Location
-
CMU Mount Pleasant, MI
-
Northwest Maryville, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
CMU Distant Town
-
Northwest Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CMU 14,488
-
Northwest 9,152
-
-
- Type
-
CMU Public 4 Year
-
Northwest Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CMU #782
-
Northwest #896
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CMU -
-
Northwest -
-
-
- Status
-
CMU Non-profit
-
Northwest Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CMU cmich.edu
-
Northwest nwmissouri.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CMU
-
Northwest
-
-
-
Cost
- CMU
- Northwest
- Tuition (In State)
-
CMU $14,760
-
Northwest $10,611
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CMU $14,760
-
Northwest $17,324
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CMU $12,564
-
Northwest $12,282
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CMU $17,575
-
Northwest $16,790
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CMU $13,042
-
Northwest $9,101
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CMU 94%
-
Northwest 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CMU
- Northwest
- Applied
-
CMU 21,969
-
Northwest 5,185
-
-
- Admitted
-
CMU 19,732
-
Northwest 4,464
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CMU 89.8%
-
Northwest 86.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CMU 11.3%
-
Northwest 22.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CMU 1080
-
Northwest 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CMU 24
-
Northwest 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CMU 3.47
-
Northwest 3.45
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CMU B+
-
Northwest B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CMU Moderate
-
Northwest Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CMU
-
Northwest
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CMU 21/27
-
Northwest 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CMU 960/1200
-
Northwest 976/1193
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CMU Test optional
-
Northwest Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CMU
-
Northwest
-
-
-
Academics
- CMU
- Northwest
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CMU 16:1
-
Northwest 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CMU
- Business (24%)
- Education (16%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Communication (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Northwest
- Business (29%)
- Education (17%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Agriculture (6%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CMU
- Northwest
- Graduation Rate
-
CMU 54%
-
Northwest 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CMU $44,500
-
Northwest $41,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CMU 54%
-
Northwest 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CMU $27,000
-
Northwest $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CMU $279
-
Northwest $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- CMU
- Northwest
- % Men
-
CMU 39%
-
Northwest 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
CMU 61%
-
Northwest 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CMU Low
-
Northwest Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CMU No
-
Northwest No
-
-
- % White
-
CMU 79%
-
Northwest 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CMU 1%
-
Northwest 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
CMU 8%
-
Northwest 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CMU 4%
-
Northwest 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CMU 1%
-
Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CMU 0%
-
Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CMU 3%
-
Northwest 3%
-
-
- % International
-
CMU 2%
-
Northwest 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CMU 3%
-
Northwest 1%
-
-
-
Students
- CMU
- Northwest
- % In-State
-
CMU 88%
-
Northwest 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CMU 9%
-
Northwest 35%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Central Michigan University in Mount Pleasant, MI with Northwest Missouri State University in Maryville, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Central Michigan University is larger than Northwest based on total student enrollment (14,488 students vs. 9,152 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Central Michigan University is located in Mount Pleasant, MI (Distant Town setting); Northwest Missouri State University is in Maryville, MO (Remote Town setting).
- Central Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwest Missouri State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Michigan University 16:1; Northwest Missouri State University 16:1.
CMU vs. Northwest Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CMU or Northwest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwest Missouri State University than CMU ($16,790 vs. $17,575).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwest Missouri State University are 2.2% lower than at Central Michigan University ($12,282 vs. $12,564).
- Central Michigan University is 39.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwest (about $4,149 more per year; $14,760.00 vs. $10,611.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.4% higher at Northwest than at Central Michigan University (about $2,564 more per year; $17,324.00 vs. $14,760.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwest Missouri State University than at Central Michigan University (95% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Central Michigan University students is 43.3% larger than aid received by Northwest Missouri State University students ($13,042 vs. $9,101).
CMU vs. Northwest Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CMU or Northwest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northwest and CMU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Central Michigan University (1080) is the same as at Northwest (1080).
- Incoming CMU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at Northwest).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Michigan University 960/1200; Northwest Missouri State University 976/1193.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Michigan University 21/27; Northwest Missouri State University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CMU - Test optional; Northwest - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman CMU students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at Northwest (3.45).
- CMU has a higher acceptance rate (89.8%) than Northwest (86.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at CMU vs. 22.2% at Northwest.
CMU vs. Northwest Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CMU and Northwest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Central Michigan University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Northwest Missouri State University's (49%).
- Graduates from Central Michigan University earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than Northwest graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,500 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwest Missouri State University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than CMU graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Northwest graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CMU graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Northwest graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CMU students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.