CMU vs. D'Youville University
Deciding between Central Michigan University and D'Youville University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Central Michigan University
D'Youville University
-
Overview
- CMU
- D'Youville University
- Location
-
CMU Mount Pleasant, MI
-
D'Youville University Buffalo, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
CMU Distant Town
-
D'Youville University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CMU 14,488
-
D'Youville University 2,556
-
-
- Type
-
CMU Public 4 Year
-
D'Youville University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CMU #782
-
D'Youville University #561
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CMU -
-
D'Youville University -
-
-
- Status
-
CMU Non-profit
-
D'Youville University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CMU
-
D'Youville University
-
-
-
Cost
- CMU
- D'Youville University
- Tuition (In State)
-
CMU $14,760
-
D'Youville University $34,940
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CMU $14,760
-
D'Youville University $34,940
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CMU $12,564
-
D'Youville University $13,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CMU $17,575
-
D'Youville University $20,690
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CMU $13,042
-
D'Youville University $26,425
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CMU 94%
-
D'Youville University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CMU
- D'Youville University
- Applied
-
CMU 21,969
-
D'Youville University 2,786
-
-
- Admitted
-
CMU 19,732
-
D'Youville University 2,267
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CMU 89.8%
-
D'Youville University 81.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CMU 11.3%
-
D'Youville University 11.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CMU 1080
-
D'Youville University 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CMU 24
-
D'Youville University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CMU 3.47
-
D'Youville University 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CMU B+
-
D'Youville University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CMU Moderate
-
D'Youville University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CMU
-
D'Youville University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CMU 21/27
-
D'Youville University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CMU 960/1200
-
D'Youville University 995/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CMU Test optional
-
D'Youville University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CMU
-
D'Youville University
-
-
-
Academics
- CMU
- D'Youville University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CMU 16:1
-
D'Youville University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CMU
- Business (24%)
- Education (16%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Communication (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
D'Youville University
- Health Professions (61%)
- Business (13%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Biology (4%)
- History (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CMU
- D'Youville University
- Graduation Rate
-
CMU 54%
-
D'Youville University 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CMU $44,500
-
D'Youville University $53,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CMU 54%
-
D'Youville University 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CMU $27,000
-
D'Youville University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CMU $279
-
D'Youville University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- CMU
- D'Youville University
- % Men
-
CMU 39%
-
D'Youville University 27%
-
-
- % Women
-
CMU 61%
-
D'Youville University 73%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CMU Low
-
D'Youville University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CMU No
-
D'Youville University No
-
-
- % White
-
CMU 79%
-
D'Youville University 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CMU 1%
-
D'Youville University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
CMU 8%
-
D'Youville University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CMU 4%
-
D'Youville University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CMU 1%
-
D'Youville University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CMU 0%
-
D'Youville University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CMU 3%
-
D'Youville University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
CMU 2%
-
D'Youville University 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CMU 3%
-
D'Youville University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- CMU
- D'Youville University
- % In-State
-
CMU 88%
-
D'Youville University 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CMU 9%
-
D'Youville University 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- CMU
- D'Youville University
- Campus Housing
-
CMU Yes
-
D'Youville University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CMU No
-
D'Youville University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CMU Yes
-
D'Youville University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CMU Yes
-
D'Youville University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CMU No
-
D'Youville University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Central Michigan University in Mount Pleasant, MI with D'Youville University in Buffalo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Central Michigan University is larger than D'Youville University based on total student enrollment (14,488 students vs. 2,556 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Central Michigan University is located in Mount Pleasant, MI (Distant Town setting); D'Youville University is in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting).
- Central Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. D'Youville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Michigan University 16:1; D'Youville University 14:1.
CMU vs. D'Youville University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CMU or D'Youville University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Central Michigan University than D'Youville University ($17,575 vs. $20,690).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central Michigan University are 4.8% lower than at D'Youville University ($12,564 vs. $13,200).
- D'Youville University is 136.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMU (about $20,180 more per year; $34,940.00 vs. $14,760.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 136.7% higher at D'Youville University than at Central Michigan University (about $20,180 more per year; $34,940.00 vs. $14,760.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at D'Youville University than at Central Michigan University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by D'Youville University students is 102.6% larger than aid received by Central Michigan University students ($26,425 vs. $13,042).
CMU vs. D'Youville University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CMU or D'Youville University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between D'Youville University and CMU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at D'Youville University (1110) is 30 points higher than at CMU (1080).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Michigan University 960/1200; D'Youville University 995/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Michigan University 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CMU - Test optional; D'Youville University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman D'Youville University students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at CMU (3.47).
- CMU has a higher acceptance rate (89.8%) than D'Youville University (81.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at CMU vs. 11.1% at D'Youville University.
CMU vs. D'Youville University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CMU and D'Youville University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Central Michigan University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than D'Youville University's (41%).
- Graduates from D'Youville University earn a median of about $9,200 more per year than CMU graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $44,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, D'Youville University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than CMU graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, D'Youville University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CMU graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More D'Youville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CMU students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.