CMU vs. Carthage
Deciding between Central Michigan University and Carthage College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Central Michigan University
Carthage College
-
Overview
- CMU
- Carthage
- Location
-
CMU Mount Pleasant, MI
-
Carthage Kenosha, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
CMU Distant Town
-
Carthage Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CMU 14,488
-
Carthage 2,844
-
-
- Type
-
CMU Public 4 Year
-
Carthage Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CMU #782
-
Carthage #663
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CMU -
-
Carthage Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
CMU Non-profit
-
Carthage Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CMU cmich.edu
-
Carthage carthage.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CMU
-
Carthage
-
-
-
Cost
- CMU
- Carthage
- Tuition (In State)
-
CMU $14,760
-
Carthage $38,750
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CMU $14,760
-
Carthage $38,750
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CMU $12,564
-
Carthage $13,450
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CMU $17,575
-
Carthage $27,066
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CMU $13,042
-
Carthage $23,784
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CMU 94%
-
Carthage 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CMU
- Carthage
- Applied
-
CMU 21,969
-
Carthage 7,777
-
-
- Admitted
-
CMU 19,732
-
Carthage 6,771
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CMU 89.8%
-
Carthage 87.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CMU 11.3%
-
Carthage 11.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CMU 1080
-
Carthage 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CMU 24
-
Carthage 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CMU 3.47
-
Carthage 3.36
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CMU B+
-
Carthage B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CMU Moderate
-
Carthage Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CMU
-
Carthage
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CMU 21/27
-
Carthage 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CMU 960/1200
-
Carthage 1000/1205
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CMU Test optional
-
Carthage Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CMU
-
Carthage
-
-
-
Academics
- CMU
- Carthage
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CMU 16:1
-
Carthage 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CMU
- Business (24%)
- Education (16%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Communication (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Carthage
- Business (28%)
- Education (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Communication (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CMU
- Carthage
- Graduation Rate
-
CMU 54%
-
Carthage 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CMU $44,500
-
Carthage $48,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CMU 54%
-
Carthage 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CMU $27,000
-
Carthage $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CMU $279
-
Carthage $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- CMU
- Carthage
- % Men
-
CMU 39%
-
Carthage 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
CMU 61%
-
Carthage 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CMU Low
-
Carthage Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CMU No
-
Carthage No
-
-
- % White
-
CMU 79%
-
Carthage 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CMU 1%
-
Carthage 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
CMU 8%
-
Carthage 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CMU 4%
-
Carthage 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CMU 1%
-
Carthage 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CMU 0%
-
Carthage 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CMU 3%
-
Carthage 3%
-
-
- % International
-
CMU 2%
-
Carthage 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CMU 3%
-
Carthage 11%
-
-
-
Students
- CMU
- Carthage
- % In-State
-
CMU 88%
-
Carthage 36%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CMU 9%
-
Carthage 63%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Central Michigan University in Mount Pleasant, MI with Carthage College in Kenosha, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Central Michigan University is larger than Carthage based on total student enrollment (14,488 students vs. 2,844 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Central Michigan University is located in Mount Pleasant, MI (Distant Town setting); Carthage College is in Kenosha, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Central Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Carthage College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Michigan University 16:1; Carthage College 14:1.
CMU vs. Carthage Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CMU or Carthage? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Central Michigan University than Carthage ($17,575 vs. $27,066).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central Michigan University are 6.6% lower than at Carthage College ($12,564 vs. $13,450).
- Carthage College is 162.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMU (about $23,990 more per year; $38,750.00 vs. $14,760.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 162.5% higher at Carthage than at Central Michigan University (about $23,990 more per year; $38,750.00 vs. $14,760.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Carthage College than at Central Michigan University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Carthage College students is 82.4% larger than aid received by Central Michigan University students ($23,784 vs. $13,042).
CMU vs. Carthage Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CMU or Carthage? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carthage and CMU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Carthage College (1100) is 20 points higher than at CMU (1080).
- Incoming CMU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Carthage).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Michigan University 960/1200; Carthage College 1000/1205.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Michigan University 21/27; Carthage College 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CMU - Test optional; Carthage - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman CMU students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at Carthage (3.36).
- CMU has a higher acceptance rate (89.8%) than Carthage (87.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at CMU vs. 11.3% at Carthage.
CMU vs. Carthage Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CMU and Carthage? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Carthage College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Central Michigan University's (54%).
- Graduates from Carthage College earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than CMU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,800 vs. $44,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Carthage College and CMU graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Carthage College and CMU graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Carthage graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CMU students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.