Central Carolina Community College vs. Isothermal Community College
Deciding between Central Carolina Community College and Isothermal Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Central Carolina Community College
Isothermal Community College
-
Overview
- Central Carolina Community College
- Isothermal Community College
- Location
-
Central Carolina Community College Sanford, NC
-
Isothermal Community College Spindale, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Central Carolina Community College Rural Fringe
-
Isothermal Community College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Central Carolina Community College 5,882
-
Isothermal Community College 1,918
-
-
- Type
-
Central Carolina Community College Public 2 Year
-
Isothermal Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Central Carolina Community College
-
Isothermal Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Central Carolina Community College -
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Central Carolina Community College Non-profit
-
Isothermal Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Central Carolina Community College cccc.edu
-
Isothermal Community College isothermal.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Central Carolina Community College
-
Isothermal Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Central Carolina Community College
- Isothermal Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Central Carolina Community College $2,711
-
Isothermal Community College $2,030
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Central Carolina Community College $8,855
-
Isothermal Community College $6,638
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Central Carolina Community College $9,643
-
Isothermal Community College $19,885
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Central Carolina Community College $7,317
-
Isothermal Community College $11,495
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Central Carolina Community College $8,031
-
Isothermal Community College $6,086
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Central Carolina Community College 70%
-
Isothermal Community College 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Central Carolina Community College
- Isothermal Community College
- Admission Chances
-
Central Carolina Community College Calculate
-
Isothermal Community College Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Central Carolina Community College -
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Central Carolina Community College -
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Central Carolina Community College Open
-
Isothermal Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Central Carolina Community College Open
-
Isothermal Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Central Carolina Community College
-
Isothermal Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Central Carolina Community College
-
Isothermal Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Central Carolina Community College -
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Central Carolina Community College -
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Central Carolina Community College Unavailable
-
Isothermal Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Central Carolina Community College
-
Isothermal Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Central Carolina Community College
-
Isothermal Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Central Carolina Community College
-
Isothermal Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Central Carolina Community College Open admission
-
Isothermal Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Central Carolina Community College
-
Isothermal Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Central Carolina Community College
- Isothermal Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Central Carolina Community College 12:1
-
Isothermal Community College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Central Carolina Community College
- (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Engineering Technology (13%)
- Education (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
Isothermal Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Construction Trades (19%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Central Carolina Community College
- Isothermal Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Central Carolina Community College -
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Central Carolina Community College $26,500
-
Isothermal Community College $25,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Central Carolina Community College -
-
Isothermal Community College 10%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Central Carolina Community College N/A
-
Isothermal Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Central Carolina Community College N/A
-
Isothermal Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Central Carolina Community College
- Isothermal Community College
- % Men
-
Central Carolina Community College 38%
-
Isothermal Community College 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Central Carolina Community College 62%
-
Isothermal Community College 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Central Carolina Community College High
-
Isothermal Community College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Central Carolina Community College No
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Central Carolina Community College 57%
-
Isothermal Community College 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Central Carolina Community College 1%
-
Isothermal Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Central Carolina Community College 24%
-
Isothermal Community College 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Central Carolina Community College 13%
-
Isothermal Community College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Central Carolina Community College 1%
-
Isothermal Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Central Carolina Community College 0%
-
Isothermal Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Central Carolina Community College 3%
-
Isothermal Community College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Central Carolina Community College 0%
-
Isothermal Community College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Central Carolina Community College 1%
-
Isothermal Community College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Central Carolina Community College
- Isothermal Community College
- % In-State
-
Central Carolina Community College 97%
-
Isothermal Community College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Central Carolina Community College 1%
-
Isothermal Community College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Central Carolina Community College
- Isothermal Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Central Carolina Community College No
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Central Carolina Community College No
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Central Carolina Community College No
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Central Carolina Community College Yes
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Central Carolina Community College No
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Central Carolina Community College in Sanford, NC with Isothermal Community College in Spindale, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Central Carolina Community College is larger than Isothermal Community College based on total student enrollment (5,882 students vs. 1,918 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Central Carolina Community College is located in Sanford, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Isothermal Community College is in Spindale, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Central Carolina Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Isothermal Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Carolina Community College 12:1; Isothermal Community College 11:1.
Central Carolina Community College vs. Isothermal Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Central Carolina Community College or Isothermal Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Central Carolina Community College than Isothermal Community College ($7,317 vs. $11,495).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central Carolina Community College are 51.5% lower than at Isothermal Community College ($9,643 vs. $19,885).
- Central Carolina Community College is 33.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Isothermal Community College (about $681 more per year; $2,711.00 vs. $2,030.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.4% higher at Central Carolina Community College than at Isothermal Community College (about $2,217 more per year; $8,855.00 vs. $6,638.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Isothermal Community College than at Central Carolina Community College (92% vs. 70%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Central Carolina Community College students is 32% larger than aid received by Isothermal Community College students ($8,031 vs. $6,086).
Central Carolina Community College vs. Isothermal Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Central Carolina Community College or Isothermal Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Isothermal Community College and Central Carolina Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Central Carolina Community College - Open admission; Isothermal Community College - Open admission.
Central Carolina Community College vs. Isothermal Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Central Carolina Community College and Isothermal Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Central Carolina Community College earn a median of about $700 more per year than Isothermal Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($26,500 vs. $25,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.