CBC vs. Millsaps
Deciding between Central Baptist College and Millsaps College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Central Baptist College
Millsaps College
-
Overview
- CBC
- Millsaps
- Location
-
CBC Conway, AR
-
Millsaps Jackson, MS
-
-
- Setting
-
CBC Distant Town
-
Millsaps Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CBC 547
-
Millsaps 593
-
-
- Type
-
CBC Private 4 Year
-
Millsaps Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CBC
-
Millsaps
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CBC Baptist
-
Millsaps United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
CBC Non-profit
-
Millsaps Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CBC cbc.edu
-
Millsaps millsaps.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CBC
-
Millsaps
-
-
-
Cost
- CBC
- Millsaps
- Tuition (In State)
-
CBC $21,330
-
Millsaps $44,680
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CBC $21,330
-
Millsaps $44,680
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CBC $8,500
-
Millsaps $14,210
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CBC $17,469
-
Millsaps $27,737
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CBC $13,240
-
Millsaps $32,301
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CBC 99%
-
Millsaps 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CBC
- Millsaps
- Applied
-
CBC 260
-
Millsaps 2,340
-
-
- Admitted
-
CBC 165
-
Millsaps 1,009
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CBC 63.5%
-
Millsaps 43.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CBC 66.1%
-
Millsaps 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CBC 1000
-
Millsaps 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CBC 20
-
Millsaps 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CBC 3.15
-
Millsaps 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CBC B+
-
Millsaps A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CBC Extremely Easy
-
Millsaps Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CBC Low
-
Millsaps Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CBC 17/23
-
Millsaps 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CBC 883/1121
-
Millsaps 1025/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CBC Required
-
Millsaps Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CBC Aug 15, 2027
-
Millsaps Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- CBC
- Millsaps
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CBC 9:1
-
Millsaps 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CBC
- Business (33%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (18%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Human Services (8%)
-
Millsaps
- Business (21%)
- Biology (18%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CBC
- Millsaps
- Graduation Rate
-
CBC 35%
-
Millsaps 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CBC $40,100
-
Millsaps $50,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CBC 55%
-
Millsaps 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CBC $25,000
-
Millsaps $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CBC $258
-
Millsaps $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- CBC
- Millsaps
- % Men
-
CBC 55%
-
Millsaps 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
CBC 45%
-
Millsaps 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CBC Medium
-
Millsaps Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CBC No
-
Millsaps No
-
-
- % White
-
CBC 67%
-
Millsaps 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CBC 0%
-
Millsaps 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
CBC 24%
-
Millsaps 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CBC 3%
-
Millsaps 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CBC 2%
-
Millsaps 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CBC 0%
-
Millsaps 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CBC 1%
-
Millsaps 1%
-
-
- % International
-
CBC 4%
-
Millsaps 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CBC 0%
-
Millsaps 2%
-
-
-
Students
- CBC
- Millsaps
- % In-State
-
CBC 65%
-
Millsaps 23%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CBC 27%
-
Millsaps 61%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Central Baptist College in Conway, AR with Millsaps College in Jackson, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Millsaps College is larger than CBC based on total student enrollment (593 students vs. 547 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Central Baptist College is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Millsaps College is in Jackson, MS (Midsize City setting).
- Central Baptist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Millsaps College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Baptist College 9:1; Millsaps College 9:1.
CBC vs. Millsaps Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CBC or Millsaps? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Central Baptist College than Millsaps ($17,469 vs. $27,737).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central Baptist College are 40.2% lower than at Millsaps College ($8,500 vs. $14,210).
- Millsaps College is 109.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than CBC (about $23,350 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $21,330.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 109.5% higher at Millsaps than at Central Baptist College (about $23,350 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $21,330.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Central Baptist College than at Millsaps College (99% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Millsaps College students is 144% larger than aid received by Central Baptist College students ($32,301 vs. $13,240).
CBC vs. Millsaps Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CBC or Millsaps? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Millsaps and CBC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Millsaps College (1090) is 90 points higher than at CBC (1000).
- Incoming Millsaps students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at CBC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Baptist College 883/1121; Millsaps College 1025/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Baptist College 17/23; Millsaps College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CBC - Required; Millsaps - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: CBC Aug 15, 2027; Millsaps Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Millsaps students have a 0.5 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at CBC (3.15).
- CBC has a higher acceptance rate (63.5%) than Millsaps (43.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 66.1% at CBC vs. 17.7% at Millsaps.
CBC vs. Millsaps Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CBC and Millsaps? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Millsaps College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Central Baptist College's (35%).
- Graduates from Millsaps College earn a median of about $10,300 more per year than CBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,400 vs. $40,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Central Baptist College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Millsaps graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, CBC graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Millsaps graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Millsaps graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CBC students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.