CBC vs. Fontbonne University

Deciding between Central Baptist College and Fontbonne University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CBC Conway, AR
  • Fontbonne University Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • CBC Distant Town
  • Fontbonne University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • CBC 547
  • Fontbonne University 332
  • Type
  • CBC Private 4 Year
  • Fontbonne University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CBC
  • Fontbonne University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CBC Baptist
  • Fontbonne University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • CBC Non-profit
  • Fontbonne University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CBC
  • Fontbonne University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CBC $21,330
  • Fontbonne University $28,276
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CBC $21,330
  • Fontbonne University $28,276
  • Room & Board
  • CBC $8,500
  • Fontbonne University $11,232
  • Average Net Price
  • CBC $17,469
  • Fontbonne University -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CBC $13,240
  • Fontbonne University $23,147
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CBC 99%
  • Fontbonne University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CBC 260
  • Fontbonne University -
  • Admitted
  • CBC 165
  • Fontbonne University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CBC 63.5%
  • Fontbonne University
  • Enrolled
  • CBC 66.1%
  • Fontbonne University
  • Typical SAT score
  • CBC 1000
  • Fontbonne University
  • Typical ACT score
  • CBC 20
  • Fontbonne University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • CBC 3.15
  • Fontbonne University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CBC B+
  • Fontbonne University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • CBC Extremely Easy
  • Fontbonne University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • CBC Low
  • Fontbonne University
  • ACT Range
  • CBC 17/23
  • Fontbonne University 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • CBC 883/1121
  • Fontbonne University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CBC Required
  • Fontbonne University Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • CBC Aug 15, 2027
  • Fontbonne University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CBC 9:1
  • Fontbonne University 5:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CBC
    • Business (33%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (18%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Human Services (8%)
  • Fontbonne University
    • Business (48%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Health Professions (5%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CBC 35%
  • Fontbonne University 43%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CBC $40,100
  • Fontbonne University $46,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CBC 55%
  • Fontbonne University 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CBC $25,000
  • Fontbonne University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CBC $258
  • Fontbonne University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CBC 55%
  • Fontbonne University 41%
  • % Women
  • CBC 45%
  • Fontbonne University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CBC Medium
  • Fontbonne University Medium
  • HBCU
  • CBC No
  • Fontbonne University No
  • % White
  • CBC 67%
  • Fontbonne University 71%
  • % Asian
  • CBC 0%
  • Fontbonne University 1%
  • % Black
  • CBC 24%
  • Fontbonne University 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • CBC 3%
  • Fontbonne University 2%
  • % Native American
  • CBC 2%
  • Fontbonne University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CBC 0%
  • Fontbonne University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CBC 1%
  • Fontbonne University 2%
  • % International
  • CBC 4%
  • Fontbonne University 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CBC 0%
  • Fontbonne University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CBC 65%
  • Fontbonne University 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CBC 27%
  • Fontbonne University 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CBC Yes
  • Fontbonne University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CBC No
  • Fontbonne University No
  • Meal Plan
  • CBC Yes
  • Fontbonne University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CBC No
  • Fontbonne University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • CBC No
  • Fontbonne University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Central Baptist College in Conway, AR with Fontbonne University in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Central Baptist College is larger than Fontbonne University based on total student enrollment (547 students vs. 332 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Central Baptist College is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Fontbonne University is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Central Baptist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Fontbonne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Baptist College 9:1; Fontbonne University 5:1.

CBC vs. Fontbonne University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CBC or Fontbonne University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central Baptist College are 24.3% lower than at Fontbonne University ($8,500 vs. $11,232).
  • Fontbonne University is 32.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than CBC (about $6,946 more per year; $28,276.00 vs. $21,330.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32.6% higher at Fontbonne University than at Central Baptist College (about $6,946 more per year; $28,276.00 vs. $21,330.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fontbonne University than at Central Baptist College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Fontbonne University students is 74.8% larger than aid received by Central Baptist College students ($23,147 vs. $13,240).

CBC vs. Fontbonne University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CBC or Fontbonne University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Fontbonne University and CBC.

  • Incoming CBC students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Fontbonne University (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Baptist College 883/1121.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Baptist College 17/23; Fontbonne University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CBC - Required; Fontbonne University - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CBC Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Fontbonne University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at CBC (3.15).

CBC vs. Fontbonne University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CBC and Fontbonne University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Fontbonne University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Central Baptist College's (35%).
  • Graduates from Fontbonne University earn a median of about $6,300 more per year than CBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $40,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Central Baptist College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Fontbonne University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, CBC graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fontbonne University graduates ($258 vs. $268).
  • More Fontbonne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CBC students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.