CBC vs. Ecclesia College
Deciding between Central Baptist College and Ecclesia College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Central Baptist College
Ecclesia College
-
Overview
- CBC
- Ecclesia College
- Location
-
CBC Conway, AR
-
Ecclesia College Springdale, AR
-
-
- Setting
-
CBC Distant Town
-
Ecclesia College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CBC 547
-
Ecclesia College 111
-
-
- Type
-
CBC Private 4 Year
-
Ecclesia College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CBC
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CBC Baptist
-
Ecclesia College Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
CBC Non-profit
-
Ecclesia College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CBC cbc.edu
-
Ecclesia College ecollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CBC
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
-
Cost
- CBC
- Ecclesia College
- Tuition (In State)
-
CBC $21,330
-
Ecclesia College $16,850
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CBC $21,330
-
Ecclesia College $16,850
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CBC $8,500
-
Ecclesia College $8,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CBC $17,469
-
Ecclesia College $24,552
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CBC $13,240
-
Ecclesia College $7,949
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CBC 99%
-
Ecclesia College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CBC
- Ecclesia College
- Applied
-
CBC 260
-
Ecclesia College 42
-
-
- Admitted
-
CBC 165
-
Ecclesia College 31
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CBC 63.5%
-
Ecclesia College 73.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CBC 66.1%
-
Ecclesia College 83.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CBC 1000
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CBC 20
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CBC 3.15
-
Ecclesia College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CBC B+
-
Ecclesia College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CBC Extremely Easy
-
Ecclesia College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CBC Low
-
Ecclesia College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CBC 17/23
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CBC 883/1121
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CBC Required
-
Ecclesia College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CBC Aug 15, 2027
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
-
Academics
- CBC
- Ecclesia College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CBC 9:1
-
Ecclesia College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CBC
- Business (33%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (18%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Human Services (8%)
-
Ecclesia College
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (56%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (19%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CBC
- Ecclesia College
- Graduation Rate
-
CBC 35%
-
Ecclesia College 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CBC $40,100
-
Ecclesia College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CBC 55%
-
Ecclesia College 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CBC $25,000
-
Ecclesia College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CBC $258
-
Ecclesia College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- CBC
- Ecclesia College
- % Men
-
CBC 55%
-
Ecclesia College 71%
-
-
- % Women
-
CBC 45%
-
Ecclesia College 29%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CBC Medium
-
Ecclesia College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
CBC No
-
Ecclesia College No
-
-
- % White
-
CBC 67%
-
Ecclesia College 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CBC 0%
-
Ecclesia College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
CBC 24%
-
Ecclesia College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CBC 3%
-
Ecclesia College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CBC 2%
-
Ecclesia College 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CBC 0%
-
Ecclesia College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CBC 1%
-
Ecclesia College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
CBC 4%
-
Ecclesia College 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CBC 0%
-
Ecclesia College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- CBC
- Ecclesia College
- % In-State
-
CBC 65%
-
Ecclesia College 48%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CBC 27%
-
Ecclesia College 37%
-
-
-
Campus
- CBC
- Ecclesia College
- Campus Housing
-
CBC Yes
-
Ecclesia College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CBC No
-
Ecclesia College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CBC Yes
-
Ecclesia College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CBC No
-
Ecclesia College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CBC No
-
Ecclesia College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Central Baptist College in Conway, AR with Ecclesia College in Springdale, AR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Central Baptist College is larger than Ecclesia College based on total student enrollment (547 students vs. 111 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Central Baptist College is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Ecclesia College is in Springdale, AR (Rural Fringe setting).
- Central Baptist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ecclesia College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Baptist College 9:1; Ecclesia College 10:1.
CBC vs. Ecclesia College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CBC or Ecclesia College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Central Baptist College than Ecclesia College ($17,469 vs. $24,552).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ecclesia College are 5.9% lower than at Central Baptist College ($8,000 vs. $8,500).
- Central Baptist College is 26.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ecclesia College (about $4,480 more per year; $21,330.00 vs. $16,850.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26.6% higher at CBC than at Ecclesia College (about $4,480 more per year; $21,330.00 vs. $16,850.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Central Baptist College than at Ecclesia College (99% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Central Baptist College students is 66.6% larger than aid received by Ecclesia College students ($13,240 vs. $7,949).
CBC vs. Ecclesia College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CBC or Ecclesia College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ecclesia College and CBC.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Baptist College 883/1121.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Baptist College 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CBC - Required; Ecclesia College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: CBC Aug 15, 2027.
- Ecclesia College has a higher acceptance rate (73.8%) than CBC (63.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 66.1% at CBC vs. 83.9% at Ecclesia College.
CBC vs. Ecclesia College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CBC and Ecclesia College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ecclesia College's six-year graduation rate (38%) is higher than Central Baptist College's (35%).
- More CBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ecclesia College students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.