CBC vs. Baker
Deciding between Central Baptist College and Baker University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Central Baptist College
Baker University
-
Overview
- CBC
- Baker
- Location
-
CBC Conway, AR
-
Baker Baldwin City, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
CBC Distant Town
-
Baker Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CBC 547
-
Baker 2,017
-
-
- Type
-
CBC Private 4 Year
-
Baker Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CBC
-
Baker #705
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CBC Baptist
-
Baker United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
CBC Non-profit
-
Baker Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CBC cbc.edu
-
Baker bakeru.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CBC
-
Baker
-
-
-
Cost
- CBC
- Baker
- Tuition (In State)
-
CBC $21,330
-
Baker $35,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CBC $21,330
-
Baker $35,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CBC $8,500
-
Baker $11,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CBC $17,469
-
Baker $26,211
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CBC $13,240
-
Baker $24,733
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CBC 99%
-
Baker 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CBC
- Baker
- Applied
-
CBC 260
-
Baker 998
-
-
- Admitted
-
CBC 165
-
Baker 940
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CBC 63.5%
-
Baker 94.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CBC 66.1%
-
Baker 25.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CBC 1000
-
Baker 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CBC 20
-
Baker 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CBC 3.15
-
Baker 3.45
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CBC B+
-
Baker B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CBC Extremely Easy
-
Baker Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CBC Low
-
Baker
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CBC 17/23
-
Baker 18/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CBC 883/1121
-
Baker 970/1130
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CBC Required
-
Baker Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CBC Aug 15, 2027
-
Baker
-
-
-
Academics
- CBC
- Baker
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CBC 9:1
-
Baker 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CBC
- Business (33%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (18%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Human Services (8%)
-
Baker
- Business (66%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Education (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
- Biology (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CBC
- Baker
- Graduation Rate
-
CBC 35%
-
Baker 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CBC $40,100
-
Baker $56,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CBC 55%
-
Baker 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CBC $25,000
-
Baker $24,999
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CBC $258
-
Baker $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- CBC
- Baker
- % Men
-
CBC 55%
-
Baker 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
CBC 45%
-
Baker 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CBC Medium
-
Baker Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CBC No
-
Baker No
-
-
- % White
-
CBC 67%
-
Baker 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CBC 0%
-
Baker 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
CBC 24%
-
Baker 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CBC 3%
-
Baker 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CBC 2%
-
Baker 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CBC 0%
-
Baker 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CBC 1%
-
Baker 1%
-
-
- % International
-
CBC 4%
-
Baker 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CBC 0%
-
Baker 7%
-
-
-
Students
- CBC
- Baker
- % In-State
-
CBC 65%
-
Baker 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CBC 27%
-
Baker 30%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Central Baptist College in Conway, AR with Baker University in Baldwin City, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Baker University is larger than CBC based on total student enrollment (2,017 students vs. 547 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Central Baptist College is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Baker University is in Baldwin City, KS (Distant Town setting).
- Central Baptist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Baker University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Baptist College 9:1; Baker University 13:1.
CBC vs. Baker Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CBC or Baker? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Central Baptist College than Baker ($17,469 vs. $26,211).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central Baptist College are 24.4% lower than at Baker University ($8,500 vs. $11,250).
- Baker University is 65.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than CBC (about $13,970 more per year; $35,300.00 vs. $21,330.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 65.5% higher at Baker than at Central Baptist College (about $13,970 more per year; $35,300.00 vs. $21,330.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Baker University than at Central Baptist College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Baker University students is 86.8% larger than aid received by Central Baptist College students ($24,733 vs. $13,240).
CBC vs. Baker Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CBC or Baker? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Baker and CBC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Baker University (1050) is 50 points higher than at CBC (1000).
- Incoming CBC students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Baker (20).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Baptist College 883/1121; Baker University 970/1130.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Baptist College 17/23; Baker University 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CBC - Required; Baker - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: CBC Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Baker students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at CBC (3.15).
- Baker has a higher acceptance rate (94.2%) than CBC (63.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 66.1% at CBC vs. 25.5% at Baker.
CBC vs. Baker Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CBC and Baker? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Baker University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Central Baptist College's (35%).
- Graduates from Baker University earn a median of about $15,900 more per year than CBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,000 vs. $40,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Baker University graduates have a $1 lower median loan debt than CBC graduates ($24,999 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Baker University and CBC graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($258 vs. $258).
- More Baker graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CBC students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.