Centenary College of Louisiana vs. UT Tyler
Deciding between Centenary College of Louisiana and The University of Texas at Tyler? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Centenary College of Louisiana
The University of Texas at Tyler
-
Overview
- Centenary College of Louisiana
- UT Tyler
- Location
-
Centenary College of Louisiana Shreveport, LA
-
UT Tyler Tyler, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Centenary College of Louisiana Midsize City
-
UT Tyler Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 712
-
UT Tyler 10,362
-
-
- Type
-
Centenary College of Louisiana Private 4 Year
-
UT Tyler Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Centenary College of Louisiana
-
UT Tyler #518
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Centenary College of Louisiana United Methodist
-
UT Tyler -
-
-
- Status
-
Centenary College of Louisiana Non-profit
-
UT Tyler Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Centenary College of Louisiana centenary.edu
-
UT Tyler uttyler.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Centenary College of Louisiana
-
UT Tyler
-
-
-
Cost
- Centenary College of Louisiana
- UT Tyler
- Tuition (In State)
-
Centenary College of Louisiana $41,200
-
UT Tyler $9,736
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Centenary College of Louisiana $41,200
-
UT Tyler $25,494
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Centenary College of Louisiana $14,800
-
UT Tyler $13,756
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Centenary College of Louisiana $25,953
-
UT Tyler $14,476
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Centenary College of Louisiana $34,617
-
UT Tyler $10,941
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 100%
-
UT Tyler 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Centenary College of Louisiana
- UT Tyler
- Applied
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 1,715
-
UT Tyler 5,603
-
-
- Admitted
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 956
-
UT Tyler 5,268
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 55.7%
-
UT Tyler 94%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 24.3%
-
UT Tyler 27%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 1140
-
UT Tyler 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 22
-
UT Tyler 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 3.56
-
UT Tyler 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Centenary College of Louisiana A-
-
UT Tyler B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Centenary College of Louisiana Easy
-
UT Tyler Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Centenary College of Louisiana Low
-
UT Tyler
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 20/25
-
UT Tyler 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 1060/1210
-
UT Tyler 1010/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Centenary College of Louisiana Test optional
-
UT Tyler Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Centenary College of Louisiana Dec 15, 2026
-
UT Tyler Aug 24, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Centenary College of Louisiana
- UT Tyler
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 8:1
-
UT Tyler 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Centenary College of Louisiana
- Business (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Biology (13%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Physical Sciences (6%)
-
UT Tyler
- Business (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Centenary College of Louisiana
- UT Tyler
- Graduation Rate
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 58%
-
UT Tyler 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Centenary College of Louisiana $52,500
-
UT Tyler $49,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 66%
-
UT Tyler 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Centenary College of Louisiana $26,000
-
UT Tyler $18,632
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Centenary College of Louisiana $268
-
UT Tyler $192
-
-
-
Diversity
- Centenary College of Louisiana
- UT Tyler
- % Men
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 49%
-
UT Tyler 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 51%
-
UT Tyler 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Centenary College of Louisiana Medium
-
UT Tyler High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Centenary College of Louisiana No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- % White
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 67%
-
UT Tyler 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 3%
-
UT Tyler 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 16%
-
UT Tyler 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 6%
-
UT Tyler 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 1%
-
UT Tyler 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 0%
-
UT Tyler 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 5%
-
UT Tyler 8%
-
-
- % International
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 2%
-
UT Tyler 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 0%
-
UT Tyler 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Centenary College of Louisiana
- UT Tyler
- % In-State
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 63%
-
UT Tyler 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Centenary College of Louisiana 36%
-
UT Tyler 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Centenary College of Louisiana
- UT Tyler
- Campus Housing
-
Centenary College of Louisiana Yes
-
UT Tyler Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Centenary College of Louisiana No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Centenary College of Louisiana Yes
-
UT Tyler Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Centenary College of Louisiana No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Centenary College of Louisiana No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Centenary College of Louisiana in Shreveport, LA with The University of Texas at Tyler in Tyler, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Texas at Tyler is larger than Centenary College of Louisiana based on total student enrollment (10,362 students vs. 712 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Centenary College of Louisiana is located in Shreveport, LA (Midsize City setting); The University of Texas at Tyler is in Tyler, TX (Small City setting).
- Centenary College of Louisiana is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at Tyler is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Centenary College of Louisiana 8:1; The University of Texas at Tyler 17:1.
Centenary College of Louisiana vs. UT Tyler Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Centenary College of Louisiana or UT Tyler? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at Tyler than Centenary College of Louisiana ($14,476 vs. $25,953).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Texas at Tyler are 7.1% lower than at Centenary College of Louisiana ($13,756 vs. $14,800).
- Centenary College of Louisiana is 323.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UT Tyler (about $31,464 more per year; $41,200.00 vs. $9,736.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 61.6% higher at Centenary College of Louisiana than at The University of Texas at Tyler (about $15,706 more per year; $41,200.00 vs. $25,494.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Centenary College of Louisiana than at The University of Texas at Tyler (100% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Centenary College of Louisiana students is 216.4% larger than aid received by The University of Texas at Tyler students ($34,617 vs. $10,941).
Centenary College of Louisiana vs. UT Tyler Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Centenary College of Louisiana or UT Tyler? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT Tyler and Centenary College of Louisiana.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Centenary College of Louisiana (1140) is 30 points higher than at UT Tyler (1110).
- Incoming UT Tyler students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Centenary College of Louisiana).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centenary College of Louisiana 1060/1210; The University of Texas at Tyler 1010/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centenary College of Louisiana 20/25; The University of Texas at Tyler 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Centenary College of Louisiana - Test optional; UT Tyler - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Centenary College of Louisiana Dec 15, 2026; UT Tyler Aug 24, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Centenary College of Louisiana students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at UT Tyler (3.44).
- UT Tyler has a higher acceptance rate (94%) than Centenary College of Louisiana (55.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.3% at Centenary College of Louisiana vs. 27% at UT Tyler.
Centenary College of Louisiana vs. UT Tyler Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Centenary College of Louisiana and UT Tyler? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Centenary College of Louisiana's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than The University of Texas at Tyler's (40%).
- Graduates from Centenary College of Louisiana earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than UT Tyler graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,500 vs. $49,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas at Tyler graduates have a $7,368 lower median loan debt than Centenary College of Louisiana graduates ($18,632 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, UT Tyler graduates have an estimated $76 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Centenary College of Louisiana graduates ($192 vs. $268).
- More Centenary College of Louisiana graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UT Tyler students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.