Cedarville University vs. Kent State

Deciding between Cedarville University and Kent State University at Kent? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cedarville University
Kent State University at Kent

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cedarville University Cedarville, OH
  • Kent State Kent, OH
  • Setting
  • Cedarville University Town Fringe
  • Kent State Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Cedarville University 6,318
  • Kent State 26,374
  • Type
  • Cedarville University Private 4 Year
  • Kent State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cedarville University #319
  • Kent State #807
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cedarville University Baptist
  • Kent State -
  • Status
  • Cedarville University Non-profit
  • Kent State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cedarville University
  • Kent State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cedarville University $37,150
  • Kent State $13,232
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cedarville University $37,150
  • Kent State $23,082
  • Room & Board
  • Cedarville University $9,574
  • Kent State $13,794
  • Average Net Price
  • Cedarville University $27,150
  • Kent State $21,278
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cedarville University $22,177
  • Kent State $10,076
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cedarville University 100%
  • Kent State 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cedarville University 5,298
  • Kent State 24,611
  • Admitted
  • Cedarville University 3,459
  • Kent State 21,248
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cedarville University 65.3%
  • Kent State 86.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Cedarville University 34%
  • Kent State 20.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cedarville University 1250
  • Kent State 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cedarville University 25
  • Kent State 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cedarville University 3.9
  • Kent State 3.61
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cedarville University A
  • Kent State A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cedarville University Difficult
  • Kent State Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cedarville University Low
  • Kent State
  • ACT Range
  • Cedarville University 22/29
  • Kent State 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Cedarville University 1130/1360
  • Kent State 1010/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cedarville University Test optional
  • Kent State Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cedarville University
  • Kent State Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cedarville University 14:1
  • Kent State 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cedarville University
    • Business (13%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
    • Engineering (8%)
  • Kent State
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cedarville University 68%
  • Kent State 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cedarville University $45,900
  • Kent State $40,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cedarville University 86%
  • Kent State 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cedarville University $22,500
  • Kent State $25,825
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cedarville University $232
  • Kent State $267
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cedarville University 46%
  • Kent State 37%
  • % Women
  • Cedarville University 54%
  • Kent State 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cedarville University Very Low
  • Kent State Low
  • HBCU
  • Cedarville University No
  • Kent State No
  • % White
  • Cedarville University 87%
  • Kent State 75%
  • % Asian
  • Cedarville University 2%
  • Kent State 1%
  • % Black
  • Cedarville University 2%
  • Kent State 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cedarville University 3%
  • Kent State 3%
  • % Native American
  • Cedarville University 0%
  • Kent State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cedarville University 0%
  • Kent State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cedarville University 3%
  • Kent State 3%
  • % International
  • Cedarville University 2%
  • Kent State 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cedarville University 1%
  • Kent State 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cedarville University 39%
  • Kent State 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cedarville University 57%
  • Kent State 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cedarville University Yes
  • Kent State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cedarville University No
  • Kent State No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cedarville University Yes
  • Kent State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cedarville University Yes
  • Kent State Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cedarville University No
  • Kent State Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Cedarville University in Cedarville, OH with Kent State University at Kent in Kent, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kent State University at Kent is larger than Cedarville University based on total student enrollment (26,374 students vs. 6,318 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cedarville University is located in Cedarville, OH (Town Fringe setting); Kent State University at Kent is in Kent, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Cedarville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Kent is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cedarville University 14:1; Kent State University at Kent 20:1.

Cedarville University vs. Kent State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cedarville University or Kent State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Kent than Cedarville University ($21,278 vs. $27,150).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedarville University are 30.6% lower than at Kent State University at Kent ($9,574 vs. $13,794).
  • Cedarville University is 180.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State (about $23,918 more per year; $37,150.00 vs. $13,232.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 60.9% higher at Cedarville University than at Kent State University at Kent (about $14,068 more per year; $37,150.00 vs. $23,082.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cedarville University than at Kent State University at Kent (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cedarville University students is 120.1% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Kent students ($22,177 vs. $10,076).

Cedarville University vs. Kent State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cedarville University or Kent State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State and Cedarville University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cedarville University (1250) is 120 points higher than at Kent State (1130).
  • Incoming Cedarville University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at Kent State).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cedarville University 1130/1360; Kent State University at Kent 1010/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cedarville University 22/29; Kent State University at Kent 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cedarville University - Test optional; Kent State - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Cedarville University students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at Kent State (3.61).
  • Kent State has a higher acceptance rate (86.3%) than Cedarville University (65.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34% at Cedarville University vs. 20.3% at Kent State.

Cedarville University vs. Kent State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cedarville University and Kent State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Cedarville University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Kent State University at Kent's (50%).
  • Graduates from Cedarville University earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Kent State graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,900 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cedarville University graduates have a $3,325 lower median loan debt than Kent State graduates ($22,500 vs. $25,825).
  • Among borrowers, Cedarville University graduates have an estimated $35 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State graduates ($232 vs. $267).
  • More Cedarville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.